Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Monday 08 February, 2010

Dept Bus InnovSkills

Sky gives undertaking to sell

RNS Number : 8436G
Dept for Business Innovation&Skills
08 February 2010

Sky gives undertaking to sell ITV shares

The Government has today accepted formal commitments from Sky (British Sky Broadcasting Group plc) that it will divest a proportion of its shares in ITV.

The text of the Final Undertakings has previously been consulted upon and agreed by all parties.

Sky must now take action in accordance with the terms of the Final Undertakings, which include provisions precluding Sky from selling the shares to any person connected with Sky.

Notes to editors                                                                                                                               

1.      The text of the Final Undertakings, and other documents published in relation to this case, can be
found on the BIS website at:

2.      On 17 November 2006, Sky announced it had acquired 696 million shares, representing 17.9 per cent of ITV shares.  On 26 February 2007, the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry issued an intervention notice to the OFT under the Enterprise Act 2002, stating he believed it was, or could be, the case that the Act's public interest consideration was relevant to this transaction.  The Secretary of State also asked Ofcom to prepare an initial report on possible public interest issues.

3.      On 24 May 2007, having considered the OFT and Ofcom reports, and other representations, the Secretary of State announced his decision to refer the acquisition to the Competition Commission for investigation.  The Secretary of State received the final investigation report on 14 December 2007.  This was published on 20 December 2007. 

4.      On 29 January 2008 the Secretary of State for Business and Enterprise announced his decision to make an adverse public interest finding and to adopt the remedies recommended by the Competition Commission.  These included partial divestiture of Sky's shares in ITV to a level below 7.5 per cent within a specified period. 

5.      On 22 February 2008, Sky appealed to the Competition Appeal Tribunal (CAT) for a review of both the Secretary of State and Competition Commission decisions.  An oral hearing took place in June 2008.  The CAT handed down its judgement on 29 September 2008 and Sky subsequently applied for permission to appeal the judgement.  On 4 December 2008, the CAT issued a ruling refusing Sky's request.  On 18 December 2008, Sky submitted a renewed application for permission to appeal direct to the Court of Appeal.  The Court accepted Sky's application and an oral hearing took place between 28 and 30 October 2009.  The Court's judgment was handed down on 21 January 2010 rejecting Sky's applications as they related to the remedies imposed in this case. 

6.    The draft text of the Final Undertakings was originally published for consultation in January 2009.  Having received a number of comments on the draft undertakings, BIS subsequently published for consultation a number of proposed modifications to the text.  Those modifications have been incorporated into the final text of the Final Undertakings which have now been accepted by Sky.


For more information, please contact the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills press office on 0207 215 3496.



Department for Business, Innovation & Skills


The Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS) is building a dynamic and competitive UK economy by: creating the conditions for business success; promoting innovation, enterprise and science; and giving everyone the skills and opportunities to succeed. To achieve this it will foster world-class universities and promote an open global economy. BIS - Investing in our future.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange