Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 14 July, 2010

Vedanta Resources

Annual Information Update

RNS Number : 3609P
Vedanta Resources PLC
14 July 2010
 



VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC

 

Annual Information Update

Vedanta Resources plc ('Vedanta' or the 'Company') announces that in accordance with the requirements of Rule 5.2 of the Prospectus Rules made by the Financial Services Authority, the following information has been published or made available to the public over the 12 months to 30 June 2010 in compliance with the Company's obligations under laws and rules dealing with the regulation of securities, issuers of securities and securities markets.

 

The information referred to in this update was up to date at the time the information was published, but some of it may now be out of date.

 

1.  Announcements made via a Regulatory Information Service

 

Date

Nature of Announcement

1 July 2009

Share Repurchase Programme

14 July 2009

Annual Information Update

16 July 2009

Sterlite Ind Announces Pricing of ADS Equity

21 July 2009

Notice of Q1 Production Results

28 July 2009

Result of AGM

30 July 2009

Sterlite ADS - over allotment option

31 July 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

31 July 2009

Total Voting Rights

4 August 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding x 3

11 August 2009

Revised Offer re ASARCO LLC

20 August 2009

ASARCO LLC Revised Offer

11 September 2009

Revised Offer

24 September 2009

Incident at the BALCO Construction Site

24 September 2009

Sesa Goa Limited - Convertible Bond Offering

25 September 2009

Sesa Goa Limited - Pricing of Convertible Bond

30 September 2009

Notice of Q2 Production Results

30 September 2009

Bond repurchase

30 September 2009

Total Voting Rights

8 October 2009

Q2 Production Results

15 October 2009

Copper  Expansion Project

15 October 2009

Sterlite Convertible Note

16 October 2009

Sterlite Convertible Note

16 October 2009

Pricing of Sterlite Convertible

27 October 2009

Re Sesa Goa

28 October 2009

Notice of Interim Results

30 October 2009

Sterlite Energy results IPO Prospectus

5 November 2009

Interim Results to 30 September 2009

5 November 2009

Dividend Declaration

16 November 2009

Holding(s) in Company

17 November 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

19 November 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

20 November 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

26 November 2009

Transaction in own shares

30 November 2009

Total Voting Rights

30 November 2009

Holding(s) in Company

30 November 2009

Bond repurchase

23 December 2009

Transaction in own shares

24 December 2009

Transaction in own shares

29 December 2009

Notification of transaction of directors

30 December 2009

Blocklisting Six Monthly Return

30 December 2009

Director/PDMR Shareholding

31 December 2009

Transaction in own shares

4 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

4 January 2010

Total Voting Rights

4 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

5 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

6 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

8 January 2010

Convertible bond redemption

12 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

13 January 2010

Notice of Q3 Production Results

13 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

14 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

15 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

18 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

19 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

20 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

21 January 2010

Transaction in own shares

27 January 2010

Q3 Production Results

29 January 2010

Cancellation of 6.625pc Bonds due 2010

1 February 2010

Total Voting Rights

3 February 2010

Bond redemption notice

17 February 2010

Cancellation Listing of Shares

19 February 2010

Block listing six monthly return

26 February 2010

Total Voting Rights

2 March 2010

Convertible Bond Offering

3 March 2010

Convertible Bond Pricing

3 March 2010

Stabilisation Notice

5 March 2010

Convertible Bond Offering over allotment option

23 March 2010

Transaction in own shares

23 March 2010

Transaction in own shares

24 March 2010

Transaction in own shares

25 March 2010

Transaction in own shares

26 March 2010

Notice of production results

26 March 2010

Transaction in own shares

29 March 2010

Share repurchase programme

29 March 2010

Transaction in own shares

30 March 2010

Transaction in own shares

31 March 2010

Transaction in own shares

31 March 2010

Total Voting Rights

1 April 2010

Share repurchase programme

1 April 2010

Notification of major interests in shares

1 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

6 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

7 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

8 April 2010

Q4 and FY Production Results

8 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

9 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

12 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

13 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

14 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

16 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

16 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

19 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

20 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

22 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

22 April 2010

Notice of Results

22 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

23 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

27 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

27 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

28 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

29 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

30 April 2010

Transaction in own shares

4 May 2010

Total voting rights

4 May 2010

Transaction in own shares

5 May 2010

Transaction in own shares

6 May 2010

Preliminary Results

6 May 2010

Dividend arrangements

6 May 2010

Transaction in own shares

10 May 2010

Vedanta acquires Anglo American's zinc assets

1 June 2010

Block Listing six monthly return

2 June 2010

Block Listing

29 June 2010

Annual Financial Report

30 June 2010

Sterlite Announces Successful Boiler Light up

30 June 2010

Non-exercise of Exxaro's pre-emption rights over Black Mountain Mining

30 June 2010

Total Voting Rights

 

The full text of all regulatory announcements for the Company can be found on the London Stock Exchange website at www.londonstockexchange.com.

 

Any related documents are available at the Document Viewing Facility of the UK Listing Authority at 25 The North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HS.

 

2.   Documents filed with the Registrar of Companies

 

The Company has submitted the following filings to Companies House:

 

Type

Description

287 form

Change of registered office

363a form

Annual Return

Resolutions

Ordinary and special resolutions passed at the AGM

Annual Accounts

2009 Annual Report and Accounts

AD02 form

Creation of SAIL address

AD03 form

Registers moved to SAIL address

CH03 form

Change in details of the secretary

CH01 forms

Change in details of the directors

SH01 forms

Statement of capital forms

SH03 forms

Return of purchase of own shares

AR01 form

Annual Return

SA

Share Agreement

 

Copies of these documents can be obtained from Companies House, Crown Way, Cardiff CF14 3UZ, or can be found on the Companies House website at www.companieshouse.gov.uk.

 

3.   Interim and Annual Reports

 

The Company's Interim Report for the six months ended 30 September 2009 which was published on 4 November 2009 and the Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 March 2010 and the Notice of Annual General Meeting 2010 (which was published on 28 June 2010 and was filed with the UKLA Document Viewing Facility) can be found on the Company's website (www.vedantaresources.com) or can be obtained direct from the Company.

 

 

 

Enquiries:-

 

Deepak Kumar

Company Secretary

Tel: +44 207 499 5900

Fax: +44 207 491 8440

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AIUKKQDPQBKDBOD