Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Eckoh PLC (ECK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 01 November, 2010

Eckoh PLC

Eckoh wins contract with RCI

RNS Number : 3206V
Eckoh PLC
01 November 2010
 



1 November 2010

 

Eckoh plc

("Eckoh" or "the Company")

 

Eckoh wins three-year contract with RCI Financial Services

First contract to be won following accreditation with PCI Data Security Standard

 

Eckoh, the UK's leading developer of speech recognition solutions for customer contact centres, today announces a three-year contract with RCI Financial Services Ltd ("RCI"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Renault S.A., for the provision of a payment solution utilising speech recognition technology. This follows Eckoh's accreditation of full compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard ("PCI DSS"), announced on 18 October 2010, and is the Company's first contract win for the certified service.

 

Eckoh's real-time PCI compliant payment solution, EckohPAY, is due to be deployed by the end of the year for Renault and Nissan customers. The service will also use the Company's EckohID product to securely authenticate the caller through a number of unique identifiers. The caller will then be able to make a real-time secure card payment or obtain their settlement figure. Payment and settlement figure requests can also be sent direct to the callers mobile.

 

This contract reflects the importance of ensuring cardholder data is handled securely whilst still maintaining the highest level of customer service. Eckoh's solution provides a payment service that is secure, compliant and available 24x7, and also maximises the efficiency of RCI's contact centre agents by allowing them to focus on more complex customer queries.

 

Alan Heaffey, Director Operations at RCI, comments: "It was critical for RCI to work with a payment supplier who could demonstrate full PCI DSS compliance. Eckoh not only provide this but they have the infrastructure required to serve our customers securely, quickly and efficiently. They have shown themselves to be highly responsive to our business needs and have given us the confidence that our customers' future demands will be well catered for."

 

Nik Philpot, Chief Executive Officer of Eckoh, says: "This contract win, which is a direct result of our recent PCI DSS accreditation, validates the efforts we have invested in this compliance process. It is a great achievement to be providing a service for Renault-Nissan, the fourth largest global automaker, and we look forward to a long relationship with RCI. Our EckohPAY product gives clients complete peace of mind that their customers' payments are being handled in a PCI compliant manner and at a cost that delivers a very fast return on investment. As a result, we expect demand for our payment solutions to continue to grow significantly in the coming months."

 

 

Ends

 

Enquiries

 

Eckoh plc

Nik Philpot, Chief Executive Officer

Adam Moloney, Group Finance Director

www.eckoh.com                                                                                  Tel: 01442 458 300

 

Corfin Public Relations          

Harry Chathli, Claire Norbury                                                            Tel: 020 7596 2860

 

Seymour Pierce

Jonathan Wright, Jeremy Porter (Nominated Adviser)                 Tel: 020 7107 8000

Jacqui Briscoe (Corporate Broking)

 

 

Notes to Editors:

 

About Eckoh

Eckoh plc (AIM: ECK) is the UK's leading developer of speech recognition for customer contact centres.

 

Eckoh's sophisticated technology enables routine enquiries, transactions or payments to be processed without the need for the consumer to actually talk to an agent. This significantly reduces its clients' operational costs, whilst freeing up agents to deal with more complex enquiries. Eckoh is the largest developer of such hosted services in the UK.

 

Eckoh's secure and resilient infrastructure has the scalability to handle over 650,000 calls an hour and up to 8,000 calls simultaneously, which means calls can always be answered no matter how unpredictable the circumstances.

 

For more information, visit: www.eckoh.com

 

About RCI Financial Services

Renault Finance and Renault Business Finance are trading names of RCI Financial Services Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Renault S.A.

 

RCI Financial Services Ltd finances 1 car every 8 minutes and prides itself in offering the top quality services that its customers have come to expect from a specialist motor company.

 

RCI Financial Services provides finance solutions to Renault and Nissan customers of new and used cars and light commercial vehicles. The company also acts as an insurance intermediary for payment protection and GAP products. In addition, RCI Financial Services provides funding to the Renault and Nissan dealer networks.

 

For more information, visit: www.renault.co.uk

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
CNTBRBDGLXDBGGC