Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Viridas PLC (PRS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 03 June, 2010

Viridas PLC

Final Results

RNS Number : 9776M
Viridas PLC
03 June 2010
 



Viridas Plc

 

Preliminary results for the year ended 31 December 2009

 

Viridas plc (the "Company", "Viridas") is pleased to announce its preliminary results for the year ended 31 December 2009 and another year of progress in its continuing development of its 300,000 tonne biofuels project growing sustainable dedicated energy crops in Brazil for the production of bio-mass and bio-oil for the UK market.

 

·    Project based on the proven owner/operator plantation model.

·    Bio-oil "off take" agreement signed.

·    Bio-mass "off-take" agreement in negotiation.

·    Agreements could represent gross revenue potential of over US$1 Billion based on prevailing market prices, maximum volume and contract life.

 

Stanley Wootliff, Chairman of Viridas plc commented:

 

"Despite the current difficult economic conditions and the ongoing debates regarding bio-fuels there continues to be outstanding opportunities for companies growing sustainable dedicated energy crops, based on a sound business model.  We will continue to successfully exploit those opportunities, together with our development and "off-take" partners, to deliver a profitable and dynamic business for the benefit of all our stakeholders."   

 

A copy of the audited annual report for the year ended 31 December 2009 together with a notice of Annual General Meeting, to be held at 6 New Street Square, New Fetter Lane, London, EC4A 3BF at 11.00a.m. on 25th June 2010, will be posted to shareholders shortly and will also be available from the Group's website at www.viridasplc.com and from: The Secretary, Viridas P.L.C., 647 Roundhay Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS8 4BA.

 

For more information please contact:

 

Viridas plc:

 

Stanley Wootliff, Executive Chairman

+44 (0) 11 3235 0632

 

 

Nominated Adviser:

Arbuthnot Securities

 

Antonio Bossi / Andrew Fairclough / Paul Gillam

+44 (0) 20 7012 2000

 

 

Media Enquiries:

Pelham Bell Pottinger

 

Chelsea Hayes / Klara Kaczmarek

+44 (0) 20 7337 1523

 

 

CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT

YEAR ENDED 31ST DECEMBER 2009

 

 

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES

 

During the year the Group has continued its work in Brazil and Europe developing its owner/operator plantation model for the growing of jatropha curcas ("jatropha") as a dedicated energy crop for the production of bio-fuels. The objective is to satisfy anticipated demand from the European electricity generating industry for bio-mass and the European road and air transport industries for bio-oil.

 

OPERATIONAL REVIEW

 

Group losses for the year ended 31st December 2009 amounted to £565,676 (2008: £622,117).

 

In November 2009 the Company raised £850,000 as the first stage in an intended £2.25m fund raising. As at 31 December 2009, the Company had net cash resources of £657,000. We are in continuing discussions with a number of potential investors regarding the provision of the balance so that we can establish a 'base farm' in Brazil.

 

In November 2009 we also strengthened our Board by the appointment of Martin Brink as Managing Director and David Thompson as Finance Director. Both are highly qualified and experienced in their respective fields, and well placed to take the company on to the next stage of its development.

 

THE OPPORTUNITY

 

There are three factors propelling the world's appetite for bio-fuels: geopolitical pressure, environmental concerns and peaking oil production.

 

These factors have led to legislation, which is the key mechanism driving increased demand for bio-fuels. For example:

·      the UK electricity generating industry is mandated to make green-house gas savings of a minimum of 15.4 per cent. by 2015/16; and

·      the UK road transport sector has a binding target to increase its renewable energy mix to 10 per cent. by 2020.

 

The projected growth in demand for bio-fuels goes well into the latter half of the 21st century.  It is real, and will continue to provide opportunities to companies who are prepared to put in the necessary hard work and dedication.

 

Jatropha is a hardy perennial tree with a forty to fifty year life span. It produces a non-food dedicated energy crop in the form of seeds which can be crushed to produce bio-mass and bio-oil. It yields its first meaningful harvest three years after planting, and reaches optimum production after eight years.

