Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

National Express (NEX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 07 December, 2009

National Express

Holding(s) in Company

RNS Number : 6978D
National Express Group PLC
07 December 2009

1. Identity of the issuer or the underlying issuer
of existing shares to which voting rights are


National Express Group PLC

2 Reason for the notification (please tick the appropriate box or boxes):

An acquisition or disposal of voting rights


An acquisition or disposal of qualifying financial instruments which may result in the acquisition of shares already issued to which voting rights are attached


An acquisition or disposal of instruments with similar economic effect to qualifying financial instruments


An event changing the breakdown of voting rights


Other (please specify):


3. Full name of person(s) subject to the
notification obligation:

Elliott International, L.P, Liverpool Ltd Partnership

4. Full name of shareholder(s) 
 (if different from 3.):iv


5. Date of the transaction and date on
which the threshold is crossed or


02 December 2009

6. Date on which issuer notified:

04 December 2009

7. Threshold(s) that is/are crossed or
vi, vii

Below 3% to 3%

8. Notified details:

A: Voting rights attached to shares viii, ix

Class/type of

if possible using

Situation previous
to the triggering


Resulting situation after the triggering transaction






of shares

Number of voting

% of voting rights x


Direct xi

Indirect xii



Ordinary Shares







*see para. 13

B: Qualifying Financial Instruments

Resulting situation after the triggering transaction

Type of financial


Conversion Period 

Number of voting
rights that may be

acquired if the

instrument is

exercised/ converted.

% of voting

C: Financial Instruments with similar economic effect to Qualifying Financial Instruments xv, xvi

Resulting situation after the triggering transaction

Type of financial

Exercise price

Expiration date xvii

Conversion period 

Number of voting rights instrument refers to

% of voting rights xix, xx



CFD over Ordinary Shares




*see para. 13

CFD of Rights under Rights Issue 





*see para. 13

Rights under Rights Issue 




0.000046% *see para. 13

Total (A+B+C)

Number of voting rights

Percentage of voting rights


3.606% *see para. 13


9. Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and/or the
financial instruments are effectively held, if applicable:

Holding consists of the following positions:

Shares - GB0006215205 

Ordinary shares - 100 shares

Ordinary shares (CFD) - 4,529,503 shares

Rights - GB00B580JL02

Rights - 233 Rights

Rights (CFD) - 13,865,272 rights

Total equivalent ords (Post capital raising) = 18,395,108  

Proxy Voting:

10. Name of the proxy holder:

11. Number of voting rights proxy holder will cease
to hold:

12. Date on which proxy holder will cease to hold
voting rights:

13. Additional information:

The attached disclosure has been made in accordance with Policy Statement PS 09/3 published in March 2009, and the associated Questions & Answers published on 11 June 2009 (the "Q&As").

The person making the notification acquired rights pursuant to the issuer's rights issue on 2/12/09.

In accordance with paragraph 19 of the Q&As, this acquisition will lead to their proportionate holding in the issuer to change from below 3% prior to the new shares being issued to [3.606%] following the issue of the new shares. (New Total shares in issue are 510,061,986)

Accordingly, following completion of the rights issue, the person making the notification will have an interest in [3.606%] of the issuer's shares.

If the disclosure made pursuant to this notification were to be made on the basis of the issuer's existing share capital (as notified by the issuer under DTR 5.6), then the person making the notification would have a disclosable interest of [12]% of the voting rights of the issuer. However, as this percentage figure will not reflect the actual position of such person upon completion of the rights issue, the person making the notification believes it would be misleading to the market to make a notification on this basis and has accordingly made the notification by reference to the issuer's share capital following completion of the rights issue

14. Contact name:

Dianne Robinson 

15. Contact telephone number:

0207 506 4334



Note: Annex should only be submitted to the FSA not the issuer

Annex: Notification of major interests in share

A: Identity of the persons or legal entity subject to the notification obligation

Full name 

(including legal form of legal entities)

National Express Group PLC

Contact address 

(registered office for legal entities)

7 Triton Square

London  NW1 3HG

Phone number & email

Other useful information 

(at least legal representative for legal persons)

B: Identity of the notifier, if applicable

Full name

Dianne Robinson 

Contact address

7 Triton Square 

London  NW1 3HG

Phone number & email

0207 506 4334

Other useful information

(e.g. functional relationship with the person or legal entity subject to the notification obligation)

C: Additional information

For notes on how to complete form TR-1 please see the FSA website. 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange