Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Wärtsilä Oyj Abp (0IKJ)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 02 March, 2010

Wärtsilä Oyj Abp

Wärtsilä and Hitachi Zosen sign agreement to ...

Wärtsilä Corporation, Trade & Technical Press release, 2 March 2010 at 2 pm EET

Wärtsilä and Hitachi Zosen have signed a business development agreement to
develop and market fuel cell based power solutions for distributed power
generation applications in Japan. The combined heat and power applications,
which can be run on either city gas or bio gas, will feature the use of
Wärtsilä's fuel cell technology. The applications will be developed in
cooperation by both companies, and marketed by Hitachi Zosen. Wärtsilä and
Hitachi Zosen will utilize and combine their vast experience in technology and
business development to provide this new and competitive power solution for the
Japanese distributed energy markets.

"The co-operation between Wärtsilä and Hitachi Zosen provides an important
opportunity to optimise future fuel cell products to meet customer requirements,
and to facilitate optimal application development. We are very pleased to start
this partnership with Hitachi Zosen in order to develop and introduce Wärtsilä's
fuel cell products to the Japanese market. This is an important step towards the
commercialisation of fuel cell technology," says Mr. Erkko Fontell, Director,
Fuel Cells, Wärtsilä Finland.

Wärtsilä and Hitachi Zosen have enjoyed more than 20 years of close co-operation
in developing the sale and construction of Wärtsilä equipment to the Japanese
energy market. Numerous Wärtsilä oil and gas fired power plants have been sold
and constructed in Japan as a result of this co-operation.

Fuel cell power solutions - close to zero emissions

Fuel cells are considered to be one of the most exciting energy technologies for
the future. Since Wärtsilä's fuel cells can efficiently utilise natural gas,
city gas, and biogas as fuel, they produce almost zero nitrogen oxide (NOx),
sulphur oxide (SOx) and particulate emissions, all of which are harmful to the

Wärtsilä places strong emphasis on developing and applying technologies aimed at
reducing the environmental impact of its products. The continuous development of
more efficient, clean, and sustainable power solutions is an essential part of
Wärtsilä's strategy.  Fuel cell technology development supports this strategy by
providing ultra clean and highly efficient solutions to the lower power range of
Wärtsilä's product portfolio.

Expertise in fuel cell technology

Wärtsilä is one of the world's leading companies in the development of fuel cell
products based on SOFC (planar solid oxide fuel cell) technology. The
development is supported by close collaboration with Danish Topsoe Fuel Cell A/S
and the VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland.

Wärtsilä has delivered a fuel cell unit producing electric and heating power to
the Vaasa Housing Fair site in Western Finland. This groundbreaking Wärtsilä
FC20 has proven to be extremely successful. The power generating unit, which
runs on landfill gas, has been in operation for more than 1500 hours, producing
electricity and heat for local households without creating any significant
levels of greenhouse gas emissions.

Wärtsilä's competence centre for fuel cell technology is located at Otaniemi in
Espoo, Finland. Operation of the fuel cell unit is supported by personnel from
Wärtsilä's engine laboratory in Vaasa, Finland.

For further information, please contact:


Mr Erkko Fontell
Director, Fuel Cells (Product Centre Ecotech)
Wärtsilä Finland
Tel:  +358-107095228, +358 407544389 <>

Ms Tuula Franck
Senior Manager, External Communications
Wärtsilä Corporation
Mobile: +358 400267555 <>

Hitachi Zosen

Mr Tadashi Suzuki
General Manager, Power Plant Sales Department Plant & Energy Headquarters
Hitachi Zosen Corporation
Tel: +81 66569 0071 <>

Mr Toshihiko Mabuchi
Senior Engineer, Power Plant Design Group Energy Design & Planning Department
Plant & Energy Headquarters Hitachi Zosen Corporation
Tel: +81 66569 0209 <>

Wärtsilä in brief
Wärtsilä is a global leader in complete lifecycle power solutions for the marine
and energy markets. By emphasising technological innovation and total
efficiency, Wärtsilä maximises the environmental and economic performance of the
vessels and power plants of its customers.
In 2009, Wärtsilä's net sales totalled EUR 5.3 billion with more than 18,000
employees. The company has operations in 160 locations in 70 countries around
the world. Wärtsilä is listed on the NASDAQ OMX Helsinki, Finland. <>

Hitachi Zosen in brief
We Hitachi Zosen, based on our technology fostered for 130 years from the day of
our establishment in 1881, have expanded our business into various areas such as
Environmental protection systems, a variety of plants, Industrial machinery,
Precision machinery and Steel structures. Especially, in recent years, we have
been contributing to working on issues related to the global environment such as
prevention of global warming and dealing with air pollution and water-resource
The number of employees in our whole group is about 8,000 and our consolidated
net sales for fiscal 2008 were about 300 billion yen. Our company is listed on
the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and the Osaka Securities Exchange. <>