Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rightmove PLC (RMV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 15 March, 2010

Rightmove PLC

Holding(s) in Company


 

                                                                                        
                                                                                        
TR-1: NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTEREST IN SHARESi                                         
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
1. Identity of the issuer or the underlying issuer                                      
of existing shares to which voting rights are                              RIGHTMOVE PLC
attached:ii                                                                             
                                                                                        
2 Reason for the notification (please tick the appropriate box or boxes):               
                                                                                        
An acquisition or disposal of voting rights                                             
                                                                                        
An acquisition or disposal of qualifying financial instruments which may result         
in the acquisition of shares already issued to which voting rights are attached         
                                                                                        
An acquisition or disposal of instruments with similar economic effect to              X
qualifying financial instruments                                                        
                                                                                        
An event changing the breakdown of voting rights                                        
                                                                                        
Other (please specify):                                                                 
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
3. Full name of person(s) subject to the                            TREMBLANT CAPITAL LP
notification obligation:iii                                                             
                                                                                        
4. Full name of shareholder(s)                                            MORGAN STANLEY
 (if different from 3.):iv                                                              
                                                                           CREDIT SUISSE
                                                                                        
5. Date of the transaction and date on                                                  
which the threshold is crossed or                                          11 MARCH 2010
reached: v                                                                              
                                                                                        
6. Date on which issuer notified:                                          15 MARCH 2010
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
7. Threshold(s) that is/are crossed or                                                  
reached: vi, vii                                                                      8%
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        


 

8. Notified details:                                                                                        
                                                                                                            
A: Voting rights attached to shares viii, ix                                                                
                                                                                                            
Class/type   Situation previous                Resulting situation after the triggering transaction         
of           to the triggering                                                                              
shares       transaction                                                                                    
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
if possible  Number            Number          Number         Number of voting       % of  voting rights x  
using        of                of              of shares      rights                                        
the ISIN     Shares            Voting                                                                       
CODE                           Rights                                                                       
                                               Direct         Direct xi Indirect xii Direct Indirect        
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
ORDINARY                                                                                                    
GB00B2987V85 7,672,310         7,672,310                                                                    
                                                                        7,672,310           6.59%           
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
B: Qualifying Financial Instruments                                                                         
                                                                                                            
Resulting situation after the triggering transaction                                                        
                                                                                                            
Type of financial     Expiration    Exercise/                  Number of voting            % of voting      
instrument            date xiii     Conversion Period xiv      rights that may be          rights           
                                                               acquired if the                              
                                                               instrument is                                
                                                               exercised/ converted.                        
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
N/A                                                                                                         
                      N/A           N/A                        N/A                         N/A              
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
C: Financial Instruments with similar economic effect to Qualifying Financial                               
Instruments xv, xvi                                                                                         
                                                                                                            
Resulting situation after the triggering transaction                                                        
                                                                                                            
Type of       Exercise price   Expiration    Exercise/        Number of voting rights % of voting rights    
financial                      date xvii     Conversion       instrument refers to    xix, xx               
instrument                                   period xviii                                                   
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                      Nominal Delta          
CFD           N/A              N/A           N/A              Below 3%                                      
                                                                                                            
                                                                                             Below 3%       
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                            
Total (A+B+C)                                                                                               
                                                                                                            
Number of voting rights                              Percentage of voting rights                            
                                                                                                            
9,281,696                                            7.97%                                                  
                                                                                                            


 

9. Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and/or the          
financial instruments are effectively held, if applicable: xxi                          
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
The shares of Rightmove Plc, and the financial instruments relating to such             
shares, are held by Tremblant Partners Master Fund LP, Tremblant Partners LP,           
Tremblant Concentrated Master Fund LP, and Tremblant Concentrated Fund LP               
(together, the "Tremblant Funds").                                                      
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
Tremblant Capital LP is the investment manager of the Tremblant Funds and has           
been granted full discretion to exercise the voting rights relating to the              
shares and financial instruments held by these funds under the related                  
investment management agreements.                                                       
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
Mr. Brett Barakett is the managing member of the general partner of Tremblant           
Capital LP and therefore has an indirect interest in all of the voting rights           
which are the subject of this notification.                                             
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
Proxy Voting:                                                                           
                                                                                        
10. Name of the proxy holder:                                                           
                                                                                        
11. Number of voting rights proxy holder will cease                                     
to hold:                                                                                
                                                                                        
12. Date on which proxy holder will cease to hold                                       
voting rights:                                                                          
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
                                                                                        
13. Additional information:                                                             
                                                                                        
14. Contact name:                                                             Liz Taylor
                                                                                        
15. Contact telephone number:                                                02070870700