Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Goodwin PLC (GDWN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 19 October, 2010

Goodwin PLC

Directors' Shareholdings

RNS Number : 6120U
Goodwin PLC
19 October 2010
 



19th October 2010

 

GOODWIN PLC ("the Company")                           

 

DIRECTORS' SHAREHOLDINGS

 

The Company received notification on 18th October 2010 of the following transactions in which Mr. J. W. Goodwin, Mr R S Goodwin and Mr. M. S. Goodwin, directors of the Company, are interested. 

 

Transfer of shares on 13th October 2010

 

1.         The transfer of 3,870 ordinary shares in the capital of the company by 'The J. W. Goodwin Children's Trust' of which J. W. Goodwin is a trustee on trusts in favour of his children to Miss C. I. Goodwin for nil consideration.

 

2.         The transfer of 36,000 ordinary shares in the capital of the company by Mr. T. J. W. Goodwin to Mr. B. R. E. Goodwin for nil consideration.

 

3.         The transfer of 28,800 ordinary shares in the capital of the company by Miss J. M. Goodwin to Mr. R. S. Goodwin and Mrs. G. C. Goodwin for nil consideration.

 

4.         The transfer of 70,560 ordinary shares in the capital of the company by Miss J. M. Goodwin to Mr. M. S. Goodwin for nil consideration.

 

5.         The transfer of 70,560 ordinary shares in the capital of the company by Miss J. M. Goodwin to Mr. S. R. Goodwin for nil consideration.

 

It is noted that the closing mid-market price for Goodwin PLC ordinary shares on 13th October was £12.30.

 

Sale of Shares to J. M. Securities Ltd., a company in which J. W. Goodwin and R. S. Goodwin have a beneficial interest on 14th October 2010:

 

1.         The sale of 12,946 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities Ltd. by Mr. J. W. Goodwin and Mrs. E. M. Goodwin.

 

2.         The sale of 8,478 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities Ltd by Mr. R. S. Goodwin.

 

3.         The sale of 13,589 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities Ltd by Mr. B. R. E. Goodwin.

 

4.         The sale of 3,741 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities Ltd by Mr. T. J. W. Goodwin.

 

5.         The sale of 3,642 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities Ltd by Miss J. M. Goodwin.

 

All transactions were off market for an arm's length consideration of £12.30 per share.

 

Sale of Shares to J. M. Securities (No. 3) Ltd., a company in which J. W. Goodwin and R. S. Goodwin have a beneficial interest  on 14th October 2010:

 

1.         The sale of 8,478 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities (No. 3) Ltd by Mr. R. S. Goodwin.

 

2.         The sale of 3,870 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities (No. 3)  Ltd. by Miss C. I. Goodwin

 

3.         The sale of  6,270 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities (No. 3) Ltd by Mr. M. S. Goodwin.

 

4.         The sale of  7,298 ordinary shares in the capital of the company to J. M. Securities (No. 3) Ltd by Mr. S. R. Goodwin.

 

All transactions were off market for an arm's length consideration of £12.30 per share.

 

On Market Sale

 

1.         The sale by Mr. T. J. W. Goodwin of 14,500 ordinary shares in the capital of the company on 14th October 2010 at a price of £12.00 per share.

 

 

Mr. J. W. Goodwin, Mr R. S. Goodwin, directors of Goodwin PLC, and their sons M. S. Goodwin (also a director of Goodwin PLC), S. R. Goodwin, B. R. E. Goodwin and T. J. W. Goodwin are acting in concert (and deemed to be so).

 

The total beneficial and non-beneficial holdings following these transactions are as detailed below:

 

Shareholder

Previous holding

Shares transferred/

sold

Resultant Shareholding

%


R S Goodwin ("RSG")

104,520

28,800

(8,478)

(8,478)

116,364

1.62

Beneficial (RSG)

J W Goodwin ("JWG")

77,435

(12,946)

64,489

0.90

Beneficial (JWG)

J M Securities Ltd

1,950,520

8,478

12,946

13,589

3,741

3,642

1,992,916

27.68

 

Beneficial (JWG & RSG))

J M Securities (No. 3) Ltd

1,177,087

8,478

6,270

7,278

3,870

1,202,983

16.71

Beneficial (JWG & RSG)

J W Goodwin Children's Trust

37,122

(3,870)

33,252

0.46

Non-beneficial (JWG)

M S Goodwin ("MSG)

82,980

70,560

(6,270)

147,270

2.05

Beneficial (MSG)

S R Goodwin ("SRG")

111,667

70,560

(7,278)

174,949

2.43

Beneficial (SRG)

B R E Goodwin ("BREG")

110,405

36,000

(13,589)

132,816

1.84

 

Beneficial (BREG

T. J. W. Goodwin ("TJWG")

258,867

(36,000)

(3,741)

(14,500)

204,626

2.84

 

Beneficial (TJWG)

TOTAL

3,838,603


4,069,665

56.53


           

P. ASHLEY, Secretary.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RDSVKLBFBBFXFBQ