Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC (ERM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 10 June, 2010

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC

Scrip Dividend Reference Pric

RNS Number : 4315N
Euromoney Institutional InvestorPLC
10 June 2010

Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC (the "Company")


Scrip Alternative to an Interim Dividend - Scrip Reference Price


This announcement should be read in conjunction with the announcement by the Company on May 13 2010 of a proposed interim cash dividend (the "Interim Dividend") of 6.25 pence per ordinary share in the Company ("Ordinary Share") in respect of the Company's interim financial results for the six months ended March 31 2010 (the "Interim Results Announcement"), and the accompanying announcement of the offer of a scrip alternative to the Interim Dividend (the "Scrip Alternative Announcement"). Under the Interim Results announcement, it was announced that the directors had resolved to offer a scrip dividend alternative to the Interim Dividend (the Scrip Dividend Alternative"), under the scheme approved by shareholders on January 28 2009.


The Company announces that the scrip reference price (by reference to which new ordinary shares will be issued to those shareholders who elect to receive shares instead of cash in respect of the Interim Dividend)  is 585.47 pence (being the average of the middle market quotations of an Ordinary Share as derived from the Daily Official List for the fifteen successive dealing days commencing with May 19 2010 (being the date on which Ordinary Shares were first quoted "ex-dividend" in respect of the Interim Dividend) and ending on June 9 2010). Shareholders entitled to receive the Interim Dividend and holding at least 94 Ordinary Shares or more may elect to receive, for every 93.67 Ordinary Shares (rounded up to the nearest Ordinary Share) registered in their names at the close of business on May 21 2010, one new Ordinary Share credited as fully paid (a "New Ordinary Share") instead of the Interim Dividend. The New Ordinary Shares will, when issued, rank pari passu in all respects with existing Ordinary Shares, including the right to receive all dividends declared after the date of issue. All elections for the Scrip Dividend Alternative will be subject to the terms of the scrip dividend scheme, as set out in the Scrip Alternative Announcement referred to above.


As at the record date there were 117,221,132 Ordinary Shares in issue. If none of the New Ordinary Shares being offered were to be taken up, a total cash dividend of £7,326,321 would be paid. If all shareholders elected to receive New Ordinary Shares in respect of their holdings, 1,251,427 New Ordinary Shares would be issued, representing an increase of 1 per cent. in the Company's current issued ordinary share capital.


On the basis that no elections to take up the Scrip Alternative are received, the total applicable tax credit would be £814,036.


If the Share Price Falls

For the protection of shareholders, an election to take up the Scrip Alternative will automatically become void if, on June 30 2010 (the last date for receipt of Mandate Forms) the middle market price for an Ordinary Share, as derived from the Daily Official List, is 497.65 pence or less, being 15 per cent. or more below the price on which the entitlement to New Ordinary Shares has been calculated. If the Ordinary Share price should fall to that level after June 30 2010, shareholders elections will remain in force. If an election to take up the Scrip Alternative automatically becomes void pursuant to this provision, Mandate Forms will remain in force in respect of future Relevant Dividends.




For further information, please contact:

Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC

Colin Jones, Company Secretary: +44 20 7779 8845;

Financial Dynamics

Charles Palmer: +44 20 7269 7180;



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange