Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITE Group PLC (ITE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 20 July, 2010

ITE Group PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 5828P
ITE Group PLC
20 July 2010
 



 

20 July 2010

ITE Group plc

("ITE" or the "Group")

Interim Management Statement

 

ITE Group plc is today publishing its Interim Management Statement for the period from 1 April 2010 to 19 July 2010, incorporating the Group's third quarter trading period from 1 April 2010 to 30 June 2010.

 

Trading Performance

 

Trading conditions in our core markets are unchanged from those reported in our interim results statement of 17 May 2010. The trends noted in the first half of the financial year have continued through the third quarter with our largest market, Moscow, continuing to show positive trading patterns.

 

Revenues in the three month period to 30 June 2010 were £55.6m in line with the Group's expectations (2009: £58.9m). This year's results do not include a contribution from the biennial Moscow International Oil & Gas exhibition but do include the results of the recently acquired Aqua-therm Kiev exhibition. As anticipated, like for like revenues for the third quarter were approximately 7% below the comparable figure for last year.

 

The Group's third quarter is the most important in revenue and profit terms as it includes five of ITE's ten largest events and accounts for over half of the year's revenues. Consistent with the comments made at the time of the interim results in May, the 'late cycle' nature of the exhibition industry has resulted in most of our major events in this quarter reporting volume decreases as a result of the recessionary environment affecting trading conditions for most of last year. The performance of our principal events in the third quarter is summarised below:-

 

Event

2010 Square Meters

Prior edition Square Meters

Variance %

Mosbuild

62,700

74,900

-16%

Transrussia

7,500

7,300

+3%

Expoelectronica

5,100

5,300

-4%

Interstroyexpo

6,400

10,100

-37%

Aqua-therm Kiev

14,200

14,800*

-4%

*Not under ITE ownership

 

Business development

As noted at the time of the interim results, the Group has made two acquisitions during the period. On 9 April 2010, ITE's Moscow office acquired Global Expo, a small Russian exhibition business with two events, one serving the meat and dairy industry and the other serving the infrastructure suppliers to the construction industry. On 29 April 2010, the Group acquired Fin-mark which owns a portfolio of exhibitions serving the Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning industries in Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan. The largest of these exhibitions took place in Kiev in May and reported sales of 14,200m2. The Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan exhibitions will take place alongside the Group's autumn construction events taking place in these territories. Both acquisitions are trading in line with management expectations and integration is progressing well.

 

Financial position

The Group has net cash of £12.6m as at 16 July 2010. 

 

Outlook

As at 16 July 2010, the Group had £106.9m of sales booked for the current financial year (this time last year: £108.4m), representing approximately 98% of the market's revenue expectations for the full financial year. As reported in our interim results statement, we have noted indications of an improving trading environment in some of our principal markets but the benefits of these better trading conditions will mostly be seen in next year's events. Overall, the Group is trading in line with management's expectations for the year, and the Board remain confident in the Group's long term prospects.

 

Enquiries

 

Russell Taylor, CEO                                                    020 7596 5000

Neil Jones, CFO

ITE Group plc

 

Charles Palmer/James Macy-White                           020 7831 3113

Financial Dynamics

 

 

This Interim Management Statement is prepared for and addressed only to the Group's shareholders as a whole and to no other person. The Group, its directors, employees, agents or advisers do not accept or assume responsibility to any other person to whom this Interim Management Statement is shown or into whose hands it may come and any such responsibility or liability is expressly disclaimed. Statements contained in this Interim Management Statement are based on the knowledge and information available to the Group's Directors at the date it was prepared and therefore the facts stated and views expressed may change after that date.  By their nature, the statements concerning the risks and uncertainties facing the Group in this Interim Management Statement involve uncertainty since future events and circumstances can cause results and developments to differ materially from those anticipated. To the extent that this Interim Management Statement contains any statement dealing with any time after the date of its preparation such statement is merely predictive and speculative as it relates to events and circumstances which are yet to occur.  The Group undertakes no obligation to update these forward-looking statements.

 

- end -

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUKUNRRVABAAR