Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Impax Asian Env Mkt (IAEM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 16 July, 2010

Impax Asian Env Mkt

Performance at month end

RNS Number : 4857P
Impax Asian Environmental Mkts Plc
16 July 2010
 



IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS PLC

 

All information is at 30 June 2010 (unless otherwise stated) and unaudited.

 

DATA AND PERFORMANCE

Pricing


 

Diluted NAV (pence)

108.4

 

Undiluted NAV (pence)

109.9

 

Share price (pence)

112.8

 

Premium/(discount) (%)

2.57

 

Data


Total fund size (NAV) ( m)

126.4

Market capitalisation (m)

129.6

Management fee (%)

1.0

Established

23rd October 2009

Fund structure

Investment Trust

Exchange

London

Currency

GBP

ISIN Number

GB00B4M5KX38

Sedol

B4M5KX3

Bloomberg code

IAEM LN

 

 

Performance (£)

IAEM Net Asset Value*

MSCI AC Asia Pacific (ex Japan) **

FTSE EO Asia Pacific (ex Japan)**

FTSE EO  Japan**

1 month %

-2.4

-2.4

-0.9

-4.6

3 months %

-5.6

-8.3

-8.2

-9.4

Since launch

+12.2

+1.1

+5.5

+4.8

* Performance data is for undiluted NAV ex income

** Total return

 

TOP FIVE HOLDINGS

Company

Description

Country

Holding %

Xinyi Glass

General environmental

China

3.3

 

Thermax

Industrial energy efficiency

India

3.1

 

Lee & Man

Value added waste processing

Hong Kong

3.0

 

China Longyuan

Renewable energy developer

China

2.9

 

OCI

Solar energy generation equipment

South Korea

2.9

 

TOTAL



15.2

 

 

PORTFOLIO ANALYSIS*

Country exposure

Instruments

  Japan

18%

ADR/GDR

5%

  China & Hong Kong

36%

Equity Common

84%

  Taiwan

6%

P-notes

10%

Korea

10%

Cash

1%

India

9%



Singapore

5%



Philippines

6%



Thailand

4%



Australia

6%



 

  Sector

Company size

  Energy efficiency

34%

>$2bn

23%

  Renewable energy

17%

$200m-2bn

70%

  Waste

20%

<$200m

7%

Water

29%




* of funds invested as of 30 June 2010


 



IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS PLC

 

MANAGER'S COMMENTARY (June 2010)

 

The Company NAV fell 2.4% in June, whilst the MSCI AC Asia Pacific ex Japan index (£) fell 2.4%, the FTSE Environmental opportunities Asia Pacific ex Japan Index (EOAX) (£) fell 0.9% and the FTSE Environmental Opportunities Japan Index (EOJP) (£) lost 4.6%. The cash level at the end of the month was 1%.

 

Global equity markets staged a minor recovery in the early part of June but declined again in the latter half of the month. This was on the back of concerns over a double dip in the US triggered by FOMC chatter about deflation and the release of weak consumer data. Sovereign credit risk in the Eurozone also spread to the banking sector. Macro tightening in China started to result in slower growth as manifested in weaker PMI and deceleration in FAI. The Chinese government announced the return of a more flexible RMB ahead of the G20, although the appreciation trend is expected to be moderate and controlled within a narrow trading band. In the Environmental sector, Pollution Control and Water Infrastructure outperformed whilst the Waste Management sector underperformed.

 

In Environmental policy developments the Spanish Government continued to debate cutting feed-in tariffs (FITs) for solar projects while the Italian government proposed cutting FITs by 18% in 2011 down from the initially proposed 25% level. In the USA the Deepwater Horizon disaster resulted in the Obama administration ordering a six-month moratorium on offshore drilling. The disaster has pushed forward hope for a clean energy bill, however Obama's speech from the Oval office on June 16th offered little in the way of a solid clean energy movement. The Chinese government announced the intention to increase natural gas consumption from 4% of the energy mix to 8% during the 12th Five-year Plan (2011-2015). During this period the government also plans to install 5GW of offshore wind capacity. India is to add about 30GW of renewable energy capacity in the next five years to meet its target of generating 10% of its electricity from renewable energy by 2015 and has announced a floor price of INR 1.2 per kwh for solar compared with INR 1.5 per kwh for non-solar renewable energy certificates.

 

In Alternative Energy - OCI (polysilicon, South Korea) advanced as polysilicon prices stabilised and the company announced a 5,000 tonne capacity addition for 2011 through debottlenecking.  Aboitiz Power (hydro IPP, Philippines) continued to move higher over the month as electricity prices remained firm. Enthusiasm in the wind sector waned, as the planned HK dual-listing of A-share listed Goldwind (wind turbines, China) was delayed and impacted sentiment toward China Longyuan (wind farms, China) and China High Speed (wind turbine gearbox, China). Solar names continued to be volatile driven by movements in the Euro whilst underlying business fundamentals are strong.

 

In Energy Efficiency - The strong JPY continue to hurt Daikin (efficient air-conditioners, Japan) and Stanley Electric (efficient lighting, Japan). In contrast, the weaker KRW and shortages in electronic components supported out performance at SEMCO (power electronics and LEDs, Korea) and LG Chem (chemicals and batteries, Korea). Concerns over LED chip oversupply by 2011 and in-sourcing from Samsung caused further weakness in Epistar (LEDs, Taiwan). Delta Electronics Thailand (efficient power supplies, Thailand) rose on the rising demand for solar inverters.

 

In Waste - generally softer commodity prices resulted in weak performances for Sims (value added waste, Australia) and TPI (diversified waste management, Australia). TPI's internal restructuring is also taking longer than expected. This was offset by a good performance by Goodpack (waste technology equipment, Singapore) as the company penetrates into new market verticals. During the month the fund added Fook Woo (paper recycling, China) and China Metal Recycling (metal recycling, China).

 

In Water - Manila Water (water utility, Philippines) and Thai Tap (water utility, Thailand) continued to outperform  due to their defensive business models. Hyflux (Singapore), China Everbright (China), and IVRCL Infrastructure (India) all recovered most of their May declines in June and outperformed due to market refocus on new and potential contract wins. In Pollution Control, Xinao Gas (energy, China) was hit by allegations of corruption, although management rigorously denied such allegations and the stock recovered strongly. 

 

 

Impax Asset Management Limited

16 July 2010


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
PFUSFEFEMFSSEFW