Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Havelock Europa PLC (HVE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 08 June, 2010

Havelock Europa PLC

Cancellation of listing and a

RNS Number : 2087N
Havelock Europa PLC
08 June 2010
 



8 June 2010

 

Havelock Europa PLC

("Havelock" or the "Company")

 

Proposed Cancellation of listing on the Official List and admission to trading on AIM

 

 

The Company today announces its intention to seek the cancellation of the listing of its Ordinary Shares on the Official List and to apply for its Ordinary Shares to be admitted to trading on AIM.

The Board believes that AIM is a more appropriate market for a company of Havelock's size and resources and that a transfer of the Ordinary Shares to trading on AIM should lead to lower ongoing costs associated with being a publicly quoted company and a simplification of the Company's administrative and regulatory requirements. The Board also believes that AIM will offer greater flexibility, particularly with regard to corporate transactions, and should therefore enable the Company to agree and execute certain transactions more quickly, if acquisitions or other opportunities arise in the future. The Board envisages no material alteration in the standards of reporting and governance which the Company maintains.

 

The Company will today post a circular to its shareholders containing details of the Proposals. The circular explains the background to and reasons for the Proposals and contains a notice convening a General Meeting of shareholders to be held at the Company's offices at Mossway, Hillend Industrial Park, Dalgety Bay, KY11 9JS at 11.00 a.m. on 1 July 2010, at which approval for the Proposals will be sought.

 

The last day of dealings in the Company's Ordinary Shares on the main market of the London Stock Exchange is expected to be 29 July 2010. The anticipated date of cancellation of the listing of the Company's Ordinary Shares on the Official List is on or around 8.00 a.m. on 30 July 2010, being not less than 20 business days following the expected date of approval of the Proposals by the Company's shareholders as required by the Listing Rules. Admission of the Ordinary Shares to AIM and commencement of dealings in the Ordinary Shares on AIM is expected to occur simultaneously with such cancellation, on or around 8.00 a.m. on 30 July 2010.

 

Copies of the circular will be available for inspection at the UK Listing Authority's Document Viewing Facility, which is situated at:

 

The Financial Services Authority

25 The North Colonnade

Canary Wharf

London E14 5HS

 

Copies of the circular will shortly be made available on the Company's website www.havelockeuropa.com 

 

Capitalised terms used in this announcement have the same meanings as in the circular dated 8 June 2010 unless the context requires otherwise.

 

Enquiries:

 

Havelock Europa PLC                            

Grant Findlay

 

01383 823636

Bankside                                              

Simon Rothschild

Rose Oddy

020 7367 8871

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCSSDFUWFSSEEM