Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 20 July, 2010

JSC Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia and American Express Launch the...

Bank of Georgia and American Express Launch the New American Express® Blue Credit Card in Georgia

Bank of Georgia


JSC Bank of Georgia (LSE: BGEO; GSE: GEB) (the “Bank”), Georgia’s leading bank, announced today that it has started the exclusive issuance and promotion of the new American Express Blue Credit Card in the Georgian market. Bank of Georgia is the exclusive issuer of American Express payment cards, as well as the American Express merchant acquirer in Georgia.

The American Express Blue Card provides a high level of financial freedom and offers its Cardmembers several benefits. The Cardmembers earn 1% CASHBACK on all purchases and 0.5% on all ATM transactions, as well as higher CASHBACK at select merchants, with no limits on the total amount of CASHBACK that can be earned. Furthermore, Cardmembers can enjoy numerous local and global dinning, retail and leisure offers through the American Express Selects™ program, as well as unique Fraud Protection when making purchases offline and online. In addition, the new credit card has a stylish, ultramodern design that will stand out in the market.

“We are delighted to bring a new credit card to the market that will appeal to our existing and potential new clients alike. The American Express Blue Card takes customer service to a higher level by offering clients effective financial flexibility and the ability to earn CASHBACK as they spend. The unique transparent design also makes the Card attractive and underscores the advanced, new benefits that will appeal to our clients,” said Irakli Gilauri, CEO Bank of Georgia. “By partnering with American Express, one of the world’s leading brands, Bank of Georgia offers its clients a product that gives access to select lifestyle benefits both locally and abroad. The exclusive right to issue the American Express Blue Card in Georgia will further increase Bank of Georgia's competitive advantage within the credit card segment.”

“We are extremely proud to partner with Bank of Georgia to offer this outstanding new card product in Georgia” said Alex Furber, Vice President, Business Development, American Express Global Network Services. “The Cardmember benefits attached to the Blue Card, such as CASHBACK and the unique design of the Card, will appeal to the growing number of Bank of Georgia’s customers, who are seeking an innovative, new card product that rewards their lifestyle.”

About American Express
American Express is a global service company providing products, insights and experiences to promote life quality and career success for its customers.

Since 1996, American Express has been pursuing a strategy of opening its merchant network and card product portfolio to third party issuers around the world. By leveraging its global infrastructure and the powerful appeal of the brand, American Express has gained even broader reach for its network worldwide. American Express has now established 129 partnerships in 129 markets across the world. Learn more at

About Bank of Georgia
Bank of Georgia is the leading Georgian bank offering a broad range of corporate and investment banking, retail banking, wealth management and insurance services to its customers in Georgia, Ukraine and Belarus. Bank of Georgia is the largest bank in Georgia by assets, loans, deposits and equity, with 34.5% market share by total assets (all data according to the NBG as of 31 May 2010). The bank has 137 branches and over 996,000 retail and more than 157,000 corporate current accounts.

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor’s           ‘B/B’
FitchRatings ‘B/B’
Moody’s ‘B3/NP’ (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP’ (LC)

For further information, please visit or contact:

Irakli Gilauri           Macca Ekizashvili
Chief Executive Officer Head of Investor Relations
+995 32 444 109 +995 32 444 256


This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.