Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Titanium Resources (SRX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 10 August, 2010

Titanium Resources

Appointment of Executive Chai

RNS Number : 8712Q
Titanium Resources Group Ltd
10 August 2010

Titanium Resources Group Ltd

Appointment of Executive Chairman


10 August 2010: Titanium Resources Group Ltd ("TRG" or "the Company") is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Wayne Malouf today as Executive Chairman of the Company with immediate effect.

Immediately prior to his appointment, Mr. Malouf was CEO, President and Chairman of Diamond Fields International, Ltd., a Toronto Stock Exchange traded company (TSX:DFI).  He will continue to serve as non-executive Chairman of DFI.

Mr Malouf previously served as Executive Vice-Chairman of TRG from the time of the Company's IPO in August 2005 (the "IPO") until March 2008, and as a non-executive director of the Company from March 2008 until October 2008.  During that time Mr. Malouf had a pivotal role in the successful restart of TRG's mining operations in Sierra Leone.  Prior to the IPO, from 2002 to 2004, Mr. Malouf was the chief executive officer of Sierra Rutile Limited. In this capacity, he oversaw negotiations and implementation of financing arrangements with the European Commission and the Government of Sierra Leone.

Mr. Malouf earned his BA and JD from St. Mary's University Of San Antonio, Texas. He has an MA in social sciences with a focus on economics and international relations from the University of Chicago. After a judicial clerkship and brief term working in other firms, Mr. Malouf founded his own law firm in 1989.

Mr Malouf has extensive experience in international business, having successfully concluded many large transactions in mining and other industries. Most recently, he lead the team at DFI that concluded a joint venture arrangement between DFI and Manafa International of Saudi Arabia for the development of the Atlantis II Red Sea deposit, the largest known polymetallic marine deposit in the world.

John Sisay, Chief Executive, said:

"Wayne already has extensive knowledge of the Company in addition to his significant experience in the mining industry.  I welcome Wayne back to the Board of TRG, and look forward to working with him again."


For further information:

Titanium Resources Group

Wayne Malouf, Executive Chairman

John Sisay, Chief Executive

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7321 0000


Arbuthnot Securities

Nominated Advisor

Richard Johnson / Hugh Field

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7012 2000


Aura Financial

Michael Oke/Andy Mills

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7321 0000


Titanium Resources Group

Titanium Resources Group is a mining company with operations in the Republic of Sierra Leone. The Group is the country's largest private sector employer and produces rutile and ilmenite for use in industrial applications. The Group's operations have historically accounted for over 65 per cent of the exports of Sierra Leone.

Other Information

Edward Wayne Malouf (aged 52) holds no interest in TRG ordinary shares nor TRG options.

Mr Malouf will also retain his practice at the Law Office of Edward Wayne Malouf in Dallas, Texas.  He has also held the following directorships and partnerships:

Current directorships and partnerships

Diamond Fields International Limited

Kimberley Overseas

Diamond Fields (S.L.) Limited

Diamond Fields (Liberia) Inc.

Gem Fields Resources Limited

Diamond Fields Marine Limited

Diamond Fields Saudi Arabia Limited

Diamond Fields Potash Saudi Arabia Limited

Diamond Fields Salt Saudi Arabia Limited

Red Sea Arabian Resources Limited

Diamond Commodity Exchange Limited

Rare Earth Resources Limited

Rea Sea Holdings Group, Limited


Former directorships and partnerships within the past five years


Titanium Resources Group Ltd.

Global Aluminium Limited

Titanium Fields Resources Limited

SRL Acquisition No. 1 Limited

SRL Acquisition No. 3 Limited

The Natural Rutile Company, Limited

Bauxite Marketing Limited

Sierra Rutile Holdings Limited

Sierra Mineral Holdings I, Limited

Sierra Rutile Limited

Agricultural Resources Group

MIL (Investments) SARL


There are no additional disclosures to be made in relation to Mr Malouf pursuant to schedule 2(g) of the AIM Rules for Companies.


10 August 2010

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange