Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kazakhmys PLC (KAZ)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 05 October, 2010

Kazakhmys PLC

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 8567T
Kazakhmys PLC
05 October 2010
 



 

 

 

5 October 2010

 

KAZAKHMYS ANNOUNCES REDUCTION OF CHAIRMAN'S HOLDING AND POTENTIAL HONG KONG LISTING

 

Kazakhmys PLC (the "Company" or "Kazakhmys") announces that its Chairman, Vladimir Kim, has sold an interest in 58,876,793 ordinary 20p shares (representing approximately 11% of the shares in issue). The transaction was executed on the Kazakhstan Stock Exchange at 3,363 KZT per share, based on a closing mid-market share price of 1,423 pence per share, as derived from the Official List of the London Stock Exchange, on 4 October 2010.  The shares were purchased by National Welfare Fund Samruk-Kazyna JSC ("Samruk-Kazyna").

 

Mr Kim's interest in the Company is now 149,306,795 ordinary shares (representing 27.9% of the shares in issue).  The interest of the Government of Kazakhstan has increased to 139,162,843 ordinary shares (representing 26.0% of the shares in issue), including The State Property & Privatisation Committee's* existing 15.0% interest.

 

The transaction enables Mr Kim to diversify his investment portfolio whilst retaining a significant long-term shareholding in Kazakhmys.  The transaction represents the first disposal of Kazakhmys shares by Mr Kim since the Company's IPO on the London Stock Exchange in 2005. Mr Kim continues to be Chairman of Kazakhmys and remains firmly committed to his role leading Kazakhmys in delivering its strategic objectives.  The Government of Kazakhstan's increased shareholding in Kazakhmys, through Samruk-Kazyna, demonstrates a positive commitment by the Kazakh sovereign wealth fund to a strategically important company within Kazakhstan.

 

Mr Kim has undertaken to the Company not to sell any further interest in Kazakhmys shares for 12 months following this announcement, save for up to 21,409,614 ordinary shares (currently representing 4.0% of the shares in issue) which he has agreed to make available to facilitate the provision of liquidity for a possible secondary listing on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in 2011.

 

*State Property & Privatisation Committee of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Kazakhstan

 

 

 

For further information please contact:

 

 

 

Kazakhmys PLC



John Smelt

Head of Corporate Communications

Tel: +44 20 7901 7882

Tel: +44 78 7964 2675

Irene Burton

Financial Analyst

Tel: +44 20 7901 7814

Zulfira Mukhamedyarovа

Senior Manager - Media Relations

     Tel: +77 27 266 3317

Merlin



David Simonson


Tel: +44 20 7726 8400

Charles O'Brien


Tel: +44 20 7726 8400

Fiona Crosswell


Tel: +44 20 7726 8400

 

Notes to Editors

Kazakhmys PLC is a leading international natural resources group with significant interests in copper, gold, zinc, silver, power generation and petroleum.

 

It is the largest copper producer in Kazakhstan and one of the top ten worldwide with 16 operating mines, 10 concentrators and 2 copper smelters. Kazakhmys Copper operations are fully integrated from mining ore through to the production of finished copper cathode and rod. Total copper cathode equivalent produced in 2009 from own ore was 320 thousand tonnes. Production is backed by a captive power supply and significant rail infrastructure.

 

Kazakhmys Copper produces significant volumes of other metals, including zinc, silver and gold. In 2009, it produced 149 thousand tonnes of zinc in concentrate. The Group is in the top ten largest silver producers in the world (17 million ounces produced in 2009).

 

Kazakhmys Gold, which acquired Eurasia Gold Inc in July 2007, includes new development and exploration opportunities. Kazakhmys Gold has measured and indicated gold equivalent resources of 2.5 million ounces. The Group produced 182 thousand ounces of gold in 2009.

 

Kazakhmys Power has a 50% interest in the coal fired Ekibastuz GRES-1 plant, the largest in Kazakhstan with a nameplate capacity of 4,000 MW.

 

Kazakhmys Petroleum is continuing its work programme at the East Akzhar exploration block, located on the eastern fringe of the Caspian depression, which was acquired in April 2007.

 

The Group is part of the FTSE-100 index of companies listed on the London Stock Exchange and is also listed on the Kazakhstan Stock Exchange (KASE). It had revenues of $3.7 billion in 2009 with EBITDA of $1.6 billion. The Group employs some 62,000 people, principally in Kazakhstan. The Group's strategic aim is to optimize its current operations, deliver its major growth projects and to diversify and participate in the development of the significant natural resource opportunities in Central Asia.

 

 

The National Welfare Fund Samruk-Kazyna JSC (the "Fund") was established in October 2008, through the merger of the Kazyna State Fund of Sustainable Growth and the Kazakh State Asset Management Holding Company, Samruk.  Samruk-Kazyna was established to assist the growth of the national economy.

 

The major goal of the Fund's activities is the management of shareholdings in national development institutions, national companies and other legal entities that it holds investments in, with the view of maximising their long-term value and increasing their competitiveness.

 

The Fund's main activities are:

1.         facilitating the modernization and diversification of the national economy;

2.         helping stabilize the Kazakh economy; and

3.         increasing the efficiency of the companies in which it invests.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RDSEAKESEFEEFEF