Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 23 April, 2010


UCB Receives Complete Response Letter from U.S....

  * FDA recommends reformulation of Neupro® in the U.S.

  * In Europe and other countries, Neupro® is not impacted by this

  * UCB has already made progress in reformulation and remains committed to
    bringing Neupro® to U.S. patients suffering from Parkinson's disease and
    Restless Leg Syndrome

Brussels (Belgium) - April 23, 2010 - regulated information - UCB announced
today that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has provided a complete
response letter recommending reformulation of Neupro® (Rotigotine Transdermal
System) before making it available in the U.S. market for the treatment of
Parkinson's disease (PD) and restless legs syndrome (RLS). FDA's response is to
an NDA Supplement that UCB submitted in June 2009, with a proposal for new
refrigerated storage conditions to alleviate crystallization on the patches.

"FDA agrees that the proposed new refrigeration conditions significantly inhibit
the degree of crystallization on the patches, but has recommended that the
definitive resolution of the crystallization is to reformulate the drug
product," said Prof. Dr. Iris Loew-Friedrich, Executive Vice President and Chief
Medical Officer of UCB. "This FDA decision does not impact product supply and
availability in Europe and the rest of the world. It does not change previous
assessments made by the European and other international authorities regarding
the cold chain storage process."

More than 50 000 patients are being treated by Neupro® in Europe.  In the U.S.,
a Patient Access Program is ongoing and UCB will continue this program.

"We have already been working on a room-temperature stable, improved formulation
of Neupro® and have made significant progress in this area," the Chief Medical
Officer of UCB added. "Neupro® has made a meaningful difference for many people
with Parkinson's disease and Restless Legs Syndrome. We are committed to
obtaining FDA approval so that   people in the U.S. who live with these diseases
can benefit from Neupro."

About Neupro® in Europe
Neupro® (rotigotine) is approved in the European Union for the treatment of the
signs and symptoms of early-stage idiopathic Parkinson's disease, as monotherapy
(i.e. without levodopa) or in combination with levodopa, i.e. over the course of
the disease, through to late stages when the effect of levodopa wears off or
becomes inconsistent and fluctuations of the therapeutic effect occurs. Neupro®
is also approved in the European Union for the symptomatic treatment of moderate
to severe idiopathic restless legs syndrome in adults.

Neupro® in Europe Important Safety Information
Neupro® is contraindicated in case of hypersensitivity to the active substance
or to any of its excipients, and in case of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or
cardioversion. Neupro® should be removed if the patient has to undergo MRI or

It is recommended to monitor blood pressure, especially at the beginning of
treatment, due to the general risk of orthostatic hypotension associated with
dopaminergic therapy.

Neupro® has been associated with somnolence episodes of sudden sleep onset
episodes. Patients treated with dopamine agonists including Neupro®, have been
reported as exhibiting signs of pathological gambling, increased libido and

Symptoms suggestive of neuroleptic malignant syndrome have been reported with
abrupt withdrawal of dopaminergic therapy. Therefore it is recommended to taper

Neupro® contains sodium metabisulphite, a sulphite that may cause allergic-type
reactions including anaphylactic symptoms and life threatening or less severe
asthmatic episodes in certain susceptible people.

Hallucinations have been reported, and patients should be informed that
hallucinations can occur.

Cases of cardiopulmonary fibrotic complications have been reported in some
patients treated with ergot-derived dopaminergic agents. Neuroleptics given as
antiemetic should not be given to patients taking dopamine agonists.
Ophthalmologic monitoring is recommended at regular intervals or if vision
abnormalities occur.

External heat, from any source should not be applied to the area of the patch.
Exposure of a skin rash or irritation to direct sunlight could lead to changes
in the skin color. If a generalized skin reaction (e.g. allergic rash)
associated with the use of Neupro® is observed, Neupro® should be discontinued.

Caution is advised when treating patients with severe hepatic impairment or
acute worsening of renal function, a dose reduction might be needed.

The incidence of some dopaminergic adverse events, such as hallucinations,
dyskinesia, and peripheral oedema generally is higher when given in combination
with L-dopa. This should be considered when prescribing Neupro®.

Neupro® should not be used during pregnancy. Breast-feeding should be

Augmentation may occur in Restless Legs Syndrome patients. Augmentation refers
to the earlier onset of symptoms in the evening (or early afternoon), increase
in severity of symptoms, and spread of symptoms to involve other body parts.

Adverse drug reactions reported in more than 10% of Parkinson's patients treated
with Neupro® are nausea, vomiting, application site reactions, somnolence,
dizziness and headache.

Adverse drug reactions reported in more than 10% of RLS patients treated with
Neupro® are nausea, application site reactions, asthenic conditions and

All Neupro® supply should be stored in a refrigerator. There is no need for
patients to transport Neupro® patches in special containers and they must not be
stored in a freezer compartment.

Please refer to the European Summary of Product Characteristics for full
prescribing information (Approved 15th March

Neupro® is a registered trademark of the UCB Group of companies.

Further information
Antje Witte, Investor Relations, UCB
T +32.2.559.9414, <>

Nancy Nackaerts, External Communications, UCB
T +32.2.559.9264, <>

Andrea Levin, Public Relations Manager U.S., CNS, UCB
T +1.770.970.8352,

 <>About UCB
UCB, Brussels, Belgium ( <>) is a biopharmaceutical
company dedicated to the research, development and commercialization of
innovative medicines with a focus on the fields of central nervous system and
immunology disorders. Employing approximately 9 000 people in over 40 countries,
UCB generated revenue of EUR 3.1 billion in 2009. UCB is listed on Euronext
Brussels (symbol: UCB).

Forward looking statement
This press release contains forward-looking statements based on current plans,
estimates and beliefs of management. Such statements are subject to risks and
uncertainties that may cause actual results to be materially different from
those that may be implied by such forward-looking statements contained in this
press release. Important factors that could result in such differences include:
changes in general economic, business and competitive conditions, effects of
future judicial decisions, changes in regulation, exchange rate fluctuations and
hiring and retention of its employees.

For the pdf-version of this press release, please click on the link below:


    Press Release (PDF):