Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 11 May, 2010

Capita Group PLC

Result of AGM


The Capita Group Plc


11 May 2009

                          Announcement of AGM Results                          


At the Annual General Meeting of The Capita Group Plc held on 11 May 2009, all
the resolutions set out in the Notice of Meeting were approved by the
shareholders which were voted by way of Poll. The results of the proxy votes
for each resolution were as follows:


                                           In Favour           Against      Withheld 
                                                                                     
               Resolution                Votes       %      Votes      %      Votes  
                                                                                     
1  To receive the financial                                                          
   statements and the reports of the                                                 
   Directors and Auditors for year    467,806,856 99.64%  1,712,684  0.36%   103,862 
   ended 31 December 2009.                                                           
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
2  To approve the Directors'                                                         
   remuneration report for year ended                                                
   31 December 2009.                  457,354,372 99.43%  2,644,262  0.57%  9,624,767
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
3  To declare a final dividend of                                                    
   11.2p per ordinary share.          469,613,766 99.999%   3,771    0.001%   5,865  
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
4  To re-elect Paul Pindar as a                                                      
   Director.                          424,958,010 90.49%  44,653,276 9.51%   12,116  
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
5  To re-elect Simon Pilling as a                                                    
   Director.                          416,349,613 88.77%  52,690,716 11.23%  583,073 
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
6  To re-elect Bill Grimsey as a                                                     
   Director.                          423,189,574 91.16%  41,026,676 8.84%  5,407,152
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
7  To reappoint Ernst &Young LLP as                                                  
   Auditors of the Company.           447,245,824 95.24%  22,374,009 4.76%    3,568  
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
8  To authorise the Directors to fix                                                 
   the remuneration of Ernst &Young                                                  
   LLP.                               451,539,330 96.15%  18,070,885 3.85%   13,187  
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
9  To authorise the Directors to                                                     
   allot shares pursuant to Section                                                  
   551 of the Companies Act 2006.     467,599,197 99.57%  2,017,303  0.43%    6,902  
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
10 To dis-apply statutory pre-emption                                                
   rights pursuant to Section 570 of                                                 
   the Companies Act 2006.            469,472,041 99.97%   138,669   0.03%   12,692  
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
11 To approve the calling of a                                                       
   general meeting other than an                                                     
   Annual General Meeting on not less 445,999,133 95.10%  22,996,163 4.90%   628,106 
   than 14 clear days' notice.                                                       
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
12 To renew the Company's authority                                                  
   to make market purchases of its                                                   
   own ordinary shares pursuant to                                                   
   Section 701 of the Companies Act   469,582,649 99.99%    32,904   0.01%    7,849  
   2006.                                                                             
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
13 To approve the Company's SAYE                                                     
   Plan.                              469,324,529 99.94%   270,380   0.06%   28,493  
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
14 To approve the Company's 2010                                                     
   Deferred Annual Bonus Plan.        462,661,489 99.45%  2,579,366  0.55%  4,382,546
                                                                                     

The Capita Group Plc further announces that, in accordance with the provisions
of paragraph 9.6.2 of the Listing Rules, copies of resolutions other than those
concerning ordinary business passed at the Annual General Meeting, have been
submitted to the UK Listing Authority, and will shortly be available for
inspection at the UK Listing Authority's Document Viewing Facility which is
situated at:

 

Financial Services Authority
25 The North Colonnade
Canary Wharf
London
E14 5HS
 

Enquiries:

Francesca Todd, Deputy Company Secretary, 020 7202 0641