Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 October, 2010

Vedanta Resources

Production Report for the Sec

RNS Number : 0053U
Vedanta Resources PLC
07 October 2010
 



7 October 2010

 

Vedanta Resources plc

Production Report for the Second Quarter and

Half Year Ended 30 September 2010

 

 

Q2 Highlights

 

Ø Record Zinc-Lead and Aluminium production, up 24% and 35% respectively

Ø Copper Zambia total production up 66%, integrated production up 19%

Ø Synchronized 600 MW unit, a first in the Indian private sector

Ø Commenced progressive commissioning of the silver-rich Sindesar Khurd Mine

 

 

Zinc-Lead-Silver

 

Mined metal production in Q2 and H1 was 205,000 tonnes and 387,000 tonnes, up 6.2% and 3.2% respectively, as compared with the corresponding prior periods. Rampura Agucha mine production and recoveries improved significantly in Q2 as compared to Q1.

 

Refined zinc production was 176,000 tonnes in Q2 and 341,000 tonnes in H1, an increase of 24.8% and 21.8% respectively. This was primarily on account of additional volumes from the new 210 ktpa Zinc smelter at Rajpura Dariba, which contributed 39,000 tonnes in Q2 and 72,000 tonnes in H1. Refined lead production was 16,000 tonnes in Q2, an increase of 14.3%. Refined lead production for H1 remained flat at 31,000 tonnes.  

 

Silver production in Q2 and H1 was 1.41 million ounces and 2.81 million ounces, higher by 8.6% and 6.5% respectively. We remain on track to achieve a capacity of 16 million ounces of silver by FY 2013.

 

The new 1.5 mtpa mill at Sindesar Khurd mine will commence production by the end of Q3 FY2011, and process ore from the expanded mine capacity.

 

With the commissioning of the 100 ktpa lead smelter at Rajpura Dariba, expected in Q3 FY2011, we will reach our stated capacity of 1,064 ktpa of Zinc and Lead.

 

 

Iron Ore

 

Iron ore production was stable at 3.2 mt while sales increased by 24.8% to 2.0 mt in Q2, as compared with the corresponding prior quarter.   

 

Production in H1 was a record 9.5 mt, an increase of 15.9% over the corresponding prior period primarily due to 1.5 mt from Dempo's operations. 

 

Sales in H1 were 17.2% higher at 7.5 mt inspite of 31% lower volumes from Karnataka operations during Q2, due to a state-wide temporary export restriction imposed by the State Government at the end of July 2010. The lower sales from Karnataka were offset by substantially higher sales volumes from Goa despite the seasonal impact of monsoons.

 

 

Copper ― India and Australia

 

During Q2, copper cathode production at the Tuticorin smelter was 68,000 tonnes, which was 25.3% lower than the corresponding prior quarter due to the planned bi-annual maintenance shutdown for 22 days that began on June 22, 2010. Production of copper cathode in H1 was 145,000 tonnes compared with 169,000 tonnes in the corresponding prior period.

 

Mined metal production at CMT Australia was 7,000 tonnes and 14,000 tonnes in Q2 and H1 respectively.

 

Construction of the 160MW captive power plant at Tuticorin is in progress and the first unit is now scheduled for commissioning in Q4 FY2012. While the MoEF clearance is in place for the 400 ktpa copper smelter expansion project at Tuticorin, the project is being rescheduled awaiting consent from the State Pollution Control Board.

 

 

Copper ― Zambia

 

Mined metal production in Q2 and H1 was 22,200 tonnes and 46,400 tonnes, higher by 17.8% and 23.7%, respectively as compared with the corresponding prior periods.

 

Production of copper cathodes was 65.7% higher at 58,000 tonnes in Q2. Integrated production in Q2 was 18.6% higher at 32,000 tonnes, on account of higher production from the Tailing Leach Plant at 15,800 tonnes as compared with 11,300 tonnes in the corresponding prior quarter. Production from custom smelting was 26,000 tonnes in Q2 as compared with 8,000 tonnes in corresponding prior quarter.

 

Production of copper cathodes was 44.9% higher at 113,000 tonnes in H1 as compared to the corresponding prior period, mainly on account of increased custom smelting.

 

At KDMP, construction work on the bottom shaft sinking is progressing well.

 

 

Aluminium

 

Aluminium production was 162,000 tonnes in Q2, an increase of 35.0% over the corresponding prior quarter, with the 500 ktpa Jharsuguda-I smelter contributing 97,000 tonnes. Production in H1 was 302,000 tonnes, 23.3% higher than the corresponding prior period. 479 out of 608 pots at Jharsuguda are operational, and the remaining pots are scheduled to become progressively operational during Q3 FY2011. The Korba smelter continues to operate above its rated capacity.

 

Alumina production at Lanjigarh was 171,000 tonnes in Q2 and 376,000 tonnes in H1.

