Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

OAO Severstal (SVST)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 30 September, 2010

OAO Severstal

Offer to purchase notes

RNS Number : 5777T
OAO Severstal
30 September 2010
 



NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION TO ANY PERSON LOCATED OR RESIDENT IN THE REPUBLIC OF ITALY. OTHER OFFER AND DISTRIBUTION RESTRICTIONS APPLY

THIS NOTICE IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY AND IS NOT AN OFFER TO PURCHASE OR A SOLICITATION OF OFFERS TO SELL SECURITIES

30 September 2010

Chatham Enterprises Limited
announces an offer to purchase for cash of up to the Target Acceptance Amount of the outstanding U.S.$1,250,000,000 9.75 per cent. Loan Participation Notes due 2013
issued by, but with limited recourse to, Steel Capital SA for the sole purpose of financing a loan to JSC Severstal

Chatham Enterprises Limited (the "Purchaser") announces that it has invited holders of the outstanding U.S.$1,250,000,000 9.75 per cent. Loan Participation Notes due 2013 issued by, but with limited recourse to, Steel Capital SA for the sole purpose of financing a loan to JSC Severstal (the "Notes"), of which U.S.$1,250,000,000 in aggregate principal amount is outstanding, to submit offers to tender their Notes for purchase by the Purchaser for cash (the "Offer").

The Offer is made on the terms of, and subject to the conditions set forth in, an Offer to Purchase Memorandum dated 29 September 2010.

The Total Consideration for each U.S.$1,000 principal amount of Notes validly tendered (and not validly withdrawn) pursuant to the Offer on or prior to the Early Expiration Deadline and accepted for purchase will be equal to the Clearing Price, which Clearing Price will be determined pursuant to a modified Dutch Auction as described in the Offer to Purchase Memorandum and will be no lower than U.S.$1,097.50 per U.S.$1,000 principal amount of Notes (the "Minimum Offer Price") and no greater than U.S.$1,127.50 per U.S.$1,000 principal amount of Notes (the "Maximum Offer Price").

The Tender Offer Consideration for each U.S.$1,000 principal amount of Notes validly tendered (and not validly withdrawn) pursuant to the Tender Offer after the Early Expiration Deadline and on or prior to the Expiration Deadline and accepted for purchase will consist of the Total Consideration less the Early Tender Payment for each U.S.$1,000 principal amount of Notes accepted for purchase.

The table below sets forth the description of the Notes, Common Code, ISIN, CUSIP, outstanding principal amount, Target Acceptance Amount, Early Tender Payment, and Minimum Offer Price and Maximum Offer Price, within which the Clearing Price will be set.

Description of the Notes

Regulation S Notes Common Code/ISIN

Rule 144A Notes CUSIP/ISIN

Outstanding Principal Amount(1)

 Target Acceptance Amount

Early Tender Payment(2)

Total Consideration (3)

Minimum Offer Price(2)(3)

Maximum Offer Price(2)(3)

U.S.$1,250,000,000 9.75 per cent. Loan Participation Notes due 2013

037618985/
XS0376189857

858057AA0/
US858057AA01

U.S.$1,250,000,000

U.S.$450,000,000

U.S.$30.00

U.S.$1,097.50

U.S.$1,127.50

 

Notes:


(1)         Aggregate principal amount outstanding as of 29 September 2010.

(2)         Per U.S.$1,000 principal amount of Notes accepted for purchase.

(3)         Includes the Early Tender Payment.

Noteholders maysubmit offers to tender on a non-competitive basis (any such offer will be deemed to have specified the Minimum Offer Price), or at a price specified by such Noteholder within the range set out in the table above in increments of U.S.$2.50 per U.S.$1,000 principal amount of Notes above the Minimum Offer Price. Noteholders may only validly offer to tender Notes in principal amounts of U.S.$1,000 and integral multiples thereof.

The Purchaser will also pay accrued and unpaid interest on the Notes accepted for purchase from, and including, 29 July 2010 up to, but excluding, the Settlement Date.

The Purchaser announces that it is seeking to purchase up to the Target Acceptance Amount of the Notes (being U.S.$450,000,000 or such higher amount as the Purchaser may in its sole discretion determine and notify to Noteholders in accordance with the provisions set out in the Offer to Purchase Memorandum).

The Offer is conditional upon the issue of new USD-denominated bond financing, on terms satisfactory to Severstal. The announcement of the satisfaction of the Transaction Condition is expected to take place at or prior to the expected Transaction Condition Announcement Time.

If the aggregate principal amount of Notes to be accepted is greater than the principal amount which the Purchaser wishes to purchase, the offers validly made pursuant to the Offer will be accepted on a pro rata basis.

The purpose of the Offer, in conjunction with the issue of the New Notes, is to allow Severstal to take advantage of current favourable market conditions and extend its overall liability profile.

The Purchaser intends to deliver all of the Notes purchased pursuant to the Offer to the Issuer for cancellation.

