Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 16 June, 2010


New data from EMBLEM(TM) study shows pipeline d...

  * Statistically significant* and clinically meaningful differences of the
    epratuzumab 600 mg weekly and 1,200 mg every other week dose groups compared
    to the placebo group were achieved, with responders rates twice those of

  * Treatment differences were observed as early as week 8, with further
    improvement to week 12

  * Epratuzumab 600 mg weekly was associated with greater BILAG improvement
    (from A/B to C/D) than placebo in affected body systems, with particularly
    prominent efficacy in cardiorespiratory and neuropsychiatric systems

Rome, June 16th, 2010 - UCB (EURONEXT: UCB) and Immunomedics Inc. (NASDAQ:IMMU)
announced new lupus drug candidate, epratuzumab, provided a significant
reduction in disease activity in patients with moderate to severe active
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Data presented at the European League
Against Rheumatism (EULAR) meeting in Rome from the phase IIb study, EMBLEM(TM),
showed the clinical efficacy of epratuzumab in patients with SLE.

"We are very encouraged by the findings of this new study which demonstrate that
in a patient population with predominantly severe disease activity, epratuzumab
is improving patients' health as quickly as week 12, with the emergence of
improvements as early as week 8," commented lead study investigator Daniel J.
Wallace, M.D., Clinical Professor of Medicine, David Geffen School of Medicine,
UCLA. He added, "In a short study, such as this one, seeing this level of
patient improvement so rapidly is a hopeful sign of the drug's potential to
become an effective new treatment option."

EMBLEM(TM) was a 12-week, multicenter, phase IIb, randomized, double-blind,
placebo-controlled study to assess the efficacy and safety of epratuzumab, and
to define a dose and regimen in patients with moderate to severe SLE. The
primary efficacy measure in EMBLEM(TM) was a combined response index endpoint
including several indices of SLE disease activity, primarily emphasizing

In the EMBLEM(TM) study, combined responder index rates were numerically
superior in all epratuzumab groups than in the placebo group, reaching
statistical significance in the epratuzumab 600 mg weekly group (P=0.0265*) and
the combined group of all 74 patients who received a cumulative dose of 2,400 mg
(P=0.0239*) during the 12-week treatment cycle. In both these groups, responder
rates were twice those of placebo.

Based on analysis of improvement in BILAG 2004 by body system in EMBLEM(TM),
most patients had symptom reduction or absence of active disease within specific
body systems after treatment with epratuzumab. Efficacy was particularly
prominent in cardiorespiratory and neuropsychiatric systems in which symptom
improvements are often difficult to achieve. This BILAG analysis reported the
results for the BILAG improvement component of the combined response index in
body systems for which a sufficient number of patients per treatment group had
baseline disease activity that allowed an assessment of response. These systems
were: musculoskeletal, mucocutaneous, cardiorespiratory, neuropsychiatric,
constitutional and renal.

"Achieving a BILAG improvement without worsening, especially at an early
timepoint such as week 12, is encouraging, as the BILAG 2004 evaluates nine
different organ systems affected by SLE, including constitutional,
mucocutaneous, neuro-psychiatric, musculoskeletal, cardiorespiratory,
gastrointestinal, ophthalmic, renal and haematological. In lupus, a disease that
has not seen a new drug approved in over fifty years, epratuzumab shows
encouraging signs of being able to improve patient lives in this devastating and
life altering disease." said Kenneth Kalunian, M.D. Associate Director of the
Center for Innovative Therapy, Professor in the Division of Rheumatology,
Allergy and Immunology in the School of Medicine at UCSD.

Epratuzumab was associated with a similar incidence of serious adverse events
(including infections) and infusion reactions compared to placebo.

Epratuzumab is a humanised monoclonal antibody targeting CD22 and modulating
B-cell activity. Although the exact role of CD22 is not fully understood, it is
considered to be a regulator of B cell function. B-cells are known to contribute
to SLE by producing antibodies against the body's own cells and tissues, causing
the immune system to turn on itself, resulting in inflammation and tissue
damage. Epratuzumab is an anti-B-cell therapeutic, because of its ability to
modulate B cell function without depleting a large portion of these lymphocytes.

* p values were not adjusted for multiple comparisons
**BILAG (British Isles Lupus Assessment Group) is a comprehensive scoring system
for assessing both current SLE disease activity and changes in that activity
since the patient was last seen.

For further information

Scott Fleming, Global Communications Manager - Immunology
Tel: +44.770.277.7378, <>

Michael Tuck-Sherman, Investor Relations, UCB
Tel: +32.2.559.9712,

Richard Simpson, Investor Relations, UCB
Tel: +32.2.559.9494, <>

Antje Witte, Investor Relations, UCB
Tel: +32 2559 9414 / +492173481866,

About Epratuzumab
Epratuzumab is a humanized anti-CD22 monoclonal antibody under investigation for
the treatment of SLE. CD22 is a B cell specific surface protein that is
considered to be involved in B cell function.  The product was licensed from
Immunomedics, Inc., Morris Plains, NJ, USA. Under the license agreement, UCB
owns the rights and is responsible for the clinical development, and
commercialization of epratuzumab in all autoimmune disorders including SLE.

In EMBLEM(TM) patients were randomized to 1 of 6 intravenous regimens: placebo
(PBO), epratuzumab cumulative dose (cd) 200, 800, 2400, or 3600 mg in equal
divided doses using 2 every other week (EOW) infusions or epratuzumab cd 2400 mg
delivered as 4 equal infusions 1 week apart. Concomitant oral corticosteroids
(CS) and immunosuppressives (IS) were stable for at least 5 and 28 days,
respectively, prior to first study drug infusion. Primary endpoint was responder
rate on a combined index of clinical disease activity at week 12 (defined as
reduction of all baseline (BL) BILAG 2004 A to B/C/D and BL BILAG B to C/D, no
BILAG worsening in other organ systems, and no deterioration in SLEDAI or
physician global assessment [VAS]), with no CS, IS and antimalarials increase
over BL dose. The study was not powered to detect statistical differences
between treatment arms.

About systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
SLE, commonly referred to as lupus, is a chronic and potentially fatal
autoimmune disease with a variable and unpredictable course. Antibodies are
generated against the body's own nuclear proteins causing the immune system to
attack its own cells and tissues resulting in inflammation and tissue damage.
This can occur in any part of the body, but most often targets the heart,
joints, skin, lungs, blood vessels, liver, kidneys and nervous system.

Lupus is characterized by periods of flares, or exacerbations, interspersed with
periods  of improvement or remission. The  Lupus Foundation of America estimated
that  between 1.5-2 million Americans  have a form  of lupus, 90 percent of whom
are  women. Symptoms and diagnosis  occur most often between  the ages of 15 and
45. In the U.S., lupus is more common in African Americans, Latinos, Asians, and
Native Americans than in Caucasians.

About UCB
UCB, Brussels, Belgium ( <>) is a biopharmaceutical
company dedicated to the research, development and commercialization of
innovative medicines with a focus on the fields of central nervous system and
immunology disorders. Employing more than 9 000 people in over 40 countries, UCB
produced revenue of EUR 3.1 billion in 2009. UCB is listed on Euronext Brussels
(symbol: UCB).

About Immunomedics
Immunomedics (NASDAQ: IMMU) is a New Jersey-based biopharmaceutical company
primarily focused on the development of monoclonal antibody-based products for
the targeted treatment of cancer, autoimmune and other serious diseases.
Immunomedics has built a pipeline of therapeutic product candidates that utilize
several different mechanisms of action. Immunomedics is developing epratuzumab
for the therapy of B-cell hematopoietic tumors, such as non-Hodgkin lymphoma and
acute lymphoblastic lymphoma.

Forward-looking statements - UCB
This press release contains forward-looking statements based on current plans,
estimates and beliefs of management. Such statements are subject to risks and
uncertainties that may cause actual results to be materially different from
those that may be implied by such forward-looking statements contained in this
press release. Important factors that could result in such differences include:
changes in general economic, business and competitive conditions, effects of
future judicial decisions, changes in regulation, exchange rate fluctuations and
hiring and retention of its employees.

Forward looking statements - Immunomedics
This release, in addition to historical information, may contain forward-looking
statements made pursuant to the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995. Such statements, including statements regarding clinical trials,
out-licensing arrangements (including the timing and amount of contingent
payments), forecasts of future operating results, and capital raising
activities, involve significant risks and uncertainties and actual results could
differ materially from those expressed or implied herein. Factors that could
cause such differences include, but are not limited to, risks associated with
new product development (including clinical trials outcome and regulatory
requirements/actions), our dependence on our licensing partners for the further
development of epratuzumab for autoimmune indications and veltuzumab for
non-cancer indications, competitive risks to marketed products and availability
of required financing and other sources of funds on acceptable terms, if at all,
as well as the risks discussed in the Company's filings with the Securities and
Exchange Commission. The Company is not under any obligation, and the Company
expressly disclaims any obligation, to update or alter any forward-looking
statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.


    Press Release (PDF):