Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BT Group PLC (BT.A)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 11 February, 2010

BT Group PLC

RESULTS FOR THE THIRD QUARTER

RNS Number : 9895G
BT Group PLC
11 February 2010
 



                                   

 

 

 

            11 February 2010

BT GROUP PLC

 

RESULTS FOR THE THIRD QUARTER AND NINE MONTHS TO 31 DECEMBER 2009 

 

 

 

BT Group plc (BT.L) today announces its results for the third quarter and nine months to 31 December 2009. BT has also made a separate announcement today in relation to the triennial funding valuation of the BT Pension Scheme.

 

 

 

Key points:

 

 

·   Revenue of £5,198m, down 4%

·   Adjusted EBITDA1 of £1,444m, up 11% largely due to improvement in BT Global Services

·   Total underlying costs2 down 13% in the quarter, savings of £1.6bn achieved in the nine months

·   Adjusted earnings per share1 of 4.6p, up 53%, reported earnings per share up 188%

·   Improvement in free cash flow3 to £305m inflow compared with an outflow of £32m last year

·   Pension deficit payment of £525m made in the quarter

·   Net debt4 down nearly £1bn compared with last year to £10.1bn

·   Expect to deliver adjusted EBITDA1 of around £5.7bn and free cash flow3 of around £1.7bn for the full year

 

 

 

Ian Livingston, Chief Executive, commenting on the results, said:

 

"These results show that we are making progress. There is still a lot more to be done but our commitment to improved customer service and cost transformation is starting to deliver results and freeing up resources to invest in our future. In particular, we are one of Europe's largest investors in super-fast fibre-based broadband and this will bring huge benefits to our customers and the UK."

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Before specific items, leaver costs, net interest on pensions and BT Global Services contract and financial review charges of £336m in Q3 2008/09 

2 Underlying operating costs and capital expenditure, excluding BT Global Services contract and financial review charges of £336m in Q3 2008/09

3 Before pension deficit payment of £525m but after the cash flows related to specific items

4Net debt is reconciled in Note 7


RESULTS FOR THE THIRD QUARTER AND NINE MONTHS TO 31 DECEMBER 2009

 

Group results


Third quarter to 31 December

Nine months to 31 December


2009

  20081

Change

2009

20081 

Change


£m

£m

%

£m

£m 

%

Revenue

5,198  

5,437 

(4)

15,5552

15,917  

(2)

EBITDA







- adjusted3

1,444

1,301

11

4,251

  4,125

3

- reported

1,227

932

32

3,821

3,582  

7

Operating profit







- adjusted3

690

578  

19

2,000

2,026  

(1)

- reported

473

209  

126

1,570

1,483  

6

Profit before tax







- adjusted4

466

335  

39

1,354

  1,344

1

- reported

209

81  

158

756

1,072  

(29)

Earnings per share







- adjusted4

4.6p

3.0p

53

13.3p

13.0p

2

- reported

2.3p

0.8p

188

10.6p

10.6p

-

Capital expenditure

554

762

(27)

1,671

    2,330 

(28)

Free cash flow5

305

(32)

n/m

888

(397)

n/m

Net debt




10,112

11,060  

(9)

 

Line of business results


   Revenue

Change

   EBITDA3

Change    

Third quarter to 31 December

2009

£m

20081

£m

%

2009

£m

20081

£m

%

BT Global Services

2,118

2,194

(3)

123

7

n/m

BT Retail

2,061

2,180  

(5)

464

434

7

BT Wholesale

1,092

1,183  

(8)

321

321

-

Openreach

1,292

1,329  

(3)

513

533

(4)

Other

7

10  

n/m

23

6

n/m

Intra-group items

(1,372)

(1,459)

6

-

-

-

Total

5,198

5,437  

(4)

1,444

1,301

11

 

1 Restated - see Note 1 for details

2 Before specific items

3 Before specific items, leaver costs and BT Global Services contract and financial review charges of £336m in Q3 2008/09

4 Before specific items, leaver costs, net interest on pensions and BT Global Services contract and financial review charges of £336m in Q3 2008/09

5 Before pension deficit payment of £525m in Q3 2009/10 (Q3 2008/09: £nil) but after the cash flows related to specific items

  n/m defined as "not meaningful"

 

Notes:

Unless otherwise stated, any reference to earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA), operating profit, and operating costs is measured before specific items, leaver costs and BT Global Services contract and financial review charges of £336m in Q3 2008/09. In addition, adjusted profit before tax and adjusted earnings per share (EPS) are also shown before net interest on pensions due to the volatile nature of this item. Reported EBITDA, reported operating profit, reported profit before tax and reported EPS are the equivalent unadjusted or statutory measures.  

 

Underlying revenue, underlying operating costs, underlying EBITDA and underlying capital expenditure refer to the measure excluding foreign exchange rate movements and acquisitions. Underlying revenue and operating costs are also stated before specific items, leaver costs, depreciation and amortisation and BT Global Services contract and financial review charges of £336m in Q3 2008/09.

 

Unless otherwise stated, the change in results on a percentage basis or in absolute terms is year on year.

 

The commentary focuses on the trading results before specific items, leaver costs and BT Global Services contract and financial review charges. This is consistent with the way that financial performance is measured by management and we believe allows a meaningful analysis to be made of the trading results of the group. Specific items are defined in Note 4.

 

The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet are provided on pages 10 to 14. Reconciliations of reported profit before tax to adjusted EBITDA, reported profit before tax to adjusted profit before tax and reported EPS to adjusted EPS are provided in Notes 8, 9 and 10, respectively. A reconciliation of free cash flow and net debt are provided in Notes 6 and 7, respectively.

 

The line of business commentaries also discuss operating cash flow before specific items and leaver costs. Operating cash flow is defined as EBITDA less direct and allocated capital expenditure (net of capital accrual movements), working capital movements and movements in provisions and other non-cash items.

 

 

 

Enquiries

Press office:


Ross Cook

Tel: 020 7356 5369



Investor relations:


Catherine Nash

Tel: 020 7356 4909

 

A conference call for analysts and investors will be held at 9.00am today and a simultaneous webcast will be available at www.bt.com/results 

 

Results for the fourth quarter and full year 2009/10 are expected to be announced on 13 May 2010.

 

About BT

BT is one of the world's leading providers of communications solutions and services operating in 170 countries. Its principal activities include the provision of networked IT services globally; local, national and international telecommunications services to our customers for use at home, at work and on the move; broadband and internet products and services and converged fixed/mobile products and services. BT consists principally of four lines of business: BT Global Services, BT Retail, BT Wholesale and Openreach.

 

British Telecommunications plc (BT) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of BT Group plc and encompasses virtually all businesses and assets of the BT Group. BT Group plc is listed on stock exchanges in London and New York.

 

For more information, visit www.btplc.com

 

Click on, or paste the following link into your web browser, to view the associated PDF document.

 

http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/9895G_1-2010-2-10.pdf

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
QRTURUARRNAUAUR