Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 31 March, 2010

Pan African Resources PLC

Conditional acquisition of 25% stake in RK1 Con...

31 March 2010

                           Pan African Resources PLC                           

                (`Pan African' or the `Company' or the `Group')                

(Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with
                registered number 3937466 on 25 February 2000)                 

                            Share code on AIM: PAF                             

                            Share code on JSE: PAN                             

                              ISIN: GB0004300496                               

 Conditional acquisition of a 25% stake in the RK1 Consortium which operates a 
     Platinum Group Metals concentrator plant, and cautionary announcement     


Pan African has signed a conditional Sale and Purchase Agreement with Ivanhoe
Nickel & Platinum Limited (`Ivanhoe') to acquire 100% of the issued share
capital Ivanhoe holds in GB Mining UK Limited (`GB Mining') and RKR Mining
Limited (`RKR Mining') for a total consideration of ZAR53 million
(approximately £4.8 million) (the `Transaction'). The consideration is payable
by Pan African in cash within three business days of the fulfilment of the last
of the conditions precedent set out in paragraph 4 below.



GB Mining and RKR Mining, through their wholly owned South African
subsidiaries, hold a 25% participating interest in the RK1 Consortium.

The other members of the RK1 Consortium are Aquarius Platinum Limited
(`Aquarius') and Sylvania Resources Limited (`Sylvania'). Aquarius holds a 50%
participating interest in the RK1 Consortium through its wholly owned
subsidiary Aquarius South Africa Corporate Services (Pty) Limited whilst
Sylvania holds a 25% participating interest in the RK1 Consortium through its
wholly owned subsidiary, Sylvania South Africa (Pty) Limited.


The RK1 Consortium owns a Chromite Tailings Retreatment Plant ('CTRP') situated
at Kroondal on the Western Limb of the Bushveld Complex in the North West
Province of South Africa, which produces Platinum Group Metals (`PGM')


The CTRP treats old dump material and current tailings streams derived from the
beneficiation processes employed by nearby chromite mines. Aquarius operates
the CTRP on behalf of the RK1 Consortium in terms of a management agreement.
The CTRP produced 6,824 ounces (246,600 tons at 2.34g/t) of four Platinum Group
Elements (Platinum (60.9%), Palladium (21.9%), Rhodium (16.9%) and Gold (0.2%)
(`4PGM')) at an average cost of US$332 per ounce for the 12-month period ended
30 June 2009. The profit before tax attributable to the CTRP for the same
period was approximately ZAR3.09 million (£243,040). For the 12-month period
ended 30 June 2008, the CTRP produced 9,849 ounces (274,000 tons at 4.20g/t) of
4PGM at an average cost of US$360/oz. Attributable profit before tax for the
same period was approximately ZAR50 million (£4.5 million). The reduction in
production from 2008 to 2009 was mainly the result of variations in the supply
of current tailings streams from the chromite processing plant currently
supplying the CTRP and secondly the relocation of the reclamation facilities on
the tailings dump. According to information in the public domain, significant
progress has been made in securing medium- and long-term tailings supply


The Transaction will allow Pan African to:

 a. Gain access to low cost attributable PGM ounces;
 b. Further strengthen its earnings and operating cash flows ;
 c. Gain further insight into operating skills and technical expertise with
    regard to CTRP operations;
 d. Benefit from anticipated strong medium and long term demand for PGM's; and
 e. Potentially unlock further growth opportunities and synergies.

The Transaction is subject to the fulfilment of the following conditions

  * The successful completion of a technical and financial due diligence
    investigation by Pan African into the affairs of GB Mining, RKR Mining, and
    their wholly owned South African subsidiaries; and
  * Such other statutory and regulatory approvals as are customary to a
    transaction of this nature.
It is anticipated that the due diligence investigation by Pan African will have
been completed by the end of April 2010. Shareholders will be kept informed of
the outcome of the due diligence investigation through the release of further
announcements on the JSE Limited ('JSE') Securities Exchange News Service
(`SENS') and the London Stock Exchange Regulatory News Service (`RNS').


The pro forma financial effects of the Transaction will be announced in due
course. Until such time as the pro forma financial effects of the Transaction
have been announced, shareholders are referred to the cautionary announcement
set out in paragraph 7 below.


The Transaction is deemed to constitute a Category II transaction in terms of
section 9.5 (a) of the Listings Requirements of the JSE.


Shareholders are advised that the pro forma financial effects of the
Transaction are currently being determined and may have a material effect on
the price of the securities of the Company. Accordingly, shareholders are
advised to exercise caution when dealing in the securities of the Company until
the pro forma financial effects of the Transaction have been announced on SENS
and RNS.

Jan Nelson, Chief Executive Officer of Pan African, stated:

"This Transaction not only brings PGM ounces to the Group but potentially
unlocks further PGM growth opportunities. The RK1 CTRP is a low cost platinum
operator with high margins. This strategic interest fits well with PAR's


For further information on Pan African Resources please visit the website at

Pan African Resources                                                          
Jan Nelson, Chief Executive Officer                                            
+27 (0) 11 243 2900                                                            
Nicole Spruijt, Public Relations                                               
+27 (0) 11 243 2900                                                            
RBC Capital Markets                                                            
Martin Eales / Brett Jacobs                                                    
+44 (0) 20 7029 7881                                                           
Macquarie First South Advisers (Pty) Limited                                   
Melanie de Nysschen / Thembeka Mgoduso                                         
+27 (0) 11 583 2000                                                            
St James's Corporate Services Limited                                          
Phil Dexter                                                                    
+44 (0) 20 7499 3916                                                           
Nedbank Capital - Transaction Advisers                                         
Jan Geenen                                                                     
+27 (0) 11 294 1586