Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 30 July, 2010

Randgold Resources

Gounkoto discovery confirms g

RNS Number : 2749Q
Randgold Resources Ld
30 July 2010
 



RANDGOLD RESOURCES LIMITED
Incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands
Reg. No. 62686
LSE Trading Symbol: RRS
Nasdaq Trading Symbol: GOLD

 

GOUNKOTO DISCOVERY CONFIRMS GREAT GOLD UPSIDE IN MALI

 

 

Bamako, Mali, 30 July 2010 -  Randgold Resources' recent discovery of a world-class gold deposit at Gounkoto in western Mali confirms the region's potential for further finds of this size, chief executive Mark Bristow told a media briefing here today.

 

Gounkoto is located 25 kilometres south of Randgold's Loulo complex, currently being expanded into a megamine with two open-pit and two underground operations.  The feasibility study on Gounkoto is scheduled for completion by the end of this year, and Bristow said at this advanced stage all indications pointed to a substantial high-grade orebody with relatively simple metallurgy, capable of being converted into a low-cost, long-life open pit and underground mine.

 

"We have always said that this region had the prospectivity to become one of Africa's key gold addresses and Gounkoto  -  along with the continuing expansion of Loulo itself and the discovery of other prospects such as Massawa, which is across the border in Senegal but part of the same structure  -  has confirmed this belief," Bristow said.

 

"Mali still holds enormous potential for further gold discoveries for those who are bold enough to invest in the region.  It is with this in mind that we have built a substantial infrastructure at Loulo, capable of serving as a hub for a growing gold mining industry around it."

 

Bristow noted that since its establishment 15 years ago Randgold Resources had been built into a substantial African business which had attracted investment from the world's primary capital markets into the development of Africa's mineral resources.  The company also owns the Morila mine in Mali and is currently commissioning a new mine at Tongon in the Côte d'Ivoire.  It also has a 45% stake in the Kibali project in the Democratic Republic of Congo, one of Africa's largest undeveloped gold deposits.

 

"Randgold has a philosophy of partnership with its host countries and it is pleasing to note that our own growth has been accompanied by significant progress in the development of the West African region and more recently the beginnings of a similar transformation in Central Africa as well.  Mali has been a leader both in political democratisation and in the creation of a stable, business-friendly environment capable of attracting fixed foreign investment in its mining industry," Bristow said.

 

Speaking at the same briefing, Randgold's general manager for Mali, Mahamadou Samaké, said the company had a long record of delivering value for all its stakeholders, including the governments and people of its host countries.  "The challenge for governments is to match our own investment in and long-term commitment to the development of sustainably profitable mining industries capable of generating economic benefits for all their people," he said.

 

ENQUIRIES:

Chief executive
Mark Bristow
+223 6675 0122 / +44 788 071 1386

Group GM West Africa
Mahamadou Samaké
+223 6675 6136

Investor & media relations
Kathy du Plessis
+44 20 7557 7738
randgoldresources@dpapr.com

 

Website: www.randgoldresources.com

 

CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS: Except for the historical information contained herein, the matters discussed in this news release are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the US Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and applicable Canadian securities legislation.  Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the future price of gold, the estimation of mineral reserves and resources, the realisation of mineral reserve estimates, the timing and amount of estimated future production, costs of production, reserve determination and reserve conversion rates.  Generally, these forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as 'will', 'plans', 'expects' or 'does not expect', 'is expected', 'budget', 'scheduled', 'estimates', 'forecasts', 'intends', 'anticipates' or 'does not anticipate', or 'believes', or variations of such words and phrases or state that certain actions, events or results 'may', 'could', 'would', 'might' or 'will be taken', 'occur' or 'be achieved'.  Assumptions upon which such forward-looking statements are based are in turn based on factors and events that are not within the control of Randgold and there is no assurance they will prove to be correct.  Forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements of Randgold (including Kibali) to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to: risks related to the integration of Randgold and Moto, risks related to mining operations, including political risks and instability and risks related to international operations, actual results of current exploration activities, conclusions of economic evaluations, changes in project parameters as plans continue to be refined, as well as those factors discussed in the section entitled 'Risk Factors' in Randgold's annual report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2009 which was filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission (the 'SEC') on 31 March 2010, and in the section entitled 'Risk Factors' in Randgold's prospectus published on 30 November 2009  in relation to the indirect acquisition of 10 per cent of the issued capital of Kibali Goldmines SPRL.  Although Randgold has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended.  There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements.  Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.  Randgold does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements herein, except in accordance with applicable securities laws.  CAUTIONARY NOTE TO US INVESTORS: the SEC permits companies, in their filings with the SEC, to disclose only proven and probable ore reserves.  We use certain terms in this release, such as 'resources', that the SEC does not recognise and strictly prohibits us from including in our filings with the SEC.  Investors are cautioned not to assume that all or any parts of our resources will ever be converted into reserves which qualify as 'proven and probable reserves' for the purposes of the SEC's Industry Guide number 7.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCLBLFXBDFEBBD