Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 22 July, 2010

SABMiller PLC

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 7879P
SABMiller PLC
22 July 2010
 



SABMILLER PLC

 

22 July 2010 The board of SABMiller plc announces the results of the polls taken on all resolutions at the Annual General Meeting of the Company, held earlier today. All resolutions were approved by substantial majorities, ranging from 86.32% to 99.99%. Full details of the poll results are set out below and will also be available on the Company's website: www.sabmiller.com

 

       Resolution

Votes

For (i)

%

For

Votes

Against

%

Against

Total Shares Voted

% Of Issued Share Capital

Voted (ii)

Votes

Withheld (iii)

1

To receive and adopt the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2010, together with the reports of the directors and auditors therein.

1,352,922,586

97.34

36,931,539

2.66

1,389,854,125

87.76

1,214,484

2

To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report 2010 contained in the Annual Report for the year ended 31 March 2010.

1,231,870,792

91.83

109,656,018

8.17

1,341,526,810

84.71

49,568,519

3

To elect Mr M H Armour as a director of the Company.

1,388,298,935

99.81

2,623,319

0.19

1,390,922,254

87.83

172,853

4

To elect Mr H A Willard as a director of the Company.

1,360,124,992

98.19

25,010,243

1.81

1,385,135,235

87.46

6,406,037

5

To re-elect Mr J M Kahn as a director of the Company.

1,355,593,202

98.17

25,304,124

1.83

1,380,897,326

87.19

10,554,148

6

To re-elect Mr P J Manser as a director of the Company.

1,350,664,416

97.08

40,611,930

2.92

1,391,276,346

87.85

174,606

7

To re-elect Mr D S Devitre as a director of the Company.

1,334,957,336

96.38

50,178,375

3.62

1,385,135,711

87.46

6,405,561

8

To re-elect Mr M Q Morland as a director of the Company.

1,339,781,603

96.72

45,370,018

3.28

1,385,151,621

87.46

6,299,531

9

To re-elect Mr M C Ramaphosa as a director of the Company.

1,357,580,298

98.01

27,572,394

1.99

1,385,152,692

87.46

6,298,682

10

To re-elect Mr M I Wyman as a director of the Company.

1,383,579,503

99.47

7,344,500

0.53

1,390,924,003

87.83

171,226

11

To declare a final dividend of 51 US cents per share.

1,390,810,536

99.99

13,893

0.01

1,390,824,429

87.82

270,800

12

To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors to hold office until the conclusion of the next general meeting at which accounts are laid.

1,345,800,713

97.13

39,814,326

2.87

1,385,615,039

87.49

5,480,190

13

To authorise the directors to determine the remuneration of the auditors.

1,357,310,173

97.64

32,760,636

2.36

1,390,070,809

87.77

1,024,420

14

To give a general power and authority to the directors to allot shares.

1,277,748,295

91.86

113,176,524

8.14

1,390,924,819

87.83

170,400

15

To give a general power and authority to the directors to allot shares for cash otherwise than pro rata to all shareholders. 

1,200,617,898

86.32

190,306,163

13.68

1,390,924,061

87.83

170,858

16

To give a general authority to the directors to make market purchases of ordinary shares of US$0.10 each in the capital of the Company.

1,387,110,722

99.74

3,587,603

0.26

1,390,698,325

87.81

396,594

17

To approve the calling of general meetings, other than an annual general meeting, on not less than 14 clear days' notice.

1,262,399,761

91.06

123,873,080

8.94

1,386,272,841

87.53

4,822,078

18

To approve the adoption of new articles of association of the Company.

1,384,693,073

99.63

5,105,682

0.37

1,389,798,755

87.75

1,296,164

 

Notes:

(i) Votes 'For' include those votes giving the Chairman discretion.

(ii) At 20 July 2010 there were 1,583,730,315 shares in issue with the right to vote.

(iii) The votes 'Withheld' are not counted towards the votes cast 'For' or 'Against' at the Annual General Meeting.

 

Full details of the resolutions were set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, dated 3 June 2010.

Resolutions 1 to 14 were ordinary resolutions, requiring more than 50% of shareholders' votes to be cast for the resolutions.

Resolutions 15 to 18 were special resolutions, requiring at least 75% of shareholders' votes to be cast for the resolutions.

 

Copies of all the resolutions passed, other than ordinary business, have been submitted to the UK Listing Authority ("UKLA") and will soon be available for inspection at the UK Listing Authority's Document Viewing Facility, which is situated at Financial Services Authority, 25 The North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HS

 

John Davidson, General Counsel and Group Company Secretary.

 

ENDS


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGBSGDRGXDBGGD