Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Caledonia Inv PLC (CLDN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 31 March, 2010

Caledonia Inv PLC

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 5267J
Caledonia Investments PLC
31 March 2010
 



Caledonia Investments plc

Notification of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities

In accordance with Disclosure Rule 3.1.4R(1), Caledonia Investments plc ("Caledonia") announces the following changes in the interests of persons discharging managerial responsibilities ("PDMRs") (all of whom are executive directors of Caledonia) in the ordinary shares of Caledonia ("Shares") arising out of the transactions set out below.

Caledonia Investments plc 1998 Executive Share Option Scheme (the "1998 Option Scheme")

On 30 March 2010, executive directors of Caledonia exercised options granted on 26 May 2004 under the rules of the 1998 Option Scheme as shown in table 1 below. The exercise price of the options was 1055p per Share.

Table 1

Name of director

Number of Shares under option exercised

C W Cayzer

16,500

J M B Cayzer-Colvin

  9,500

T C W Ingram

21,800

J M May

17,267

 

The rules of the 1998 Option Scheme provide that, subject to the attainment of performance targets, one third of the Shares under each option may be exercised three years after the date of grant, with the balance becoming exercisable six years after the date of grant. Caledonia's Remuneration Committee has amended the 1998 Option Scheme such that certain options granted on 26 May 2004 (which have already met all of their performance targets and would ordinarily have become fully exercisable on 26 May 2010) may be exercised on or after 25 March 2010.  

On 30 March 2010, executive directors of Caledonia also exercised other options granted under the 1998 Option Scheme as shown in table 2 below:

Table 2

Name of director

Number of Shares under option exercised

Exercise price per Share (p)

C W Cayzer

2,500

782.5

C W Cayzer

8,500

810

C W Cayzer

17,100

945

J M B Cayzer-Colvin

9,000

945

 

Following the option exercises shown in tables 1 and 2 above, Shares received by executive directors were sold on 30 March 2010 as set out in the table 3 below at a price of 1652p per Share:

Table 3

Name of director

Number of Shares received from options

Number of Shares sold

Number of Shares retained

C W Cayzer

44,600

36,057

8,543

J M B Cayzer-Colvin

18,500

14,238

4,262

T C W Ingram

21,800

17,195

4,605

J M May

17,267

13,620

3,647

Mr Ingram subsequently gifted the Shares that he retained to one of his sons.

 

Caledonia Investments plc Deferred Bonus Plan (the "Deferred Bonus Plan")

Also on 30 March 2010, executive directors of Caledonia waived certain deferred awards that were granted to them on 31 May 2007 and 3 June 2008 as shown in column 1 in tables 4 and 5 below.  Pursuant to a minor amendment to the rules of the Deferred Bonus Plan approved by Caledonia's Remuneration Committee, these executive directors were subsequently granted vested restricted Share awards over an equivalent number of Shares (column 2) with sufficient Shares then being sold, at a price of 1652p per Share, to discharge liabilities to income tax and employee national insurance contributions ("NICs") arising in respect of receipt of the vested restricted Shares (column 3).  The post-tax number of Shares in the vested restricted Share awards (column 4) must be retained until the end of the relevant retention period of the original awards in order for the executive director to qualify (where applicable) for matching shares under the Deferred Bonus Plan.  The vested restricted Shares that were granted in relation to compulsory deferral awards are subject to forfeiture (together with an obligation to reimburse to Caledonia an amount equivalent to the income tax and employee NICs paid on the vesting of the restricted Shares) in the event that the executive director ceases employment with Caledonia in certain circumstances before the end of the relevant retention period.

Table 4

Awards made on 31 May 2007


1

2

3

4

 

Name of director (type of award)

Pre-tax number of Shares under deferred award waived

Pre-tax number of Shares under vested restricted Share award

Shares sold to discharge tax liabilities and NICs

Post-tax
number of
Shares retained under vested restricted
Share award

C W Cayzer (compulsory)

2,919

2,919

1,200

1,719

J M B Cayzer-Colvin (compulsory)

2,363

2,363

972

1,391

T C W Ingram (compulsory)

4,865

4,865

2,000

2,865

T C W Ingram (voluntary)

4,865

4,865

2,000

2,865

J M May (compulsory)

4,066

4,066

1,671

2,395

J M May (voluntary)

3,388

3,388

1,393

1,995

W P Wyatt (compulsory)

2,757

2,757

1,134

1,623

 

Table 5

Awards made on 3 June 2008


1

2

3

4

 

Name of director (type of award)

Pre-tax number of Shares under deferred award waived

Pre-tax number of Shares under vested restricted Share award

Shares sold to discharge tax liabilities

Post-tax
number of
Shares retained under vested restricted
Share award

C W Cayzer (compulsory)

  2,323

2,323

955

1,368

J M B Cayzer-Colvin (compulsory)

  2,500

2,500

1,028

1,472

T C W Ingram (compulsory)

10,303

10,303

4,235

6,068

T C W Ingram (voluntary)

6,060

6,060

2,491

3,569

J M May (compulsory)

6,464

6,464

2,657

3,807

J M May (voluntary)

4,040

4,040

1,661

2,379

W P Wyatt (compulsory)

4,722

4,722

1,942

2,780

W P Wyatt (voluntary)

833

833

342

491



All of the Share sales referred to in tables 3 and 4 above were conducted through the London Stock Exchange. The Shares retained by executive directors will be registered in their own names, other than those retained by Messrs. Cayzer, Cayzer-Colvin and Wyatt shown in tables 3 and 4 which will be registered in the name of Caytrust Finance Company Limited.

Interests of Caledonia executive directors following the above share dealings

As a result of the above dealings, the interests of the above-mentioned directors in the share capital of Caledonia are as follows:

Table 6

Name of director

Beneficial share holding

% of total issued capital

Non-beneficial share holding

% of total issued capital

Share options

% of total issued capital

Deferred Bonus Plan matching awards

% of total issued capital

C W Cayzer

40,892

0.07

47,527

0.08

86,383

0.15

2,323

0.01

J M B Cayzer-Colvin

408,498

0.70

7,053

0.01

79,344

0.14

2,500

0.01

T C W Ingram

140,805

0.24

-

-

181,342

0.31

21,228

0.04

J M May

48,218

0.08

-

-

121,764

0.21

13,892

0.02

W P Wyatt

117,940

0.20

19,093

0.03

103,844

0.18

5,555

0.01

 

 

Enquiries:

G P Denison

Company Secretary

Caledonia Investments plc

 

Tel: +44 20 7802 8080

 

31 March 2010


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RDSSDWFIFFSSESD