Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brown (N.) Group PLC (BWNG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 13 January, 2010

Brown (N.) Group PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 4519F
Brown (N.) Group PLC
13 January 2010

13 January 2010

N Brown Group plc

Interim Management Statement and Trading Update

N Brown Group plc, the internet and catalogue home shopping retailer, today announces a trading update for the 19 weeks ended 9th January 2010.

Total Group revenue has increased by 4.9%.  Like-for-like sales, excluding revenue from Simply Be in Germany and High & Mighty, were up 3.6%. This improvement has been achieved on top of prior year growth of +8.8% and demonstrates the on-going robust trading performance of the Group.  Online sales have increased by 13% and now account for 39% of the total sales as we continue to invest significant time and cost to enhance the online content and shopping experience.

Sales have been particularly encouraging from the footwear, menswear, home and gift product ranges. The newer titles, Marisota and Jacamo, have seen the fastest growth of all the customer groups and increased marketing investment in recruitment activities has seen the number of new customers rise  The assets of High & Mighty were acquired in September 2009, and we are pleased with the development of the business so far, giving us confidence that it will be a useful addition to our brand portfolio.

Our international expansion plans are progressing on the back of Simply Be performing to expectations in Germany and our market research in the US is showing positive opportunities. 

The overall rate of gross margin achieved in the 19 weeks is 0.3% below last year.  There has been a modest improvement in the product margin as we have had less stock to clear than last year.  There are a number of indications that the performance of our debtor portfolio is stabilising, although we will continue to provide for bad debts at a higher level than last year until we have seen sustained improved trends for the level of arrears and third party collection rates in the first few months of 2010 We continue to focus on cost control resulting in our overheads and finance costs being better than our expectations.

The financial position of the group remains strong and has not significantly changed since the interim results. A lower level of stockholding and only a small increase in debtor balances will contribute to a further reduction in the level of borrowings by the end of the financial year.

The outlook for the economy in 2010 remains uncertain but we believe our strategic position and flexible business model will enable us to continue the growth of our business. The board is confident we can deliver a full year performance in line with our expectations. 


For further information please contact:

N Brown Group plc

Alan White, Chief Executive                            Tel: 0161 238 2202

Dean Moore, Finance Director                       Tel: 0161 238 2208


Kreab Gavin Anderson

Fergus Wylie/Clotilde Gros                             Tel: 0207 074 1800

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange