Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Petropavlovsk Plc (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 23 March, 2010

Petropavlovsk Plc

Chinese funding and co-operat

RNS Number : 0445J
Petropavlovsk PLC
23 March 2010
 



23 March 2010

 

Chinese funding and co-operation agreements re Iron Ore Assets

Petropavlovsk PLC ("Petropavlovsk" or the "Company") today announces that it has agreed the terms of a Term-Sheet for the funding of stage 1 of its Kimkano-Sutarskiy ("K&S") iron ore mining operation in Russia's Far East ("Stage 1") and has entered into a Co-operation Framework Agreement for the implementation of the K&S and Garinskoye projects.

Transaction

Petropavlovsk, which owns the licences for the K&S deposits and has concluded the preliminary design for Stage 1 of the construction and operation of the mining and processing operation at K&S, has agreed an indicative loan Term-Sheet with Industrial and Commercial Bank of China ("ICBC") and mandated them for the financing of Stage 1. 

 

Furthermore, Aricom Limited and LLC KS GOK (both wholly owned subsidiaries of the Company) (together, "the Group"), have entered into a Co-operation Framework Agreement jointly with China National Electric Equipment Corporation ("CNEEC") and ICBC for CNEEC to act as engineering, procurement and construction ("EPC") contractors and ICBC to act as finance providers, for the development of Stages 1, 2 and 3 of the K&S and Garinskoye projects. 

The Co-operation Framework Agreement was signed today in Moscow in the presence of Mr. Xi Jinping, Vice President of the People's Republic of China and First Secretary of the Secretariat of the Communist Party of China Central Committee and Russian Deputy Premier Aleksandr Dmitriyevich Zhukov.

The Term-Sheet for the loan, agreed by the Group and ICBC as part of the mandate, relates to the facility for the development of Stage 1.  The amount to be lent would constitute 85% of the total amount of theproposed cost of the EPC contract (currently estimated at c.US$400m and with a total limit of US$500m to include other possible items).  It is also proposed that Sinosure will provide ICBC with a credit guarantee appropriate for a facility of this kind.  The loan term would be for up to 10 years and would be guaranteed by the Company.  The availability of the loan is subject to the entry into definitive documentation and to a number of conditions precedent, including due diligence, credit committee approval and Sinosure approval.

The broader Cooperation Framework Agreement was signed by the Group, ICBC and CNEEC to record the intentions and respective roles of the three parties to implement Stages 1, 2 and 3 of the K&S and Garinskoye projects, with ICBC providing the debt finance, and CNEEC acting as the EPC contractor.  Signature of the agreements is a significant step forward for the Group's non-precious metals division. 

Background

Founded in 1984, ICBC is China's largest bank and has become the largest bank in the world in terms of market value. As of 2009, it had assets of US$1.6 trillion, with over 18,000 outlets including 106 overseas branches and agents globally.

 

CNEEC is a large Chinese State-owned group of companies, primarily engaged in EPC contracting, equipment supply, engineering consultation, design, project management and engineering supervision in the sphere of thermal power, hydropower, transmission and distribution of power, environmental, industrial and commercial projects, both in China and abroad.

Stage 1 of the K&S project development contemplates a 10mtpa mining operation yielding c.3.2mpta of 65% iron ore concentrate with commercial production commencing in 2013. Total capital expenditure is estimated at c.US$400m.  Initially, the processing plant will have a design capacity capable of processing 10 mtpa of run-of-mine ore from Kimkan deposit.  Stages 2 & 3 of the project envisage the development of the Garinskoye deposit and the further beneficiation of the 65% concentrate to a form of metallised nuggets. 

Peter Hambro, Petropavlovsk Chairman, said:

"With iron ore prices at recent highs and the imminent start of full commercial production at our Kuranakh project, it is timely to announce the next step in the development of our non-precious metal division.

Sourcing appropriate funding for the K&S project has been a priority for the Group and we are delighted that we have found strong partners in ICBC and Sinosure.  CNEEC is a strong EPC contractor with significant experience and we look forward to working with them."

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGRJJMATMBBTBAM