Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Anglo American PLC (AAL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 May, 2010

Anglo American PLC

Sale of Zinc portfolio

RNS Number : 5902L
Anglo American PLC
10 May 2010
 



News Release

10 May 2010

Anglo American announces sale of Zinc portfolio

to Vedanta for $1,338 million

 


 

Anglo American plc ("Anglo American") announces that it has agreed to sell its portfolio of zinc assets ("Anglo American Zinc") to Vedanta Resources plc ("Vedanta") for a total consideration of $1,338 million on an attributable, debt and cash free basis.

 

Anglo American Zinc comprises the Skorpion mine in Namibia, the Lisheen mine in Ireland and a 74% interest in Black Mountain Mining in South Africa, which holds 100% of the Black Mountain mine and the Gamsberg project. Of the total consideration, $698 million relates to the Skorpion mine, $308 million relates to the Lisheen mine and $332 million relates to Anglo American's 74% interest in Black Mountain Mining.

 

The sale of Anglo American Zinc follows Anglo American's October 2009 announcement of its strategy to focus on its portfolio of world class, large scale, long life mining assets in those commodities where Anglo American holds advantaged positions.

Cynthia Carroll, Chief Executive of Anglo American, said: "The successful sale of Anglo American Zinc for $1,338 million following our announcement in October last year is testament to the high quality of the business and its management team. This agreement represents an important milestone in our strategy to focus on our core commodity businesses and on the delivery of our exciting near term growth from our $17 billion of approved projects. I am grateful for the support received from Anglo American Zinc's management and employees and I believe they will benefit under the ownership, and with the development plans, of Vedanta."

 

Anil Agarwal, Chairman of Vedanta, said: "We are delighted to have reached this agreement with Anglo American to acquire their portfolio of zinc assets.  These high quality assets complement Vedanta's existing portfolio, creating the largest zinc and lead producer in the world.  We intend to rapidly develop Gamsberg, one of the largest high quality zinc projects in the world, leveraging our world-class large project development expertise. Vedanta has consistently demonstrated a track record of successfully integrating and investing in its acquisitions, and we look forward to working with the high quality management team and employees of Anglo American Zinc, Exxaro and the local communities towards growing the business. We are committed, as we are throughout all of our operations world wide, to maintaining the highest health and safety standards, and to the sustainable development of these operations."

 

The transaction is subject to customary regulatory approvals as well as competition clearance in the relevant jurisdictions.  In addition, Exxaro Resources Limited ("Exxaro"), Anglo American's black economic empowerment partner in Black Mountain Mining, holds a 26% interest in the company and has a pre-emptive right to match Vedanta's offer in respect of this asset. Completion of the transaction is expected to be in stages, with separate completion dates for Skorpion, Lisheen and Black Mountain Mining.

 

For further information, please contact:

 

United Kingdom

 

James Wyatt-Tilby, Media Relations

Tel: +44 (0)20 7968 8759

 

Caroline Metcalfe, Investor Relations

Tel: +44 (0)20 7968 2192

 

Leisha Wemyss, Investor Relations

Tel : +44 (0)20 7968 8607

 

South Africa

 

Pranill Ramchander, Media Relations

Tel: +27 (0)11 638 2592

 

 

Notes to Editors:

 

Anglo American Zinc produced 350,000 tonnes of contained zinc in 2009, generating gross revenues of $717 million and EBITDA of $227 million. The business has, in aggregate at its operating mines, Ore Reserves of 1.9 Mt of contained zinc and Mineral Resources of 1.1 Mt of contained zinc (in addition to Ore Reserves). In addition, the Gamsberg project has Mineral Resources of 12.9 Mt of contained zinc.

 

All figures presented on a 100% basis

Copper

Lead

Zinc






2009 Production in ktpa

Black Mountain

2

49

28


Lisheen

0

19

172


Skorpion

0

0

150


Total

2

68

350








2008

2009


Revenue in US$m

Black Mountain

152

180



Lisheen

285

301



Skorpion

279

236



Total

716

717









2008

2009


EBITDA in US$m

Black Mountain

32

55



Lisheen

39

72



Skorpion

132

100



Total

203

227







 

 

The consideration agreed with Vedanta is based on effective economic ownership, including profits and cash flows, passing to Vedanta as of 1 January 2010.

 

 

Anglo American plc is one of the world's largest mining companies, is headquartered in the UK and listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges. Its portfolio of mining businesses spans precious metals and minerals - in which it is a global leader in both platinum and diamonds; base metals - copper and nickel; and bulk commodities - iron ore, metallurgical coal and thermal coal. Anglo American is committed to the highest standards of safety and responsibility across all its businesses and geographies and to making a sustainable difference in the development of the communities around its operations. The company's mining operations and extensive pipeline of growth projects are located in southern Africa, South America, Australia, North America and Asia. 

www.angloamerican.co.uk

 

 

Vedanta Resources Plc is a London listed FTSE 100 diversified metals and mining company. The group produces aluminium, copper, zinc, lead, iron ore and commercial energy. Vedanta has operations in India, Zambia and Australia and a strong organic growth pipeline of projects. With 30,000 employees globally, Vedanta places strong emphasis on partnering with all its stakeholders based on the core values of entrepreneurship, excellence, trust, inclusiveness and growth.

www.vedantaresources.com

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DISALMBTMBTMTAM