INDICATIVE TIMETABLE

Date

Calendar Day

Number of Business Days from and including Launch

Event

29 September 2010

Day 1

Day 1

Launch Date. Offer announced as set out below and (i) a notice published in the Notifying News Service (ii) this Offer to Purchase Memorandum delivered to the Clearing Systems for communication to Direct Participants and (iii) via a RIS.

Offer to Purchase Memorandum available (subject to the offer and distribution restrictions set out in "Offer and Distribution Restrictions") from the Dealer Managers and the Tender Agents.

13 October 2010 4.00 p.m., London time

Day 15

Day 10

Early Expiration Deadline and Withdrawal Deadline. Latest time for Tender Instructions to be received by the Tender Agents to be eligible to receive the Total Consideration and latest time for withdrawal of Tender Instructions.

21 October 2010, at or around 5.00 p.m., London time

Day 23

Day 16

Expected Transaction Condition Announcement Time. Expected time for the Purchaser to announce whether the Transaction Condition has been satisfied.

27 October 2010 4.00 p.m., London time

Day 29

Day 20

Expiration Deadline. Latest time for Tender Instructions to be received by the Tender Agent to be eligible to receive the Tender Offer Consideration.

28 October 2010, at or around 10.00 a.m., London time

Day 30

Day 21

Offer Acceptance Time, Price Announcement Date and Price Announcement Time. Expected time for the Purchaser to announce whether, in what aggregate amount and at what Clearing Price it accepts for purchase Notes validly tendered in the Offer. Appropriate notices published via the Notifying News Service, the Clearing Systems and a RIS.

28 October 2010

Day 30

Day 21

Expected Settlement Date.

 

Noteholders are advised to check with any bank, securities broker or other intermediary through which they hold Notes whether such intermediary would require to receive instructions to participate in, withdraw, or (in the limited circumstances in which revocation is permitted) revoke their instruction to participate in, the Offer before the deadlines specified above. The deadlines set by each Clearing System for the submission of Tender Instructions may be earlier than the relevant deadlines above.

Holders are advised to read carefully the Offer to Purchase Memorandum, as applicable, for full details of, and information on, the procedures for participating in the Offer.

Requests for information in relation to the Offer should be directed to:

THE DEALER MANAGERS

Barclays Bank PLC
5 The North Colonnade
Canary Wharf
London E14 4BB
England

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7773 8575
E-mail:
eu.lm@barcap.com

Goldman Sachs International
Peterborough Court
133 Fleet Street
London EC4A 2BB
England

Telephone: +44(0)20 7774 4799
Email: liabilitymanagement.eu@gs.com

The Royal Bank of
Scotland plc
135 Bishopsgate
London EC2M 3UR
England

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7085 8056
Email: liabilitymanagement@rbs.com

 


Requests for information in relation to the procedures for tendering Notes in, and for any documents or materials relating to, the Offer should be directed to:

Regulation S Tender Agent

Rule 144A Tender Agent

Lucid Issuer Services Limited
Leroy House
436 Essex Road
London N1 3QP
England
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7704 0880
Attention: Yves Theis
Email: severstal@lucid-is.com

Global Bondholder Services Corporation
65 Broadway, Suite 404
New York, New York 10006


Telephone: +1 212 430 3774/+1 866 470 3800 (toll free)
Attention: Corporate Actions
Fax: +1 212 430 3775


_______________________________________

The distribution of this notice and the Offer to Purchase Memorandum in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. Persons into whose possession this notice and/or the Offer to Purchase Memorandum come are required by the Purchase, the Dealer Managers and the Tender Agent to inform themselves about, and to observe, any such restrictions.

This notice does not constitute an offer to buy or a solicitation of an offer to sell any Notes. The Offer to make offers to tender Notes in the Offer is made only by means of the Offer to Purchase Memorandum that will be made available to investors to which the invitation may be lawfully addressed.

Tenders of Notes in the Offer will not be accepted from Noteholders in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is unlawful. In those jurisdictions where the securities, blue sky or other laws require the Offer to be made by a licensed broker or dealer and the Dealer Managers or any of their respective affiliates are such licensed brokers or dealers in such jurisdictions, the Offer shall be deemed to be made by the Dealer Managers or an affiliate, as the case may be, on behalf of the Purchaser in such jurisdictions.

United Kingdom

The communication of this announcement, the Offer to Purchase Memorandum and any other documents or materials relating to the Offer is not being made and such documents and/or materials have not been approved by an authorised person for the purposes of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. Accordingly, such documents and/or materials are not being distributed to, and must not be passed on to, the general public in the United Kingdom. The communication of such documents and/or materials as a financial promotion is only being made to those persons in the United Kingdom falling within the definition of investment professionals (as defined in Article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (the "Financial Promotion Order")) or persons who are within Article 43 of the Financial Promotion Order or any other persons to whom it may otherwise lawfully be made under the Financial Promotion Order.

Italy

The Offer is not being made in the Republic of Italy ("Italy"). The Offer, this announcement and the Offer to Purchase Memorandum have not been submitted to the clearance procedures of the Commissione Nazionale per le Società e la Borsa (CONSOB) pursuant to Italian laws and regulations. Accordingly, Noteholders are notified that, to the extent Noteholders are located or resident in Italy, the Offer is not available to them and neither this announcement, the Offer to Purchase Memorandum nor any other documents or materials relating to the Offer or the Notes may be distributed or made available in Italy as part of a public purchase or exchange offer (offerta pubblica di acquisto o di scambio) (as defined in Article 1, paragraph 1(v) of Italian Legislative Decree No. 58 of 24 February 1998, as amended) from which no applicable exemption is available (a "Non-exempt Offer in Italy").

Belgium

 Neither this announcement, the Offer to Purchase Memorandum nor any other documents or materials relating to the Offer have been submitted to or will submitted for approval or recognition to the Belgian Banking, Finance and Insurance Commission (Commission bancaire, financière et des assurances/Commissie voor het Bank-, Financie- en Assurantiewezen) and, accordingly, the Offer may not be made in Belgium by way of a public offering, as defined in Article 3 of the Belgian Law of 1 April 2007 on public takeover bids or as defined in Article 3 of the Belgian Law of 16 June 2006 on the public offer of placement instruments and the admission to trading of placement instruments on regulated markets (together, the "Belgian Public Offer Law"), each as amended or replaced from time to time. Accordingly, the Offer may not be advertised and the Offer will not be extended, and neither this announcement, the Offer to Purchase Memorandum nor any other documents or materials relating to the Offer (including any memorandum, information circular, brochure or any similar documents) has been or shall be distributed or made available, directly or indirectly, to any person in Belgium other than "qualified investors" in the sense of Article 10 of the Belgian Public Offer Law (as amended from time to time), acting on their own account. Insofar as Belgium is concerned, this announcement and the Offer to Purchase Memorandum have been issued only for the personal use of the above qualified investors and exclusively for the purpose of the Offer. Accordingly, the information contained in this announcement and in the Offer to Purchase Memorandum may not be used for any other purpose or disclosed to any other person in Belgium.

France

The Offer is not being made, directly or indirectly, to the public in the Republic of France ("France"). Neither this announcement, the Offer to Purchase Memorandum nor any other documents or materials relating to the Offer have been or will be distributed to the public in France and only (i) providers of investment services relating to portfolio management for the account of third parties (personnes fournissant le service d'investissement de gestion de portefeuille pour compte de tiers) and/or (ii) qualified investors (investisseurs qualifiés), other than individuals in each case acting on their own account, all as defined in, and in accordance with, Articles L.411-1, L.411-2 and D.411-1 to D.411-3 of the French Code Monétaire et Financier, are eligible to participate in the Offer. Neither this announcement nor the Offer to Purchase Memorandum has not been and will not be submitted for clearance to or approved by the Autorité des Marches Financiers.

Russian Federation

Neither the Offer nor any tender in response to the Offer is an offering of securities in the terms of Article 51.1 of the law of the Russian Federation No. 39-FZ on Securities Market dated 22 April 1996 (as amended). Nothing in this announcement or the Offer to Purchase Memorandum shall constitute, or be interpreted as, offering or advertising of securities, or shall be deemed contemplating placing or circulation of securities in the Russian Federation under applicable Russian laws.

The Offer is made on the terms and subject to the conditions as further described in the Offer to Purchase Memorandum. Capitalised terms used and not otherwise defined in this notice have the meaning given in the Offer to Purchase Memorandum.

Noteholders are advised to check with the bank, securities broker, or other intermediary through which they hold their Notes whether such intermediary applies different deadlines for any of the events specified above, and then to allow for such deadlines if such deadlines are prior to those set out above. The deadlines set by each Clearing System for the submission and revocation of Tender Instructions may also be earlier than the relevant deadlines specified in this notice and the Offer to Purchase Memorandum.

This notice must be read in conjunction with the Offer to Purchase Memorandum. This notice and the Offer to Purchase Memorandum contain important information which must be read carefully before any decision is made with respect to the Offer. If any Noteholder is in any doubt as to the action it should take, it is recommended to seek its own financial advice, including as to any tax consequences, from its stockbroker, bank manager, solicitor, accountant or other independent financial adviser. Any individual or company whose Notes are held on its behalf by a broker, dealer, bank, custodian, trust company or other nominee must contact such entity if it wishes to tender Notes in the Offer.

None of the Purchaser, the Dealer Managers or the Tender Agent makes any recommendation as to whether Noteholders should tender Notes in the Offer, and no person has been authorised by any of them to make such a recommendation. Noteholders must make their own decisions as to whether or not to tender Notes.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
POSGUGDCRSXBGGG