 

Brazil is the ideal country in which to grow jatropha due to its climate, long tradition of industrial agriculture and the availability of large tracts of idle land.

 

Sustainability lies at the heart of our project and we intend to address the concerns of all stakeholders in our production and delivery methodologies.

 

STRATEGIC PARTNERS

 

Viridas is developing its project in conjunction with strategic partners who are supplying both down stream "know how" and "off-take" agreements.  

 

PROSPECTS

 

Viridas has established a good reputation in the bio-fuels industry as a knowledgeable and important potential producer of both bio-mass and bio-oil. The signing of the ten year jatropha bio-oil supply agreement with INEOS, the largest independent producer of petroleum products in Europe, has helped to establish those credentials.

 

 We are also currently in discussions with a leading UK electricity generator with a view to negotiating an "off-take" agreement for the supply of 240,000 tonnes of biomass per annum. If negotiations are successful, this "off-take" agreement will help to establish us as a leading supplier of bio-fuels to both the electricity generating industry and the road and air transport industries in the UK.

 

CONCLUSION

 

We believe the Company has an exciting future and we are putting in place the foundations for a highly credible and successful business with the potential to generate substantial rewards for shareholders.

 

Great enthusiasm for the project is shared by all your Directors and we look forward to reporting further progress.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Consolidated income statement

For the year ended 31 December 2009

 


 

 

Note

Year ended

31 December

2009

Period ended

31 December

2008



£

 

£

 








 

 

Operating loss


(681,670)

(439,857)

 

Finance income


5,972 

Finance expense


(535)

(18,000)



                

                





Loss before taxation


(682,205)

(451,885)

 

Taxation


 - 

-



                

                





Loss for the year from continuing operations

2

(682,205)

 

 

(451,885)

Profit/(loss) for the period from discontinued operations                                                                                                                      

2

116,529

(170,232)



                

                

Loss for the financial year attributable to equity holders of the parent


 

(565,676)

 

 (622,117)



                

                





Earnings / (Loss) per share




-       Basic and diluted continuing operations

-       Basic and diluted discontinued operations

-       Total basic and diluted

3

3

3

(2.69p)

0.46p

(2.23p)

(1.86p)

(0.69p)

(2.55p)

 

 

 


Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

 



2009

2008



£

 

£

 

Loss for the financial year


(565,676)

(622,117)

Exchange differences on translating foreign operations


(50,657)

81,107



                

                





Other comprehensive expenses for the year


(616,333)

541,010



                

                

 

 

 


Consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 December 2009

 


Share

Capital

 

Share

Premium

 

Capital

Redemption

Reserve

 

Translation

Reserve

 

Retained

Earnings

 

Total

Equity

 

Balance at 1 March 2008

2,435,796 

2,007,339 

27,000 

88,093 

(3,611,245)

946,983 

Loss for the financial year

 

-

(622,117) 

(622,117)








Exchange differences on translating foreign operations

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

81,107

 

-

 

81,107

 


                

                

                

                

                

                

Total comprehensive income for the year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81,107

 

 

 (622,117)

 

 

 (541,010) 

 

 

                

                

                

                

                

                

Balance at 31 December 2008

 

 

2,435,796 

 

2,007,339

 

27,000 

 

169,200 

 

(4,233,362) 

 

405,973

Issue of share capital

 

 

850,000 

 

 

 

 

 

850,000 

Cost of shares issued

 

 

(155,000) 

 

 

 

-

 

(155,000)


                

                

                

                

                

                


Transactions with owners

 


850,000


(155,000)


-


-


-


695,000


                

                

                

                

                

                

Loss for the financial year


-


-


-

 

-


(565,676)


(565,676)








Exchange differences on translating foreign operations

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

(50,657)

 

 

-

 

 

(50,657)


                

                

                

                

                

                

Total comprehensive income for the year

 

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

(50,657)

 

 

(565,676)

 

 

(616,333)


                

                

                

                

                

                

Balance at 31 December 2009

 

3,285,796 

 

1,852,339 

 

27,000 

 

118,543 

 

(4,799,038)

 

484,640 


                

                

                

                

                

                


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Consolidated statement of financial position

As at 31 December 2009

 



2009

2008



£

£

ASSETS




Non-current assets




Other intangible assets


Property, plant and equipment


3,679 



                

                







3,679 



                

                

Current assets




Trade and other receivables


29,696 

277,973 

Cash and cash equivalents


657,265 

1,083,792 



                

                







686,961 

1,361,765 



                

                





Total Assets


686,961 

1,365,444 



                

                

Current liabilities




Trade and other payables


112,852 

193,444 

Income tax payable


89,469 

49,809 

Obligations under finance leases


3,220 

Bank loans


384 

Bank overdraft


712,614 



                

                







202,321 

959,471 



                

                





Net assets


484,640 

405,973 



                

                

EQUITY




Share capital


3,285,796 

2,435,796 

Share premium account


1,852,339 

2,007,339 

Capital redemption reserve


27,000 

27,000 

Translation reserve


118,543 

169,200

Retained deficit


(4,799,038)

(4,233,362)



                

                





Total equity


484,640 

405,973 



                

                

 

 

 


Consolidated statement of cash flows

For the year ended 31 December 2009

 



2009

2008



£

 

£

 

Cash flows from operating activities




Loss before taxation - continuing operations


(682,205)

(451,885)

Profit/(loss) before taxation - discontinued operations


119,368

(98,405)

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment


3,679 

8,299 

Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment


-

5,684 

Interest receivable


(2,034)

(5,972) 

Interest payable


2,129 

18,000 

Decrease in inventories


968,524 

Decrease in trade and other receivable


248,277

409,799 

Decrease in trade and other payables


(80,592) 

(718,337)

Foreign exchange movement


(50,657) 

80,669 



                

                







(442,035)

216,376 

Interest paid


(2,129)

(18,000)

Tax paid


36,821

(58,308)



                

                





Net cash from operating activities


(407,343)

140,068 



                

                

Cash flows from investing activities




Interest received


2,034 

5,972 

Sale of property, plant and equipment


12,434

Purchase of property, plant and equipment


                         -

(341)



                

                





Net cash from investing activities


2,034 

18,065



                

                

Cash flows from financing activities




Issue of shares - net proceeds


695,000 

-

Repayment of loans


(384)

(5,260)

Repayment of finance leases


(3,220)

(5,370) 



                

                





Net cash generated from/ (used in) financing activities


691,396 

 

(10,630)

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents


286,087 

147,503 

 

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year


371,178

223,675



                

                





Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year


657,265 

371,178



                

                

 

 

 


Notes

 

1.

Basis of preparation

 


The financial information set out in this announcement does not constitute the statutory accounts of the Group (within the meaning of section 435 of the Companies Act 2006) for the year ended 31 December 2009.  The auditors reported on those accounts; their report was unqualified but contained a modified audit opinion relating to the year ended 31 December 2009 and did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006. The statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2009 will be delivered to the registrar of Companies following the Company's Annual General Meeting.

 

Whilst the financial information included in this preliminary announcement has been computed in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), this announcement in itself does not contain sufficient information to comply with IFRS.

 

Going Concern

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention.

 

Overheads have been significantly reduced and comprise only the remuneration of the Directors, establishment costs, adviser costs and listing fees.

 

The Group is currently in discussions with a number of potential investors regarding the provision of funding to progress the Jatropha project. Confirmation of that funding will not be obtained prior to the publication of these financial statements, but the Directors are optimistic, based on discussions to date, that funding will be made available. This represents a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt upon the entity's ability to continue as a going concern.

 

In the event that funding is not made available, the forecasts prepared by the Directors indicate that the Group has sufficient cash resources to enable it to satisfy the current overhead base until November 2010. The Directors will not commit to any future projects or expenditure not reflected in the cash flow forecast until sufficient funding is secured and are of the view that they can satisfy all remaining overhead costs from existing cash resources.

 

The Directors therefore believe that the going concern basis is appropriate for the preparation of the financial statements as they are in a position to meet all its liabilities as they fall due.

 


2.

Segmental information


The Group is organised around business class and the results are reported to the Chief Operating Decision Maker according to this class. There is one continuing class of business, being the Jatropha business, and discontinued activities relating to distribution of underwear and Ninaclip products.(see note 3)

Given that there is only one continuing class of business, no segmental information has been provided other than geographical as set out below. The Jatropha business is within the United Kingdom therefore all costs are included within the United Kingdom segmental information. Revenue will be generated in the future from bio-diesel production.

 


United Kingdom

Rest of Europe

Total


 

2009

 

2008

 

2009

 

2008

 

2009

2008


£

£

£

£

£

£

Revenue by location 

of customers

-

114,072

-

3,121,966

-

3,236,038

Revenue by origin

-

114,072

-

3,121,966

-

3,236,038

Segment (loss)/profit

(565,676)

(776,176)

-

154,059

(565,676)

(622,117)

Total segment assets

484,640

(683,949)

-

1,089,922

484,640

405,973

 

CONTINUING AND DiscontiNued operations

 

During the prior year, the previous business activities relating to distribution of underwear and Ninaclip products were discontinued. The income and expenditure account and cash flows have been split between continuing and discontinued activities in accordance with IFRS 5 "Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations".

 


Continuing

2009

£

Discontinued

2009

£

Total

2009

£

Continuing 2008
£

Discontinued

2008
£

Total

 2008
£








Revenue

-

-

-

-

3,236,038

3,236,038

Cost of sales

-

-

-

(2,557,274)

(2,557,274)


                

                

                

                

                

                

Gross profit  

-

-

-

-

678,764

678,764








Distribution costs

-

-

-

-

(132,781)

(132,781)

Administrative expenses

 

(681,670)

 

-

 

(681,670)

 

(439,857)

 

(516,984)

 

(956,841)

Other income

118,928

118,928

-

-

-

Exceptional costs

-

-

-

(127,404)

(127,404)


                

                

                

                

                

                

Operating (loss)/profit

(681,670)

118,928

(562,742)

(439,857)

(98,405)

(538,262)

Net finance expense

440

(95)

(12,028)

-

(12,028)


                

                

                

                

                

                

(Loss)/profit before taxation

 

(682,205)

 

119,368

 

(562,837)

 

(451,885)

 

(98,405)

 

(550,290)








Taxation

-

(2,839)

(2,839)

-

(71,827)

(71,827)


                

                

                

                

                

                

(Loss)/profit for the year

 

(682,205)

 

116,529

 

(565,676)

 

(451,885)

 

(170,232)

 

(622,117)


                

                

                

                

                

                

Net cash from operating profits

 

(863,347)

 

456,004

 

(407,343)

 

(439,857)

 

579,925

 

140,068


                

                

                

                

                

                

Net cash from investing activities

 

-

 

2,034

 

2,034

 

-

 

18,065

 

           18,065


                

                

                

                

                

                

Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities

 

691,396

 

-

 

691,396

 

(10,630)

 

-

 

        (10,630)


                

                

                

                

                

                



 

3.

Loss per share

 


The basic loss per share is based on the loss of £ 565,676 (2008: £622,117) and 25,336,038 (2008:24,357,956) ordinary shares of 10p each, being the weighted average number of shares in issue during the year. The weighted average number of ordinary shares for the year ended 31 December 2009 assumes that all shares have been included in the computation based on the weighted average number of days since issue.

 

 


2009


2008


£


£

 

Loss attributable to equity holders of the Group

(565,676)


(622,117)

 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue

25,336,038


24,357,956

 

Basic & diluted loss per share (pence)

(2.23)


(2.55)


                


                

 

The share options in issue are anti-dilutive in respect of the basic loss per share calculation and have therefore not been included.

 

On the same basis as above the loss per share for continuing activities is 2.69 pence (2008: 1.86 pence) and the profit per share for discontinued activities is 0.46 pence (2008: loss per share of 0.69 pence).

 

 









 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
FR LLFIRRSIFIII