Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 18 November, 2009


Interim Management Statement 18 November 2009

Interim Management Statement

The following Interim Management Statement for UTV Media plc covers the period
from the beginning of the Group's current financial year, 1 January 2009, to
the date of this announcement and incorporates the Group's ten month trading
period to 31 October 2009.

During those ten months the Group experienced an overall revenue decline of 8%
compared to the same period last year. The like for like decline was 12% after
adjusting for the impact of the acquisitions of FM104 and Tibus, acquired in
2008, and Sport Magazine, which was first published by UTV Media in June 2009.

Other than the information contained in this Interim Management Statement,
there have been no material events or transactions in the period from 1 January
2009 to 18 November 2009 which have affected UTV and its financial position.

Trading performance for the ten month period to31 October 2009 and Outlook by
Business Division

Radio GB

Revenue in our Radio GB division in the period was down by 10%, based on
continuing operations and excluding the contribution from Sport magazine. This
compared to a market which we believe declined by 13% during the same period.
We anticipate that revenue in this division will be down by 3% in November and
1% in December in line with improved market conditions. Sport magazine is
expected to make a small loss in the year but to be profitable in 2010.

Radio Ireland

Our Radio Ireland division grew revenue by 1% in the period compared to last
year with the FM104 acquisition accounting for 9% of this and sterling
translation exchange gains contributing 11%. The like for like decline in sales
was therefore 19%. The rate of decline in revenues is slowing, with revenue in
November and December expected to be down on a like for like basis by 8% in
both months.


Revenue in Television in the period declined by 21%, underperforming the
network due to sales from Ireland being down by 25%. Revenue in the last two
months is expected to be somewhat stronger at 10% down for November and 3% down
for December.

New Media

For the 10 months to the end of October New Media revenue in the period grew by
1%. Revenue in November and December is anticipated to be in line with this

Cost Savings

We are confident of achieving our target of £6m cost savings on a like for like
basis in 2009. However, the full year impact of new activities in 2009 as well
as capitalising on the opportunity represented by next year's World Cup, will
add to our cost base in 2010.

Net Debt

Euro exchange rate volatility continues. Assuming the year end exchange rate is
comparable to the current levels then our net debt should decrease from the £
96.3m at 30 June 2009 in line with previous guidance.

Summary and Outlook

Although the difficult economic environment continues to impact upon
advertising revenue, the rate of decline is easing in all of our markets. With
substantial cost cuts having been achieved, we expect operating profits for
2009 to be broadly in line with consensus expectations.

Airtime bookings remain extremely short-term, offering limited visibility, and
therefore we continue to be cautious about trading prospects for 2010.
Nevertheless it is reasonable to assume at this stage that the impact on
advertising revenue of weakness in the Irish and UK economies will be mitigated
in our largest division, GB Radio, by strong demand in a World Cup year for our
talkSPORT and Sport Magazine products.

For further information contact:

Maitland                                   +44 (0) 20 7379 5151

Anthony Silverman
Rowan Brown

UTV Media plc

John McCann
Group Chief Executive
+ 44 (0) 28 9026 2202

Norman McKeown
Group Finance Director
+ 44 (0) 28 90262098

Orla McKibbin
Head of Communications
+44 (0) 28 9026 2188

Cautionary Statement

This report contains certain forward-looking statements with regards to the
financial condition and results involve risk factors which are associated with,
but are not exclusive to, the economic and business circumstances occurring for
time to time in the countries and sectors in which the group operates. These
forward-looking statements are made only as at the date of this announcement.
Nothing in this announcement should be construed as a profit forecast. Other
than required by law, UTV Media plc undertakes no obligations to update the
forward-looking statements.