Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lithic Metals&Energy (LMY)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 26 November, 2009

Lithic Metals&Energy

Posting of Scheme Doc,Admissi

RNS Number : 1045D
Lithic Metals and Energy Limited
26 November 2009

Lithic Metals and Energy Limited ("Lithic" or "the Company")

Posting of Scheme Document and Admission Document

Notice of Special General Meeting

Further to the announcement on 29 October 2009 of the Company's intention to acquire all of the issued shares of Amber Petroleum Ltd., a private company incorporated in the BVI, via a scheme of arrangement under section 179A of the BVI Business Companies Act, a document containing details of the Scheme and notice of court ordered meeting of the Amber Shareholders entitled to vote on the Scheme to be held on 14 December 2009 has been despatched to the Amber Shareholders and, for information only, to Amber optionholders.  

The Acquisition will constitute a reverse takeover pursuant to the AIM Rules and as such requires the publication of an admission document and the approval of Shareholders pursuant to AIM Rule 14. Accordingly, an admission document has been despatched to Shareholders that sets out, inter alia, notice of a Special General Meeting ("SGM") as well as further details of the terms of the Acquisition. 

In addition to a resolution to approve the Acquisition pursuant to AIM Rule 14, the notice of the SGM also includes resolutions (i) to approve the Company's New Business Strategy; (ii) to convert all unissued preferred shares into Ordinary Shares; (iii) to increase the Company's authorised share capital from £3,020,000 to £30,000,000 by the creation of an additional 2,698,000,000 Ordinary Shares; and (iv) to change the Company's name to AfNat Resources Limited. 

As previously announced, although the New Business Strategy does not require Shareholder approval, the Board believes that because it would be an expansion of the Company's existing strategy, seeking Shareholder approval is appropriate. 

The SGM will be held at 2.00 p.m. GMT (3.00 p.m. local time) on 14 December 2009 at the offices of Herbert Smith LLP at 66 Avenue Marceau, 75008 Paris, France. 

Based on current advice, the Board believes that the Acquisition will be completed, and the Enlarged Share Capital admitted to trading on AIM on or around 23 December 2009.

A copy of the admission document is available on the Company's website at Copies are also available free of charge during normal business hours on any weekday (except Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays) at the offices of Seymour Pierce Limited, 20 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7EN from the date of this announcement and for a period of at least one month from Admission. 

Capitalised terms used throughout this announcement are defined at the end of the announcement. 

City Code on Takeovers and Mergers

For the avoidance of doubt, the Company is not subject to the City Code and accordingly investors should be aware that they are not afforded the protections of the City Code.

Definitions used in this announcement


the proposed acquisition by the Company of all of the issued shares of Amber pursuant to the Scheme


the admission of the Enlarged Share Capital to trading on AIM becoming effective in accordance with the AIM Rules on implementation of the Scheme in accordance with its terms


the AIM market operated by London Stock Exchange plc

"AIM Rules"

the rules and guidance notes for companies with a class of securities admitted to AIM issued by the London Stock Exchange plc as in force at the date of this announcement


Amber Petroleum Ltd., a company registered and incorporated in the BVI with company number 1017685

"Amber Shareholders"

holders of the issued shares of no par value of Amber 

"Board" or "Directors"

the board of directors of the Company 


the British Virgin Islands

"BVI Business Companies Act"

the BVI Business Companies Act 2004, as amended from time to time

"City Code"

the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers 

"Enlarged Share Capital"

the Ordinary Shares in issue immediately following Admission

"New Business Strategy"

means the proposed new business strategy of the Company, recommended by the Directors to the Shareholders for their approval at the SGM and more particularly set out in the admission document 

"Ordinary Shares"

ordinary shares of £0.01 (one pence) each in the capital of the Company


the scheme of arrangement for the implementation of the Acquisition under section 179A of the BVI Business Companies Act between Amber and the Amber Shareholders, with or subject to any modification or addition thereto or condition approved or imposed by the Court and agreed by the Company and Amber


a holder of Ordinary Shares 

"Special General Meeting" or "SGM"

the special general meeting of the Shareholders to be called to approve, inter alia, the Acquisition and the New Business Strategy



David de Jongh Weill, Chairman

T: +44 20 7881 0180

Seymour Pierce Limited

Nicola Marrin/Catherine Leftley

T: +44 20 7107 8000

Seymour Pierce Limited, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting as Nominated Adviser and Broker for the purposes of the AIM Rules exclusively for the Company and no one else in connection with the matters set out in the Admission Document and will not be responsible to any other person for providing the protections afforded to clients of Seymour Pierce Limited or for advising any other person in connection with the matters set out in the Admission Document.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange