Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Impax Asian Env Mkt (IAEM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 16 September, 2010

Impax Asian Env Mkt

Performance at month end

RNS Number : 8310S
Impax Asian Environmental Mkts Plc
16 September 2010
 



IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS PLC

 

All information is at 31 August 2010 (unless otherwise stated) and unaudited.

 

DATA AND PERFORMANCE

Pricing


 

Diluted NAV (pence)

112.17

 

Undiluted NAV (pence)

114.38

 

Share price (pence)

114.75

 

Premium/ (discount) (%)

0.32

 

Data


Total fund size (NAV) ( m)

131.6

Market capitalisation (m)

131.9

Management fee (%)

1.0

Established

23rd October 2009

Fund structure

Investment Trust

Exchange

London

Currency

GBP

ISIN Number

GB00B4M5KX38

Sedol

B4M5KX3

Bloomberg code

IAEM LN

 

  

Performance (£)

IAEM Net Asset Value*

MSCI AC Asia Pacific (ex Japan) **

FTSE EO Asia Pacific (ex Japan)**

FTSE EO  Japan**

1 month %

+1.6

+0.2

+1.7

-3.7

3 months %

+1.8

+0.5

+3.2

-8.7

Since launch

+17.0

+8.7

+11.5

-0.4

 

 * Performance data is for undiluted NAV ex income

** Total return

 

TOP FIVE HOLDINGS

Company

Description

Country

Holding %

Xinyi Glass

General environmental

China

4.0

 

China Longyuan

Renewable energy developer

China

3.2

 

Xinao Gas

Pollution control

China

3.1

 

ReneSola

Solar generation equipment

China

3.1

 

Jain Irrigation

Irrigation

India

3.1

 

TOTAL



16.5

 

 

PORTFOLIO ANALYSIS*

Country exposure

Instruments

  Japan

18%

ADR/GDR

7%

  China & Hong Kong

42%

Equity Common

84%

  Taiwan

6%

P-notes

8%

Korea

8%

Cash

1%

India

8%



Singapore

4%



Philippines

4%



Thailand

4%



Australia

6%



 

  Sector

Company size

  Energy efficiency

34%

$2bn-$10bn

37%

  Renewable energy

16%

$200-2bn

59%

  Waste

23%

<$200m

4%

Water

27%




* of funds invested as of 31 August 2010


 



IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS PLC

 

MANAGER'S COMMENTARY (August 2010)

 

The Company NAV rose 1.6% in August, whilst the MSCI AC Asia Pacific ex Japan Index (£) rose 0.2%, the FTSE Environmental opportunities Asia Pacific ex Japan Index (EOAX) (£) rose 1.7% and the FTSE Environmental Opportunities Japan Index (EOJP) (£) lost 3.7%. The cash level at the end of the month was 1%.

 

During August global equity markets reversed the gains made in July as disappointing US economic data outweighed a positive Q2 earnings season. Markets have become range bound over the last three months as concerns about sovereign debt in Europe and the sustainability of the economic recovery in developed markets play out against strong earnings. Asian markets also suffered profit taking during the month. The Yen strength continued to negatively impact the short term prospects for Japanese
exporters. On a positive note, the decline in the Chinese Production Managers Index (PMI) was less than expected, driven by better export numbers and domestic consumption.

In the US, the oil spill bill was not brought to the Senate floor for a vote before the August recess. In Australia, the Greens won the balance of power in the election which could result in an acceleration of action on climate change. In energy efficiency news the State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC) announced plans to spend $40bn between 2011 and 2015 for the construction of ultra-high-voltage transmission lines. The Japanese government plans to subsidise domestic plants producing clean-energy and
energy-efficient goods, whilst in India the government will soon set fuel efficiency standards for vehicles under the Energy Conservation Act. In waste management news Chinese investment in solid waste treatment and waste-to-energy development is expected to increase by 18% over the next ten years.

In Alternative Energy & Energy Efficiency, the solar sector performed well on the back of a better than expected volume, pricing and margin outlook in 2011 despite tariff digressions. OCI (polysilicon, South Korea) rallied following the announcement of a number of long term contract agreements with customers and rising spot polysilicon prices. Solar companies Renesola and Trina (China) rallied on the improved sector outlook and strong Q2 numbers. Chroma and Delta Electronics (energy efficiency, Taiwan) announced strong Q2 results and are currently benefitting from the drive for energy efficiency,  industrial automation and capex spending in LED, power electronics and the solar sectors. The LED sector was hurt by concerns over LED TV inventory and the general slowdown in the technology sector. SEMCO (power electronics and LEDs, South Korea) performed poorly as a result. Other contributors to negative performance included China High Precision (energy efficiency, China) as insider selling and a delay in the final results announcement caused concern in the market. V Technology (energy efficiency, Japan) continued to be negatively impacted by the strength of the yen.

In Water Treatment and Pollution Control Xinao Gas (pollution control, China) performed well on strong 1H 2010 results driven by strong gas volume growth and in addition secured new projects in China and overseas. Sound Global (water infrastructure, China) fell on technical selling as the company issued a convertible bond to fund its BOT model. The company will list by introduction on the Hong Kong stock exchange.

In Waste Technologies and Resource Management Xinyi Glass (diversified environmental, China) rose on the back of good results and the announcement of a new outsourcing deal with an international glass maker. The company is also benefiting from strong demand for solar PV module glass.

 

 

 

Impax Asset Management Limited

16 September 2010

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
PFUSFAFEMFSSELU