Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 18 October, 2010


Trading Statement

RNS Number : 5178U
18 October 2010

SABMiller plc Trading Update


SABMiller plc today provided an update regarding trading during the six-month period ended 30 September 2010, which is the first half of its financial year. The calculation of the organic growth rates below excludes the effects of acquisitions and disposals on volumes.


Lager volumes for the first six months, on an organic basis, grew by 1% compared to the prior year, with volume performance remaining mixed across key countries. Soft drinks volumes were 2% ahead of the prior year on an organic basis. Results benefited from this volume growth, prior year net price increases and some raw material cost reductions, while we continued to invest in marketing. The strengthening of key operating currencies against the US dollar also assisted results for the half year. Overall, financial performance for the half year was in line with our expectations. 


Latin America's lager volumes were marginally down on the prior year. Colombia's lager volumes continued to be depressed by the February 2010 price increase taken to recover the emergency sales tax levied specifically on the beer category. This, combined with poor weather and five 'dry days' around elections earlier in the half year, resulted in a 7% decline in lager volumes. Peru's lager volume growth of 11% was driven by effective sales execution and promotions in a strong economy. Ecuador grew lager volumes by 4%, with the impact of new pack sizes and wider distribution partly offset by restrictions on off-trade alcohol sales implemented at the end of the first quarter. Soft drinks volumes were down 2% across our Central America markets which were impacted by poor weather and a difficult economic environment.


Lager volumes in Europe were down 5%. After a particularly challenging first quarter, favourable weather conditions helped boost sales volumes in the second quarter. However, the industry continued to be affected by weak economic conditions across the region. In Poland, in addition to the specific events commented on in the July Trading Update which adversely affected volumes in the first quarter, significant competitor activity in the economy segment led to downtrading. As a result our volumes were down 6%. In the Czech Republic, the industry continued to be impacted by weakness in the on-premise sector, downtrading and excise increases with our volumes down 9%. In Russia, volumes declined by 1% in the first half although there was growth in the second quarter, aided by exceptionally warm weather in July and August. In Romania, volumes fell by 11% as the beer market continued to suffer from the effects of a fragile economic environment, exacerbated by a VAT increase in July 2010 and other government austerity measures.


In the six months to 30 September 2010, MillerCoors' domestic sales to retailers ('STRs') were down 3.2% in a market which continued to be impacted by economic uncertainty and high levels of unemployment. For the second quarter, MillerCoors' STRs were down 4.0% against the prior year. Premium light volumes in the quarter across key brands were down low single digits while below premiums were down mid single digits. The Tenth and Blake crafts and imports division saw double digit growth, with particularly strong performance from Blue Moon and Leinenkugel's. Domestic sales to wholesalers ('STWs') for the second quarter were down 2.7% against the prior year and for the half year were down 3.1%.


In Africa lager volumes for the six months grew 11% on an organic basis. Following the stabilisation of the economy in Zimbabwe after the effective adoption of the US dollar as its currency, we have included our share of Zimbabwe's volumes and results for the first half of this year. Excluding Zimbabwe, lager volume growth in Africa would have been 7% for the period, on an organic basis. Volumes in Uganda continued to benefit from increased capacity and were 23% ahead with strong momentum from an expanded portfolio of brands. In Zambia volumes grew by 15% benefiting from an excise reduction at the start of the financial year. Lager volumes in Tanzania were level with the prior year, with good growth of SABMiller brands, particularly in the local premium segment. Mozambique delivered 10% lager volume growth assisted by additional capacity installed in the north of the country last year, together with strong local premium brand performance. In Angola, the new Luanda brewery capacity enabled strong lager volume growth. Botswana volumes continued to decline. Our associate Castel delivered 4% lager volume growth. Soft drinks volumes ended the half year 5% ahead (1% growth excluding Zimbabwe), with Angola soft drinks volumes level with the prior year.


Lager volumes in Asia grew by 10% on an organic basis during the first half of the year. Lager volumes in China were 9% ahead on an organic basis. While poor weather depressed growth in the first quarter, volumes grew by 16% in the second quarter, with particularly strong performance in the North-East and Central regions. Volume growth continued to be supported by investment in both sales and marketing activities. In India volumes grew significantly in the first quarter, but were subsequently held back by further regulatory constraints.


In South Africa lager volumes were up 3% during the first half in a growing market. Volumes benefited from strong brand building and enhanced retail execution. The lack of an Easter peak was partially offset by the positive impact of the 2010 FIFA World Cup. The cold and wet weather experienced at the beginning of the year gave way to warm and dry conditions in the second quarter, which together with the continued focus on our soft drinks growth strategy, led to volume growth of 3% in soft drinks for the half year.




Notes to editors


SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests and distribution agreements across six continents. The group's wide portfolio of brands includes premium international beers such as Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Miller Genuine Draft and Grolsch, as well as leading local brands such as Aguila, Castle, Miller Lite, Snow and Tyskie.  SABMiller is also one of the world's largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products.


In the year ended 31 March 2010, the group reported US$3,803 million adjusted pre-tax profit and group revenue of US$26,350 million. SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

This announcement is available on the company website:


High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of charge from


Broadcast footage is available in internet or SD/HD quality for download free of charge from




SABMiller plc

t: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark
Director Corporate Affairs
SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0184

Gary Leibowitz
Senior VP, Investor Relations
SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0174

Nigel Fairbrass
Head of Media Relations
SABMiller plc
t: +44 7799 894265


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange