Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Qatar Telecom (ORDS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 28 October, 2010

Qatar Telecom

Nawras IPO priced at BZs 702;

RNS Number : 1760V
Qatar Telecom (Q-Tel) Q.S.C.
28 October 2010
 



 

 

 

 

 

 

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION IN OR INTO AUSTRALIA, CANADA, JAPAN, SAUDI ARABIA OR THE UNITED STATES

THIS DOCUMENT IS NOT AN OFFER OF SECURITIES FOR SALE AND IS A PUBLIC ANNOUNCEMENT FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY

 

Qtel Group member Nawras announces IPO fully subscribed and priced at Bzs 702 Per Share

Shares to start trading on Muscat Securities Market on 3 November

 

 

28 October 2010, Doha, Qatar - Qatar Telecom Q.S.C. ("Qtel" or "The Qtel Group") subsidiary Nawras has announced today that the final price for shares in its IPO, which was fully subscribed, will be Bzs 702 per share. Nawras' shares will begin trading at Bzs 700 per share on the Muscat Securities Exchange on 3 November under the ticker 'nwrs'. which will value the company at an initial market capitalisation of OMR 456 million.

 

Category I investors will receive 100% of the shares they applied for and Category II investors,   91.8%. Category I investors will receive a refund of Bzs 200 for each share applied for, which will be payable, to their bank accounts commencing on 31 October 2010.      

The IPO raised OMR 182 million for the selling shareholders making it, by value, the largest IPO in Oman since 2005 and the largest in the GCC since July 2009.  All selling shareholders, with the exception of Nawras Development LLC, retain a stake in Nawras, including TDC-Qtel MENA Investcom B.S.C., which is controlled by Qatar Telecom (Qtel) and the pension funds of the Diwan of the Royal Court, the Ministry of Defence, the Royal Office, the Internal Security Service and the Sultan's Special Force. 

Following the IPO, 40% of the shares will be in free float with Qtel retaining 55 % of the company and 5% held by Omani pension funds.

Nawras was Qtel's first investment outside Qatar and in just five years of operation, the management has developed a profitable, innovative, growth business with a market share of 45%. With a focus on technological innovation, network quality and ongoing development of products and services, Nawras has delivered strong shareholder returns since launch and is now a full service telecommunications company following the successful launch of its fixed line business in mid-2010.

 

- Ends -

 

Shares will not be offered, sold or delivered, in the State of Qatar in a manner that would constitute a public offering. The Prospectus relating to the offering has not been reviewed or registered with Qatari government authorities whether under Law No. 25 (2002) concerning investment funds, Central Bank Resolution No. 15 (1997), as amended, or any associated regulations.

 

This document does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the United States.  The securities may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission or an exemption from registration under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended.  Nawras has not registered, and does not intend to register, any portion of the offering in the United States, and does not intend to conduct a public offering of securities in the United States.

 

This document is only being distributed to, and is only directed at, (i) persons who are outside the United Kingdom or (ii) investment professionals falling within Article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (the "Order") or (iii) high net worth companies, and other persons to whom it may lawfully be communicated, falling within Article 49(2)(a) to (d) of the Order or (iv) those persons, for the purposes of an employee share scheme, falling within Article 60 of the Order (all such persons together being referred to as "relevant persons").  The securities are only available to, and any invitation, offer or agreement to sub-scribe, purchase or otherwise acquire such securities will be engaged in only with, relevant persons.  Any person who is not a relevant person should not act or rely on this document or any of its contents.

 

In any EEA Member State that has implemented Directive 2003/71/EC (together with any applicable implementing measures in that Member State, the "Prospectus Directive"), this communication is only addressed to and directed at qualified investors in that Member State within the meaning of the Prospectus Directive.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MEREAFEPAENEFFF