 

 

Since final clearance was not granted for bauxite mining at Niyamgiri, we have reviewed our capital expenditure programme. Accordingly, further work on the refinery expansion project has been put on hold, and the first metal tapping at the 1.25 mtpa Jharsuguda-II smelter and the 325 ktpa Korba smelter projects is also being temporarily deferred.

 

While we are in discussions with the Orissa State Government for allocation of new bauxite deposits in accordance with our MoU with them for the supply of 150 mt bauxite, the refinery will continue to operate at 1 mtpa with bauxite sourced from BALCO and third parties.

 

The entire output from the 2400 MW SEL power plant will now be available for merchant sales.

 

Similarly, the entire output from the 1200 MW power plant at BALCO will also be available for merchant sales.

 

 

Energy

 

We sold 978 mu of power in Q2 as compared with 686 mu in the corresponding prior quarter.  The increase was mainly due to power sales from the 1215 MW Jharsuguda CPP. 

 

The first unit of the 2400 MW (4x600MW) SEL power project was successfully synchronized in August 2010. The second unit is expected to be synchronized by Q3 FY2011.

 

Work on the 1980 MW (3x660MW) supercritical power project at Talwandi Sabo is progressing as scheduled.

 

 

Production Summary (Unaudited)

 

                                                                                                                                         (in '000 tonnes, except as stated)

Particulars

Half year ended 30 September

Quarter ended 30 September


2010

2009

Change

2010

2009

Change

Zinc - Lead - Silver







   Mined metal content

387

375

3.2%

205

193

6.2%

   Zinc - refined

341

280

21.8%

176

141

24.8%

   Lead - refined 1

31

31

-

16

14

14.3%

   Silver (in '000 ounces) 2

2,806

2,634

6.5%

1,413

1,301

8.6%

Iron Ore  







   Saleable Ore 3

9.5

8.2

15.9%

3.2

3.3

(3.0)%

Copper- India / Australia







   Copper - Mined metal content

14

12

16.7%

7

5

40.0%

   Copper - Cathodes

145

169

(14.2)%

68

91

(25.3)%

Copper - Zambia

113

78

44.9%

58

35

65.7%

   Integrated

66

66

-

32

27

18.6%

   Custom

47

13

261.5%

26

8

225.0%

Alumina







   Korba I/Mettur 4

-

40

-

-

11

-

   Lanjigarh

376

378

(0.5)%

171

190

(10.0)%

Aluminium

302

245

23.3%

162

120

35.0%

   Jharsuguda I

174

109

59.6%

97

56

73.2%

   Korba II

128

123

4.1%

65

64

1.6%

   Korba I/Mettur 4

-

13

-

-

-

-

Energy (in million units)

2,134

1,218

75.2%

978

686

42.6%

   SEL, BALCO, MALCO, HZL Wind

1,332

982

35.6%

634

512

23.8%

   Surplus from CPP's

802

290

176.6%

344

174

97.7%

 

1.     Including captive consumption of 2,812 tonnes in H1 FY2011 vs. 4,257 tonnes in H1 FY2010, and 1,646 in Q2 FY2011 vs. 1,945 in Q2 FY2010.

2.     Including captive consumption of 474,000 ounces in H1 FY2011 vs. 710,000 ounces in H1 FY2010, and 277,000 ounces in Q2 FY2011 vs. 326,000 ounces in Q2 FY2010.

3.     Iron ore is reported on million wet metric tonnes basis

4.     Plants no longer operational

 

For further information, please contact:

Ashwin Bajaj

VP - Investor Relations

Vedanta Resources plc

 

investorrelations@vedanta.co.in

Tel: +44 20 7659 4732 / +91 22 6646 1531

Gordon Simpson

Finsbury

 

Tel: +44 20 7251 3801

 

About Vedanta Resources plc

Vedanta Resources plc ("Vedanta") is a London listed FTSE 100 diversified metals and mining major. The group produces aluminium, copper, zinc, lead, iron ore and commercial energy. Vedanta has operations in India, Zambia and Australia and a strong organic growth pipeline of projects. With an empowered talent pool of 30,000 employees globally, Vedanta places strong emphasis on partnering with all its stakeholders based on the core values of entrepreneurship, excellence, trust, inclusiveness and growth. For more information visit www.vedantaresources.com.

Disclaimer

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" - that is, statements related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as "expects," "anticipates," "intends," "plans," "believes," "seeks," "should" or "will." Forward-looking statements by their nature address matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain. For us, uncertainties arise from the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the London Metal Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange rates and metal prices; from future integration of acquired businesses; and from numerous other matters of national, regional and global scale, including those of a political, economic, business, competitive or regulatory nature. These uncertainties may cause our actual future results to be materially different that those expressed in our forward-looking statements. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking statements.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCFMMGGKNRGGZG