Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

VT GROUP PLC (VTG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 08 July, 2010

VT GROUP PLC

Reduction of Capital

RNS Number : 0468P
VT GROUP PLC
08 July 2010
 



NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN, INTO OR FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OF SUCH JURISDICTION.

Recommended Acquisition

of

VT Group plc

by

Babcock International Group PLC

8 July 2010

 

Court Order Confirming the Reduction of Capital

VT Group plc ("VT") is pleased to announce that the Court has today confirmed the reduction of VT's share capital in connection with the Scheme by which the recommended acquisition of VT by Babcock International Group PLC ("Babcock") is being implemented. This follows the Court's sanctioning of the Scheme at a hearing held on 5 July 2010.

The Scheme will become effective upon the Court Order confirming the reduction of capital being delivered to and, as ordered by the Court, registered with the Registrar of Companies, which is expected to take place today, 8 July 2010.

Trading in VT Shares on the London Stock Exchange's market for listed securities and the listing of VT Shares on the Official List of the UK Listing Authority were suspended with effect from 7.30 a.m. on 6 July 2010. It is expected that the listing of VT Shares will be cancelled by 8.00 a.m. on 9 July 2010.

Despatch of cheques or settlement through CREST (as appropriate) in respect of cash consideration and crediting of statements of entitlement or despatch of share certificates in respect of the New Babcock Shares (as appropriate) will take place no later than 22 July 2010.

Defined terms used in this announcement have the same meanings as set out in the Scheme Circular published by VT on 26 April 2010.

Enquiries:

VT Group plc

Paul Lester

Tel: +44 (0)23 8083 9001

Philip Harrison

 

 

Rothschild (financial adviser to VT)

Robert Leitão

Tel: +44 (0)20 7280 5000

Ravi Gupta

 

 

 

 

Merrill Lynch (corporate broker to VT)

Mark Astaire

Tel: +44 (0)20 7628 1000

Peter Brown

 

 

Babcock International Group PLC

Peter Rogers, Chief Executive

Tel: +44 (0)20 7355 5300

Bill Tame, Group Finance Director

 

 

J.P. Morgan Cazenove (joint financial adviser and corporate broker to Babcock)

Andrew Truscott

Tel: +44 (0)20 7588 2828

Malcolm Moir

 

Guy Marks

 

Christopher Dickinson

 

 

Evercore Partners (joint financial adviser to Babcock)

Bernard Taylor

Tel: +44 (0)20 7268 2700

Julian Oakley

 

 

N. M. Rothschild & Sons Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting for VT and for no one else in connection with the matters set out in this announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other than VT for providing the protections afforded to clients of N. M. Rothschild & Sons Limited nor for providing advice in relation to any matter referred to herein.

Merrill Lynch International, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting for VT and for no one else in connection with the matters set out in this announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other than VT for providing the protections afforded to clients of Merrill Lynch International nor for providing advice in relation to any matter referred to herein.

J.P. Morgan plc, which conducts its UK investment banking businesses as J.P. Morgan Cazenove and is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting as financial adviser to Babcock and no-one else in connection with the contents of this announcement and will not be responsible to any person other than Babcock for providing the protections afforded to customers of J.P. Morgan plc nor for providing advice in relation to any matter referred to herein.

Evercore Partners Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting as financial adviser to Babcock and for no-one else in connection with the matters set out in this announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other than Babcock for providing the protections afforded to clients of Evercore Partners Limited nor for providing advice in relation to any matter referred to herein.

This announcement is not intended to, and does not constitute, or form part of, an offer to sell or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities or a solicitation of any vote or approval in any jurisdiction. Shareholders of VT and Babcock are advised to read carefully the formal scheme documentation in relation to the Acquisition. The proposals of the Acquisition will be made solely through the scheme documentation, which will contain the full terms and conditions of Acquisition, including details of how to vote with respect to the Acquisition. Any response to the proposals should be made only on the basis of the information in the scheme documentation.

The release, publication or distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore any persons who are subject to the laws of any jurisdiction other than the United Kingdom should inform themselves about, and observe, any applicable requirements. This announcement has been prepared for the purposes of complying with English law and the City Code on Takeover and Mergers (the "Code") and the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws and regulations of any jurisdiction outside of England.

You may request a hard copy of this announcement by contacting the Shareholder Helpline of Capita Registrars on 0871 664 0321 (or +44 20 8639 3399 if you are calling from outside the UK). You may also request that all future documents, announcements and information to be sent to you in relation to the Acquisition should be in hard copy form.

Publication on Website

A copy of this announcement will be made available, free of charge, at VT's website (www.vtplc.com) by no later than 12 noon (London time) on 9 July 2010.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCKKFDDKBKDFOK