Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lipoxen PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 14 January, 2010

Lipoxen PLC

Patent Granted

RNS Number : 5219F
Lipoxen PLC
14 January 2010


14 JANUARY 2010

Lipoxen plc

('Lipoxen' or 'the Company')

Lipoxen's Bio-Polymer Technology Granted Important US Patent 

- Extends life of the use of this natural polymer and extends cover in the World's largest market -

Lipoxen plc (AIM: LPX), a bio-pharmaceutical company specialising in the development of high-value differentiated biologicals, vaccines and siRNA delivery, announces today that it has been granted a new US patent for its PolyXen technology.  This technology is based on polysialic acid (PSA), (a polymer occurring naturally in humans) which extends a protein's active life, is biodegradable, non-immunogenic and non-toxic, and which is also therefore expected to avoid the toxicity attributed to polyethylene glycol in PEGylated protein drug candidates.

Polysialylation of therapeutic proteins i.e. the attachment of PSA on these molecules, is often hampered by random attachment of PSA molecules onto the protein. As a result, attached PSA can mask the active site of the therapeutic. In many cases, masking of activity can lead to complete loss of the protein's therapeutic function.

To avoid such problems, polysialylation is targeted on a specific domain on the protein, away from the active site. To that end, a specific domain is created by the introduction of a cysteine on the protein molecule (away from the active site) through protein engineering.

The US granted patent refers to the preparation of the PSA-linker-SH (cysteine)-protein construct. It has been shown that a number of therapeutic proteins which have been polysialylated, retain most of their activity as well as all the advantages of polysialylation i.e. improved drug performance and longer circulation time of the drug in the body.

In summary, the patent identifies that polysialylation, Lipoxen's PolyXen platform, is more effective in improving the therapeutic function of protein drugs.

Commenting on the patent grant, M. Scott Maguire, CEO of Lipoxen, said: "The new patent grant on this natural polymer which extends the active life of protein enhances our patent position in the world's largest pharmaceutical market and further supports our drive to become a leading innovator within the next generation biologic drug space.

Lipoxen has two potential billion dollar block-buster products in clinical development, SuliXen, a long acting insulin and ErepoXen, a long-acting erythropoietin (EPO) both of which are based on this PolyXen technology. We are confident that this new patent will strengthen our commercial position as well as our capability to collaborate with partners." 

- Ends -

For further information please contact:

Lipoxen plc

+44 (0)20 7389 5015 

M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer

Singer Capital Markets (nominated adviser)

+44 (0)20 3205 7500

Jeff Keating, Claes Spång 

Noble & Company

+44 (0)20 7763 2200 

James Bromhead, Sam Reynolds  

Buchanan Communications

+44 (0)20 7466 5000

Lisa Baderoon, Catherine Breen

Notes for Editors

About Lipoxen

Lipoxen plc is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of new and improved biologic drugs and vaccines. Lipoxen has three proprietary patented technology platforms:

1) PolyXen - for extending the efficacy and half life of biologic drugs

2) ImuXen - for creating new vaccines and improving existing vaccines

3) SiRNAblate - for the delivery of siRNA

Lipoxen's technology is designed to improve the efficacy, safety, stability, biological half-life and immunologic characteristics of its products.  

Lipoxen has multiple drug and vaccine programmes in development. Two products are in clinical development, SuliXen, a long acting insulin and ErepoXen, a long-acting erythropoietin (EPO). Lipoxen's preclinical pipeline includes vaccines against HIV, influenza and malaria and an exclusive license deal with Baxter Healthcare for Factor VIII 

The Company has a low-risk business model and out-licenses its proprietary technologies to biopharmaceutical companies that have strong manufacturing and marketing capabilities. Lipoxen currently has commercial agreements with some of the world's leading biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies including Baxter, Schering-Plough, the Serum Institute of India Limited, Genentech, Amgen and Genzyme. Furthermore, Baxter, the Company's third largest shareholder, and management led the £2.9 million fundraising that the Company announced in May 2009 .

Lipoxen, which was founded in 1997, now trades on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol LPX. More information can be found at the Company's website:

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange