Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Komercni Banka (KMCA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 05 May, 2010

Komercni Banka

Comments to results 1Q2010

RNS Number : 3063L
Komercni Banka
05 May 2010
 



 

Komerèní banka Group reports net profit of CZK 3,209 million
for first quarter of 2010

Prague, 5 May 2010 - Komerèní banka reported today that for the first three months of 2010 it had earned a net profit of CZK 3,209 million, which is 12.8 % more than in the same period of the previous year. Further significant reduction in operating expenses and a marked decrease in the cost of risk contributed to the good results. Due to the lingering economic recession, development in the first quarter continued to be burdened by clients' subdued business and investment activities although the volume of loans provided to clients went up by 1.0% to CZK 382.0 billion and the deposits volume grew by a slight 0.4% to CZK 541.2 billion, compared to the same period of 2009.

KB Group maintained its excellent liquidity, as expressed by its loans-to-deposit ratio of 68.0%. Capital adequacy reached 14.1%. Return on average equity in the first three months of 2010 was 18.5%. Its strong position and healthy management will allow Komerèní banka to continue to support its clients and participate in financing the development of the Czech economy.

The published figures are for unaudited consolidated results under IFRS (International Financial Reporting Standards).

BUSINESS PERFORMANCE

The economic environment was not yet favourable in the first quarter, although there were some early signs to indicate the possibility of reviving economic activity and consumer and business confidence in the Czech Republic. Despite the short-term fluctuations in the economy, Komerèní banka plans to invest in the future with the ultimate goal of best serving the needs of its customers.

The total volume of loans provided by KB Group as at the end of March 2010 compared to the same date last year increased by 1.0% to CZK 382.0 billion, of which loans to individual clients comprised 46%. The portfolio of mortgages to individuals expanded by 9.9% to reach CZK 101.7 billion. Mortgage sales in the first quarter remained 14.4% lower than in the first quarter of 2009, but these improved relative to the final quarter of last year. The loan portfolio at Modrá pyramida, which became the second largest building society in the Czech Republic according to loans volume, grew by 14.5% year on year to CZK 46.4 billion. The consumer finance company ESSOX continued its dynamic production of loans, growing its portfolio by 20.0% to CZK 9.5 billion.

Persistent uncertainty among enterprises led to a reduction in business loans by 3.8% year on year to CZK 202.9 billion. Within the business segment, underlying growth of loans to small enterprises reached 4.9%. The volume of loans to small businesses reached CZK 24.8 billion. Loans to corporations (provided by Komerèní banka and Komerèní banka Bratislava) declined by 4.0% to CZK 176.6 billion.

The consolidated volume of deposits grew by 0.4% to CZK 541.2 billion in a year-on-year comparison. The biggest share in the growth was recorded at Modrá pyramida, where customer deposits grew by 5.0% to CZK 68.0 billion. Clients' pension assets at Penzijní fond KB increased by 5.8% to CZK 27.5 billion. In contrast, deposits of business clients at KB and KB Bratislava fell by a slight 0.5% to CZK 284.6  billion. Deposits from individuals at KB decreased by 2.6% to CZK 152.8 billion.

The total number of KB Group's clients exceeded 2.7 million. Standalone KB registered 1,609,000 clients, of which 1,334,000 were individual clients. The remaining 275,000 customers included entrepreneurs, firms and corporations, as well as municipalities and associations. Modrá pyramida was serving 714,000 customers and the number of pension insurance participants at Penzijní fond KB reached 498,000. ESSOX increased its number of customers to 315,000.

As at the end of March 2010, the clients had at their disposal 398 branches of Komerèní banka, 688 ATMs, and full-featured direct banking channels supported by two call centres. At least one direct banking channel, such as internet or telephone banking, was being used by 985,000 of KB clients, which is 61% of the total. At the same time, customers held 1,667,000 active payment cards. Of these, 236,000 were credit cards. The number of active credit cards issued by ESSOX rose to nearly 157,000, and consumer financing at ESSOX was available through its network of 3,200 merchants. Modrá pyramida's customers had at their disposal 247 points of sale and 1,470 advisors.

KB increased the attractiveness of its product portfolio, including to offer a term account with a guarantee of early withdrawal without penalty in case of adversely changed life situations. On the lending side, the Bank lowered the interest rate for its mortgages. Among new products, there is a new and advantageous loan to purchase agricultural land with an interest rate supported by the Support and Guarantee Agricultural and Forestry Fund by up to 5 percentage points.

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

Komerèní banka improved its bottom line results in the first quarter of 2010 in a year-on-year, as well as in a quarter-on-quarter comparison and thus showed a good resilience to the difficult economic situation. The increase in net profit was mainly the result of ongoing reduction in operating expenses and lower costs for credit risk. Revenues compared to the first three months of last year declined slightly, primarily due to the extraordinary level of profit from financial operations achieved in the first half of 2009.

In comparing the first three months of the years 2010 and 2009, reported net banking income decreased by 3.5% to CZK 8,022 million. The largest share in total revenues was that of net interest income, which increased by 1.3% to CZK 5,294 million. Contributing to this growth was a moderate gain in loan volumes and deposits, while the continued low level of market interest rates adversely affected the interest margin. Income from net fees and commissions recorded a reversal in its trend, whereby it increased by a slight 0.7% to CZK 1,929 million. A higher number of retail loans increased the income from loan fees, successful sales of life insurance were reflected in the income from cross-selling, while continuing reductions in average prices led to a decline in income from account maintenance. Net profit from financial operations achieved a satisfactory level, but, in comparison with the exceptional first quarter of last year, it slipped by 32.3% to CZK 774 million.

KB continued rigorously to optimise operating costs, and, after declining significantly in 2009, these were further reduced in the first quarter of 2010 by 7.8% to CZK 3,026 million year on year. The savings were about equally divided between personnel costs, which decreased by 9.3% to CZK1,457 million, and general administrative expenses, which were diminished by 8.0% to CZK 1,222 million. Meanwhile, the average number of Group employees decreased by 3.0% to 8,659. Depreciation and amortisation remained stable year on year at CZK 348 million.

Gross operating income slipped by a slight 0.7% to CZK 4,996 million for the period.

Viewed in a year-to-year comparison, the development in the cost of risk showed a marked improvement in the corporate segment, and particularly at medium and large enterprises. The first quarter of 2009 was nevertheless affected by a significant one-off adjustment due to the exceptional failure of a large credit exposure. In the small businesses segment, the cost of risk was stabilising, although for loans to individual customers there still continued a trend of gradual deterioration in the risk profile. Overall, the cost of risk in the first quarter of 2010 decreased by 36.2% to CZK 951 million, which in terms relative to the average volume of loans and off balance sheet irrevocable commitments stood at 66 basis points versus 106 basis points in the first quarter of 2009 (including the aforementioned one-off case).

KB Group's net profit for the first quarter reached CZK 3,231 million, which is 12.8% higher in comparison with the previous year. Profit attributable to the Bank's shareholders also increased by 12.8% to CZK 3,209 million.

The volume of KB Group's total assets as of 31 March 2010 grew by 1.5% to reach CZK 695.7billion. Consolidated shareholders' equity rose by 16.5% year on year and totalled CZK 72.8 billion.

KB Group's capital adequacy under Basel II standards was at a solid level of 14.1% as of the end of March 2010, while the core Tier 1 capital ratio stood at 12.8%. The Group's liquidity measured by net loans to deposits ratio reached a strong 68,0% level.

 

Monika Klucová

Head of External Communication

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



ANNEX: Consolidated results as of 31 March 2010 under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

(CZK million)

1 Jan - 31 Mar 2010

not audited

1 Jan - 31 Mar 2009

 not audited

Year on year change

Net banking income

8,022

8,312

-3.5%

Operating costs

3,026

3,281

-7.8%

Gross operating income

4,996

5,031

-0.7%

Cost of risk

951

1,490

-36.2%

Income taxes

683

624

9.5%

Net profit attributable to equity holders

3,209

2,844

12.8%

Total assets

695,674

685,593

1.5%

Loans and advances to customers, net

367,773

365,449

0.6%

Amounts due to customers

541,151

538,831

0.4%

Total shareholders' equity

72,771

62,456

16.5%


31 March 2010

31 March 2009

Year on year change

Capital adequacy (CNB)

14.1%

12.1%

p

Tier 1 ratio (CNB)

12.8%

10.7%

p

Risk-weighted assets for credit risk (CZK billion)

287.8

289.2

-0.5%

ROAE

18.5%

18.5%

q

Cost-to-income ratio

37.7%

39.5%

q

Net interest margin

3.3%

3.3%

q

Earnings per share (CZK)

338

299

12.8%

Average number of employees

8,659

8,930

-3.0%

Number of branches (KB standalone)

398

397

+1

Number of ATMs

688

679

+9

Number of clients (KB standalone)

1,609,000

1,632,000

-1.5%

 

Business performance in the retail segment - overview

31 March 2010

Year on year change

Mortgages to individuals - volume of outstanding loans

CZK 101.7 billion

10%

                                        - number of outstanding loans

84,000

8%

Consumer loans (KB + ESSOX) - volume of outstanding loans

CZK 28.7 billion

0%

Small business loans - volume of outstanding loans

CZK 24.8 billion

2%

Total active credit cards - number

236,000

-3%

                                       - of which to individuals

176,000

-4%

Total active debit cards - number

1,431,000

-1%

Gaudeamus - number of youth and student packages

172,000

2%

                     - volume of Gaudeamus loans

CZK 484 million

-7%

Children's accounts -  total number

171,000

-1%

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCAIMATMBTMBMM