Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

West China Cement (WCC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 30 July, 2010

West China Cement

Directors Appointment and Res

RNS Number : 2305Q
West China Cement Limited
30 July 2010
 



West China Cement

Directors Appointment and Resignation

30 JULY 2010

As previously indicated, West China Cement ("WCC" or "the Company") is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Ma Zhaoyang (aged 42) as Non-executive Director and Mr. Lee Kong Wai Conway (aged 55), Mr. Wong Kun Kau (aged 49), and Mr.Tam King Ching (aged 61) as Independent non-executive Director respectively with effect from 29th July, 2010. The Company also announces the resignation of Mr. Robert Sinclair Robertson as non-executive chairman, and Mr. Brett Lance Miller as non-executive director. Mr.Zhang Jimin, the Chief Executive, has been appointed Chairman.

Mr. Ma Zhaoyang has been a professor of management at Northwestern Polytechnic University in Shaanxi, China since 1996. In view of his academic knowledge and extensive experience in strategic planning, Mr. Ma Zhaoyang wasappointed a non-executive Director of our Company and assumes an advisory role with us in respect of the overall strategic planning and operation of our business. Mr. Ma has been the chairman and director of Sino Vanadium Inc., a vanadium mining company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange in Canada since June 2009. He has also been a non-executive director of Taihua PLC, a pharmaceutical company listed on the LSE, where he assumes advisory role with since December 2006. He is currently and has been an independent non-executive director of Xi'an Kaiyuan Holding Group Co., Ltd. a company listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange which is principally engaged in department store retail businesses and where he assumes advisory role with since May 2006.  Mr. Ma Zhaoyang owns 4,273,599 ordinary shares in the Company.

 

Mr. Lee Kong Wai Conway served as a partner of Ernst & Young over the past 29 years and held key leadership positions in the development of such firm in China. Mr. Lee currently also serves as an independent non-executive director of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Company Limited and Chaowei Power Holdings Limited, companies listed on the main board of the Stock Exchange since October 2009 and July 2010, respectively, and Sino Vanadium Inc., a company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange in Canada since October 2009.

 

Mr. Wong Kun Kau has 28 years of experience in fund management, securities broking and corporate financing involving securities origination, underwriting and placing of equities and equity-linked products, mergers and acquisitions, corporate restructuring and reorganizations and other general corporate advisory activities. Mr. Wong has extensive experience in the Greater China region markets. He is the founder and currently the managing partner of Bull Capital Partners Ltd, a direct investment fund management company. Before founding Bull Capital Partners Ltd., Mr. Wong was the head of investment banking (Asia) of BNP Paribas Capital (Asia Pacific) Limited from 2002 to 2007.

 

Mr. Tam King ChingKenny is a practising Certified Public Accountant in Hong Kong. He is a fellow member of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants and a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Ontario, Canada. Mr. Tam is serving as a member of the Ethics Committee and Practice Review Committee in the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants. He is also a past president of The Society of Chinese Accountants and Auditors, he also serves as an independent non-executive director of five other listed companies on the main board of the Stock Exchange, namely, Kingmaker Footwear Holdings Limited, CCT Telecom Holdings Limited, Shougang Concord Grand (Group) Limited, Starlite Holdings Limited and Van Shung Chong Holdings Limited since May 1994, December 1999, February 1996, July 2004 and September 2004, respectively, and a listed company on the GEM board of the Stock Exchange, namely, North Asia Strategic Holdings Limited, since September 2004. He was also an independent non-executive director of King Stone Energy Group Limited (formerly known as Yun Sky Chemical (International) Holdings Limited), a listed company on the main board of the Stock Exchange, during the period from August 2005 to September 2008.

There is no further information on Mr. Ma Zhaoyang, Mr. Lee Kong, WaiConway, Mr. Wong Kun Kau and Mr. Tam King Ching Kenny required to be disclosed under Schedule Two, paragraph (g) (i)-(viii) of the AIM Rules for Companies.

Retiring Chairman Mr. Robert Sinclair Robertson said 'It has been a pleasure and a privilege to serve WCC's shareholders during the almost four years the company has been quoted in London. It has been an outstanding success, increasing in value sixfold in this time. Brett and I are confident that WCC will go from strength to strength. Its growth has been truly remarkable and we believe the Hong Kong listing will help the company to continue to take advantage of the significant growth opportunities it faces. We will continue to watch the company's progress keenly as shareholders, and believe that the Hong Kong market should more fully appreciate the company's value. '

Mr.Zhang Jimin commented 'Mr. Robertson and Mr. Miller have made a valuable contribution to WCC for which I thank them heartily. I would also like to welcome Mr. Ma Zhaoyang, Mr. Lee Kong WaiConway, Mr. Wong Kun Kau and Mr. Tam King Ching Kenny to the board.  I am sure they will make real contributions to our continued growth.'

At the Extraordinary General Meeting ("EGM") held on 20 July 2010, shareholders approved resolutions, amongst others, to renew the authority granted by the shareholders for the de-listing of the Company from AIM ("De-Listing"). The EGM resolution to approve the De-Listing allow the De-Listing to occur within a three month period from 20th July 2010 until 20th October 2010.

The timing of the De-Listing is contingent upon the timing of the Hong Kong listing, which is subject to fulfilment of certain conditions, and the Hong Kong Listing will occur on the first trading day on the HKEx following the last day of trading of the Company's shares on AIM. The Hong Kong Listing is subject, inter alia, to the HKEx confirming no further comments on the prospectus of the Company and granting formal listing approval.

The Company will make an appropriate announcement and the final dates will be announced not less than ten clear business days in advance of the relevant date.

For further enquiries, please contact:

West China Cement Limited

Po Ling Low, Tel: +86 139 1088 6649

Anthony Schindler, Tel: +44 7710 1789 28

NCB Stockbrokers Limited

Christopher Caldwell, Shane Sorohan Tel: +44 20 7071 5200

Citigate Dewe Rogerson Asia

Mill Seen, Tel: +852 2533 4612

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOALIFFTDFIIVII