Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pennon Group PLC (PNN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 09 February, 2010

Pennon Group PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 8522G
Pennon Group PLC
09 February 2010

9 February 2010






Financial performance at Pennon Group Plc since 1 October 2009 has been in line with management expectations. 


South West Water remains on target to meet the K4 regulatory contract.  As announced on 18 January 2010, SWW has decided not to ask Ofwat to refer its Price Determination to the Competition Commission. 


Despite current economic conditions Viridor is performing well and remains confident of delivering continued full year growth in profits. 


The Group has now fixed or put in place swaps to cover £733m of South West Water debt to the end of K5.  In addition, a further £70m remains fixed from K4 up to March 2011.  In total this amounts to 50% of South West Water's net debt fixed for the first year of K5.  The average rate achieved on the £803m fixed rate debt is circa 3.75%.  In addition, £353m of South West Water's debt is index linked at an overall real rate of 1.66%.


Since 1 October the Group has secured £270m of funding, including re-financing £165m of existing funding.


The Board announced last month its intention to continue to pursue a progressive policy of growing the Group dividend in real terms, at least up to 2014/15 and expects to be able to provide further detail with its Preliminary Results on Tuesday 25 May 2010.


The interim dividend for the year ending 31 March 2010, announced with the Company's Half Year Report on 19 November 2009, of 6.95p per share will now be paid to shareholders on 1 April 2010 (6 days earlier than previously announced). The final date for receipt of Forms of Election/Mandate in respect of the scrip dividend alternative for the interim dividend (which will be sent to shareholders on 19 February 2010) will therefore now be 15 March instead of 22 March 2010 as previously announced.


Further information on Pennon, South West Water and Viridor can be found on the

Group's website,


For further information, please contact:



David Dupont - Group Director of Finance                01392 443998

Jo Finely - Investor Relations Manager                      01392 443401



Sally Hogan                                                                 0207 251 3801



Cautionary statement in respect of forward-looking statements


This document contains forward-looking statements relating to the Pennon Group's operations, performance and financial position based on current expectations of, and assumptions and forecasts made by, Pennon Group management.  Forward-looking statements are sometimes, but not always, identified by their use of a date in the future or such words as "anticipates", "aims", "due", "could", "may", "should", "expects", "believes", "intends", "plans", "targets", "goal" or "estimates".  By their very nature forward-looking statements are inherently unpredictable, speculative and involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will or will not occur in the future.  Various known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors could lead to substantial differences between the actual future results, financial situation, development or performance of the Group and those expressed or implied in this document.  These risks, uncertainties and factors include, but are not limited to, changes in the economies and markets in which Pennon Group operates; changes in the regulatory and competition frameworks in which Pennon Group operates; the impact of legal or other proceedings against or which affect Pennon Group; and changes in interest and exchange rates.  Undue reliance should not be placed on forward-looking statements which are made only as of the date of this document.  Nothing in this document should be construed as a profit forecast.  The Group accepts no obligation publicly to revise or update these forward-looking statements or adjust them as a

result of new information or for future events or developments, except to the extent legally required.



9 February 2010

End transmission


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange