Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Quebec (42JX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 26 November, 2009

Quebec

Annual Information Update

RNS Number : 1061D
Quebec
25 November 2009
 

Regulatory Announcement

Go to market news section

Company    Quebec
Headline    Annual Information Update


Regulatory Announcement

Quebec

Annual Information Update

This annual information update is required by and is being made pursuant to Article 10 of the Prospectus Directive as implemented in the United Kingdom and not for any other purpose and neither Quebec, nor any other person, takes any responsibility for, or makes any representation, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of, the information contained herein (except as expressly set out herein). The information referred to below is not necessarily up to date as at the date of this annual information update and Quebec does not undertake any obligation to update any such information in the future. Furthermore, such information may have been prepared in accordance with the laws or regulations of a particular jurisdiction and may not comply with or meet the relevant standards of disclosure in any other jurisdiction. Neither this annual information update nor the information referred to below constitutes, by virtue of this communication, an offer of any securities addressed to any person and should not be relied on by any person for that purpose.

Quebec announces that in accordance with Prospectus Rule 5.2, the following information has been published or made available to the public over the previous 12 months in compliance with laws and rules dealing with the regulation of securities, issuers of securities and securities markets.


Filings in the U.S.

    The following is a list of documents filed by Quebec with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission between November 252008 and November 252009.  These documents are available on EDGAR at http://www.sec.gov/edgar/searchedgar/companysearch.htlm


Date of Filing
 
Document
2008-12-05
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.9 – Monthly Report on Financial Transaction as at September 30, 2008.
2009-01-13
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.10 Monthly Report on Financial Transaction as at October 31, 2008.
2009-02-05
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.11 Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at November 30, 2008.
 
2009-03-13
 
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.12 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at December 31, 2008.
2009-03-25
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.13 – Excerpts from Section B of “2009-2010 Budget — Budget Plan”, March 19, 2009;
Exhibit 99.14 – Section C from “2009-2010 Budget — Budget Plan”, March 19, 2009;
Exhibit 99.15 – Section D from “2009-2010 Budget — Budget Plan”, March 19, 2009;
Exhibit 99.16 – Excerpts from “2009-2010 Budget — Budget Speech”, March 19, 2009.
2009-04-21
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.17 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at January 31, 2009.
2009-05-15
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.18 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at February 28, 2009.
2009-06-10
 
 
Annual Report (on Form 18-K) of Quebec for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009 including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.1 – Quebec Description dated as of June 4, 2009.
2009-07-06
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.2 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at March 31, 2009.
2009-09-03
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.3 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at April 30, 2009;
Exhibit 99.4 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at May 31, 2009.
 
2009-09-28
 
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.5 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at June 30, 2009.
2009-10-16
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.6 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at July 31, 2009.
2009-10-30
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.7 – Consolidated Financial Statements (volume 1 of Public Accounts) of Quebec for the year ended March 31, 2009;
Exhibit 99.8 – Excerpts from “Update on Quebec’s Economic and Financial Situation”, October 27, 2009.
2009-11-04
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.9 – Additional disclosure to Annual Report (on Form 18-K) of Quebec for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009.
2009-11-13
 
Form 18K/A including:
 
 
 
Exhibit 99.10 – Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at August 30, 2009.





Filings in Japan

    The following is a list of documents filed by Quebec with Director of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau between November 252008 and November 252009These documents are available on EDINET at www.fsa.go.jp.

Date of Filing
 
Document
2009-07-16
 
Annual Securities Report for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009.
2009-09-11
 
Shelf Registration Statement – Samurai.
2009-09-11
 
Shelf Registration Statement – Uridashi.

    


Filings in Australia

    The following is a list of documents filed by Quebec with the Australian Stock Exchange between November 252008 and November 252009.  These documents are available at www.asx.com.au under "Listed companies", then "Prices, Research & Announcements" and " Announcements".

Date of Filing
 
Document
2008-12-08
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at September 30, 2008.
2009-01-14
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at October 31, 2008.
2009-02-06
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at November 30, 2008.
2009-03-16
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at December 31, 2008.
2009-03-26
 
Excerpts from Quebec’s Budget 2009-2010.
2009-04-22
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at January 31, 2009.
2009-05-18
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at February 28, 2009.
2009-06-12
 
Annual Report of Quebec (on Form 18-K) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009.
2009-07-07
 
Monthly Reports on Financial Transactions as at March 31, 2009 (preliminary).
2009-09-04
 
Monthly Reports on Financial Transactions as at April 30, 2009 and May 30, 2009.
2009-09-29
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at June 30, 2009.
2009-10-19
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at July 31, 2009.
2009-11-02
 
Consolidated Financial Statements (volume 1 of Public Accounts) of Quebec for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009.
2009-11-05
 
Additional disclosure to the Annual Report (on Form 18-K) of Quebec for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009.
2009-11-16
 
Monthly Report on Financial Transactions as at August 31, 2009.


 

 

Filings in Luxembourg

The following is a list of documents filed by Quebec with the Luxembourg Stock Exchange between November 25, 2008 and November 25, 2009.  Except as otherwise noted below, these documents are available at  www.bourse.lu.

 

Date of filing
 
Document
2009-03-31
 
Passported Supplementary Prospectus dated March 31, 2009 pursuant the U.S.$18,000,000,000 Euro Medium Note Programme of Quebec1.
2009-06-18
 
Passported Prospectus dated June 18, 2009 pursuant to the U.S.$18,000,000,000 Euro Medium Term Note Programme of Quebec1.
2009-11-06
 
Passported Supplementary Prospectus dated November 6, 2009 pursuant to the U.S.$18,000,000,000 Euro Medium Term Note Programme of Quebec1.

       

    

Filings in the U.K.

    Quebec has also made the following UK regulatory announcements via RNS, a Regulatory Information Service, between November 252008 and November 252009.  These documents can be found on the RNS's website at www.RNS.com under "Market News". Then search by name and select the "Regulatory" button below the search screen.

Date of Filing
 
Document
2008-11-28
 
Annual Information Update of Quebec.
2009-03-31
 
2nd Supplementary Prospectus dated March 31, 2009 relating to a U.S.$18,000,000,000 Euro Medium Term Note Programme of Québec.
2009-04-29
 
Final terms dated April 27, 2009 relating to the issue of EUR 1,500,000,000 of 5.00% Notes due April 29, 2019, Series E188, pursuant to its U.S.$18,000,000,000 Euro Medium Term Note Programme.
2009-06-16
 
Annual Report of Quebec (on Form 18-K) dated June 4, 2009 for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009.
2009-06-17
 
Excerpts from 2009-2010 Budget of Quebec.
2009-06-17
 
Consolidated Financial Statements (volume 1 of Public Accounts) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009.
2009-06-18
 
Prospectus dated June 18, 2009 relating to the U.S.$18,000,000,000 Euro Medium Term Note Programme of Québec.
2009-11-04
 
Public Accounts 2008-2009, Volume 1, Consolidated financial statements of the Gouvernement du Québec, Fiscal year ended March 31, 2009 and other documents.
2009-11-05
 
Public Accounts 2008-2009, Volume 1, Consolidated financial statements of the Gouvernement du Québec, Fiscal year ended March 31, 2009.
2009-11-06
 
1st Supplementary Prospectus dated November 6, 2009 relating to a U.S.$18,000,000,000 Euro Medium Term Note Programme of Québec.
 
 
 

 

-------------

1  Available as noted under 5. Filings in the UK below.

    

                

Certain documents related to the announcements noted above were delivered to the UK Document Viewing Facility (Financial Services Authority, 25 The North Colonnade, Canary WharfLondon E14 5HS).

A copy of this Annual Information Update and all documents referred to in it can be obtained from the office of:

QUEBEC
Direction du financement des organismes publics et de la documentation financiere
Ministere des Finances

12, rue Sai
nt-Louis
Quebec, Quebec G1R 5L3  
Canada
(Tel: (418) 643-8141)

Attention:  
Senior Director


November 25, 2009


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AIUUVVWRKNRAUAA