Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 28 January, 2010


ITV appoints Adam Crozier as

RNS Number : 2763G
28 January 2010

28 January 2010

ITV appoints Adam Crozier as Chief Executive

ITV plc is pleased to announce the appointment of Adam Crozier as Chief Executive. Adam, who is currently Chief Executive of Royal Mail Group, will take up his role later this year.

Archie Norman, Chairman of ITV plc, said: "I am thrilled that Adam is joining us as Chief Executive. ITV is a strong brand with talented people, facing an imperative for change as the media landscape evolves. Adam is a very strong leader with a great track record in delivering transformational change. He has worked successfully in talent-driven organisations, with government and regulators, and has a thorough understanding of the media, advertising and branding industries. 

"His task is to bring together the skills and talent within ITV to drive the business on its strategic journey. Adam was the unanimous choice of the Non-Executive Directors of ITV after a very full and thorough search process.

"In his seven years at the Royal Mail, Adam has transformed the Group from a loss-making organisation into a profitable business that last year doubled its operating profits to more than £320m. He implemented a £2bn transformation programme and established the Post Office as a leading brand in financial services, with a fast-growing on-line business.

"I and the rest of the Board would like to thank John Cresswell, who remains in place as Interim Chief Executive, for his strong leadership and success in steering the business through the last year and helping build the platform for change."

Adam Crozier said:  "I am very excited to be joining ITV - a company with a great heritage and one of the best brands in the UK. The entire media sector is going through enormous change and that presents both great opportunities and significant challenges for everyone in the industry. The objective for ITV is to rise to those challenges and put itself at the forefront of change. I am very much looking forward to working with the people at ITV and leading the transformation ahead."



ITV plc

Media enquiries

Louise Evans - 020 7157 3710 / 07825 680994

Investor enquiries

Christy Swords - 020 7157 6572

Pippa Foulds - 020 7157 6555

Tulchan Communications 

Andrew Grant / Susanna Voyle, Tulchan - 020 7353 4200

Notes to Editors:

Adam Crozier Biography

Adam Crozier, aged 46; BA in Business Organisation, Heriot Watt University; Honorary Doctor of Letters, Heriot Watt University.

Currently Group Chief Executive, Royal Mail Group plc; Non-Executive Director Debenhams plc; Non-Executive Director of Camelot; Chairman of the Employers' Forum for Disability.

Adam Crozier has led the Royal Mail Group as Chief Executive since February 2003. He has taken the business from losing more than £1m a day to making £1m a day. Last year all four companies in Royal Mail Group became simultaneously profitable for the first time in 20 years.

The change has been achieved through a £2bn modernisation programme that has greatly increased efficiency and has already resulted in a reduction in costs of more than £1.5bn. Royal Mail profits doubled last year, driven by increased efficiency - and are continuing to rise in spite of rapidly falling volumes in the mail markets both in the UK and overseas.

Through the Post Office he has successfully built a financial services business with more than 2m customers - with 70 per cent of that business is done on-line, making it one of the UK's leading internet operations. The business is the market leader in foreign exchange and the fastest growing company in both travel and car insurance

At the Football Association he more than doubled turnover over three years and took over the failed funding effort for the new Wembley Stadium and subsequently secured financial backing for the £700m project.

During his five years tenure as CEO of Saatchi & Saatchi, the agency was voted Creative Agency of the Year (1996) and Europe's most admired agency (1999).

Career History:

February 2003 - to date: Group Chief Executive, Royal Mail Group plc

January 2000 - November 2002: Chief Executive, The Football Association

1988 - 1999: Saatchi & Saatchi Advertising; roles including Joint Chief Executive (UK) from 1995 to 1999

1986 - 1988: Sales and Marketing Executive, Telegraph Newspapers

1984-1986: Management trainee, Mars UK

No additional information should be disclosed under paragraph 9.6.13 of the Listing Rules of the UK Listing Authority.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange