Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 30 June, 2010

Pan African Resources PLC

Major zone of gold mineralisation defined at Ro...

30 June 2010

                           Pan African Resources PLC                           

                       ("Pan African" or the "Company")                        

Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with 
                 registered number 3937466 on 25 February 2000                 

                            Share code on AIM: PAF                             

                            Share code on JSE: PAN                             

                              ISIN: GB0004300496                               

   Major zone of gold mineralisation defined at the Royal Sheba prospect and   
                 resource upgrade reported for Barberton Mines                 

Pan African Resources PLC (JSE: PAN / AIM: PAF), has defined several zones of
mineralisation following a two year drilling and underground development
programme at its wholly owned Barberton Mines (Pty) Ltd (`Barberton Mines') in
South Africa.


Royal Sheba mineralised zone

  * Significant ore-body (named Royal Sheba) defined below historical mine
    workings at the Royal Sheba prospect within current mine lease area.
  * Royal Sheba ore-body represents a total resource of approximately 506koz.
  * The ore-body is on average between 5 metres and 25 metres wide at a
    non-refractory in situ grade of 2.97g/t which could become mineable from a
    depth of 350m below surface.
  * Potentially mineable pillars within upper areas between surface and 350
    metres below surface have been identified.
  * Exploration drilling confirms the open-ended nature of the ore-body to a
    depth of 800 metres below surface.
  * Feasibility study being undertaken to assess the potential economic
    extraction of the ore-body.
Total mine mineral resource upgrade

  * Total mineral resource increased by 18% to 2.37Moz (11.77Mt at 6.29g/t in
  * Measured and Indicated (`M&I') mineral resource increased by 30% to 1.81Moz
    (9.43Mt at 5.99g/t in situ) inclusive of a significant tailings resource
    representing 116koz (1.34Mt at 2.69g/t in situ).
  * Mineral reserve increased by 6.8% to 661koz (2.31Mt at 8.87g/t in situ).
  * At an 85% conversion factor applied to the Measured and Indicated Mineral
    resource, Life of Mine (`LOM') increased by 50% to in excess of 15 years
    based on a depletion rate of 100koz per annum.
Jan Nelson, Chief Executive Officer of Pan African, commented: "The team's hard
work over the past three years coupled with substantial capital allocated by
the Board has shown that Barberton Mines has a future that is sustainable in
the long term. The team will continue to investigate additional target areas
identified that could have the potential to grow the production profile."

Royal Sheba defined zone of gold mineralisation

The Royal Sheba defined zone of gold mineralisation extends contiguous to
historical mine workings at the Royal Sheba prospect from 350 metres below
surface. The zone is between 5 metres and 25 metres wide, is non-refractory and
represents a total resource of 506koz (5.48Mt at 2.87g/t). The M&I resource
represents 400koz (4.24Mt at 2.97g/t). The zone of mineralisation identified
has been tested with exploration drilling to a depth of 850 metres below
surface and remains open ended. In addition, potentially mineable pillars left
in situ in the area between surface and a depth of 350 metres below surface
have also been identified.

The Company is completing a feasibility study to determine if this defined zone
of mineralisation is economically viable. The focus of this feasibility study
will target wider zones of mineralisation at lower grades through mechanised
mining, which is expected to result in a reduction in working costs resulting
in higher margins.

Total mine resource upgrade

Since the acquisition of Barberton Mines in July 2007, Pan African has
increased the geological expertise at the mine as well as establishing a
formalised Mineral Resources Management system. A Mineral Resources Manager was
appointed in October 2009 to focus on increasing the LOM.

This approach combined with an exploration programme that comprised over 30,000
metres of underground exploration drilling and 3,000 metres of underground
development has led to several new zones of mineralisation being defined.

The Company is pleased to report that as a result, assuming an 85% conversion
factor applied to the M&I resource, the LOM has been extended to in excess of
15 years based on a depletion rate of 100koz per annum. Compared to the
previous period, the LOM has increased by over 50%, which illustrates both the
quality of the geological team as well as the potential of the mineral resource
of the mine.

The total resource has been increased by 18% to 2.37Moz (11.77Mt at 6.29g/t in
situ), and the M&I resource increased by 30% to 1.81Moz (9.43Mt at 5.99g/t).
This resource also, for the first time, includes a tailings resource on surface
representing 116koz (1.34Mt at 2.69g/t). Management is evaluating the potential
to economically mine part of this tailings resource.

The mineral reserve increased by 6.8% to 661koz (2.31Mt at 8.87g/t in situ).

The table below sets out the 2010 SAMREC compliant mineral resource and mineral
reserve inventory for Barberton Mines (100% accreditable):

                             Barberton Mines 2010                              

                               Tonnes         Grade          Gold          Gold
                             (`000 t)           g/t            Kg     (`000 oz)
Mineral resources              11,770          6.29        74,002         2,379
Inferred                        2,331          7.50        17,489           562
Indicated                       4,159          6.09        25,331           814
Measured                        5,280          5.91        31,181         1,003

                               Tonnes         Grade          Gold          Gold
                             (`000 t)           g/t            Kg     (`000 oz)
Mineral reserves                2,319          8.87        20,572           661
Probable                          900         11.97        10,777           346
Proved                          1,418          6.91         9,795           315


South Africa                           UK                                    
Pan African                            RBC Capital Markets                   
Jan Nelson, Chief Executive Officer    Martin Eales / Brett Jacobs           
+27 (0) 11 243 2900                    +44 (0) 20 7029 7881                  
Pan African                            St James's Corporate Services Limited 
Nicole Spruijt, Public Relations       Phil Dexter                           
+27 (0) 11 243 2900                    +44 (0) 20 7499 3916                  

Macquarie First South Advisers (Pty)   Hansard Communications                
                                       Justine James                         
Melanie de Nysschen                                                          
                                       +44 (0) 20 7245 1100                  
+27 (0) 11 583 2000                                                          
                                       +44 (0) 7525 324431                   


  * For the purpose of this announcement:
      + Any single ore body that represents more than 15% of the current
        resource of 2.37Moz is deemed to be "significant" or "major"
      + A conversion factor of 85% is based on leaving 15% as mine design
        pillars when taking the M&I resource to reserve and further assumes
        that, except for stabilisation pillars, all of the M&I resource is
        converted to reserve.
  * Geologix MRC (Pty) Limited is a South African resources and geological
    consultancy - D. Briggs is SACNASP accredited and was responsible for the
    Royal Sheba resource estimate. He has consented to the inclusion of the
    technical information in this announcement in the form and context in which
    it appears.
  * Martin Bevelander, Group Consulting Geologist for Pan African, is SACNASP
    accredited and was responsible for validating the geological model and
    valuation database. He has consented to the inclusion of the technical
    information in this announcement in the form and context in which it
  * The resource statement is SAMREC compliant.
  * SACNASP - South African Council for Natural Scientific Professions.