Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capital & Regional (CAL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 November, 2009

Capital & Regional

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 3753C
Capital & Regional plc
12 November 2009
 

12 November 2009


Capital & Regional plc

Interim Management Statement


Capital & Regional plc, the co-investing property asset manager, today presents its interim management statement for Q3 2009.


Highlights


The key highlights since the announcement of our 30 June 2009 interim results are:


  • Successful completion of the £69m firm placing and open offer, resulting in the full repayment of the Group's revolving credit facility, leaving cash reserves of £12 million


  • Introduction of Parkdev as an anchor investor, providing opportunities for incremental investment in property funds and joint ventures, represented on the Board by two new non-executive directors, Louis Norval and Neno Haasbroek


  • Stabilisation of property valuations across the three UK funds, as yield compression compensates for continuing pressure on rental income


  • Exchange of contracts for the sale of the Group's wholly owned office building at 10 Lower Grosvenor Place for £10.5 million, representing an uplift of approximately £1 million to NAV


  • Completion of the Castleford and Brighton refinancings in the X-Leisure fund


  • Marketing of the Manchester Evening News Arena, in which the Group has a 30% interest



Hugh Scott-Barrett, Chief Executive, commented: 


"The completion of the capital raising has positioned Capital & Regional for growth as well as delivering increased stability to the Company's balance sheet.


Having stabilised in the third quarter of 2009, valuations in the UK fund businesses, particularly in retail warehouses, are trending higher in the fourth quarter. This reflects the strength of the investment market which is likely for the balance of this year to outweigh pressure on income.


We remain cautious about the outlook for tenant markets. Whilst the slowdown in administrations and the resilience of consumer demand are welcome developments, conditions for retailers are likely to remain challenging into next year."


In the current robust investment climate, there are increased opportunities for the funds to recycle capital from assets offering more limited asset management prospects thus helping to improve longer-term returns.  In these market conditions, we therefore intend to be disciplined in committing capital to the growing number of new investment opportunities which leverage our retail asset management capabilities."


Operating and financial review


Tenant markets

There are some signs of recovery in tenant markets, with levels of occupancy broadly stable or increasing and relatively low levels of new administrations in the quarter. However, downward pressure on passing rent has continued.


The key performance indicators on a like for like basis were as follows:


Occupancy
 
Mall
Junction
X-Leisure
Germany
30 September 2009
94.42%
93.70%
94.23%
98.07%
30 June 2009
94.26%
91.20%
93.97%
98.10%
30 December 2008
94.39%
93.42%
95.51%
98.20%


Administrations
Mall
Junction
X-Leisure
Germany
 
Units
Rent *
 
Units
Rent *
Units
Rent *
Units
Rent *
Q3 2009 – number
5
£0.2m
4
£0.8m
3
£0.3m
-
-
 
(0.2%)
(1.8%)
(0.6%)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Q2 2009
30
£2.3m
-
-
1
£0.3m
-
-
 
(1.6%)
 
(0.8%)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Q1 2009
73
£5.0m
5
£1.5m
5
£0.4m
2
£0.1m
 
(3.4%)
(3.2%)
(0.8%)
(0.2%)

* figures in brackets show the percentage of rent roll entering administration



Passing rent
 
Mall
Junction
X-Leisure
Germany
30 September 2009
£139.3m
£46.3m
£45.3m
€45.3m
30 June 2009
£141.4m
£45.4m
£45.7m
€45.3m
30 December 2008
£144.9m
£47.0m
£45.2m
€44.9m

 

  • Occupancy across the three funds increased from 93.6% at 30 June 2009 to 94.2% at 30 September 2009, largely as a result of new lettings in each case.  Occupancy fell slightly in the German portfolio, but it continues to show very low vacancy rates compared to the UK funds.


  • There were relatively low levels of new administrations in the three UK funds in the quarter, with The Mall in particular seeing considerably fewer than in the first half of the year and making good progress in reletting. Of those Mall units that have gone into administration during 2009 and ceased to trade, nearly 60% have already been reoccupied.  There were no administrations in the German portfolio.


  • Passing rent, calculated for the three UK funds on a weighted average like-for-like basis, has fallen by 0.6% since 30 June 2009.  Rent reviews have been settled for new passing rent of £11.9 million in 108 units at 3.8% above ERV.  Despite challenging market conditionspassing rent of £4.1 million has been generated by new lettings and lease renewals in 67 units albeit at just over 15below ERV.  


  • Rent collection rates (adjusted for monthly payment plans and tenants in administration) continue to be strong, with 96.9% of rent being paid within 30 days of the September quarter day compared to 96.4% in June.


  Property investment markets

We announced the September fund valuations on 16 October 2009 as follows:



 
Value of properties
£000
Underlying valuation change in quarter
 
Net initial yield
Unit value at 30 September 2009
Units owned by C&R
C&R share of fund
Mall
1,345,870
(0.6)%
8.24%
£0.2301
157,742,057
16.7%
Junction
597,782
1.2%
7.32%
£0.2468
88,261,870
13.4%
X-Leisure
512,250
(2.3)%
8.01%
£0.1920
91,899,578
11.9%
 
 

The percentage falls in The Mall and X-Leisure were considerably smaller than in recent quarters, which is a sign of stabilisation as shown by the movements in net initial yields underlying these valuations:


 
Mall
Junction
X-Leisure
UK *
 
 
 
 
 
September 2009
8.24%
7.32%
8.01%
8.00%
June 2009
8.25%
7.35%
7.99%
8.01%

* weighted average. The German portfolio is not valued in Q3.


Increasing signs of transactional activity in the market suggests that this trend may continuewhich at least for the next quarter is likely to more than compensate for continuing pressure on income in tenant markets.  In the third quarter this particularly affected The Mall, where the recycling of tenants going into administration is a longer term process, as valuations fell despite a very slight hardening of yields.


The Junction saw a valuation increase of 1.2% as yields in the retail warehouse sector hardened.


Whilst The Mall and The Junction publish quarterly valuations, X-Leisure has recommenced the publication of monthly unit prices.  As shown below, the October fund valuation was slightly higher than in September, which provides further evidence of stabilisation in values.  The movement in unit price largely reflects the release of a provision for repair costs in one of the fund's properties.


 
Value of properties
£000
Underlying valuation change in month
 
Net initial yield
Unit value at 31 October 2009
X-Leisure
512,350
0.02%
7.98%
£0.2071


Our focus remains on creating value through asset management initiatives. Nevertheless, if the current strength in the investment market is maintained, a number of potential development opportunities in The Junction may be considered.


  Capital Raising

The Group's firm placing and open offer completed on 10 September 2009, raising £69.2 million (gross) in new equity, with the introduction of new cornerstone investors in Parkdev and their associates, who now hold 26.1% of the shares in the Company.  Louis Norval and Neno Haasbroek joined the board on 15 September 2009 as non-executive directors representing Parkdev.


The net proceeds of the Capital Raising were £62.8 million, £46.4 million of which was used to pay down the full balance outstanding on the Group's revolving credit facility.  The Group currently has cash of around £12 million and its £58 million central facility is undrawn.


Property disposals

The Group continues to look for other ways to free up capital and to this end has agreed the sale of its wholly owned offices at 10 Lower Grosvenor Place for £10.5 million. The property was shown at £10.1 million in the interim financial statements, comprising its valuation of £9.3 million at 30 June 2009 and an additional £0.8 million representing the value of the headlease that we are required to show under relevant accounting standards.  As a result, the sale is expected to result in a NAV uplift of approximately £1 million after sale expenses.  The transaction is due to complete in February 2010 and the proceeds will be partly used to pay down the outstanding debt of £7.4 million on the property, with the remainder available for future investments.


The Group has started to market the Manchester Evening News Arena with GE, its joint venture partner. The initial interest that has been shown is encouraging.


Fund refinancing

In October 2009 the X-Leisure fund's Brighton property, which had been financed through an asset securitisation maturing on 31 October 2009, was refinanced under the fund's central banking facility. Together with the separate refinancing of the banking arrangements for the Castleford property, this completes the stabilisation of the fund's financial position and gives it greater flexibility for the future


The Mall fund continues to look at a number of options in advance of the effective maturity of its bonds in 2012 which include, as previously mentioned, the use of cash which is being retained in the fund to reduce debt.




For further information:


Capital & Regional:


Hugh Scott-Barrett, Chief Executive

Tel: 020 7932 8000

Charles Staveley, Group Finance Director

Tel: 020 7932 8000



Maitland


Martin Leeburn / Emma Burdett 

Tel: 020 7379 5151



  Notes to editors:


About Capital & Regional plc

Capital & Regional is the co-investing asset manager which specialises in town centre shopping centres, out of town retail parks, and urban entertainment complexes.  Capital & Regional founded The Mall and The Junction funds in conjunction with Aviva Fund Management.  It also founded the X-Leisure fund with Hermes Investment Management Limited, and has a number of other joint ventures and developments.  Its shares are quoted on the London Stock Exchange.


For further information see www.capreg.com 



Forward Looking Statements

This document contains certain statements that are neither reported financial results nor other historical information.  These statements are forward-looking in nature and are subject to risks and uncertainties.  Actual future results may differ materially from those expressed in or implied by these statements.  Many of these risks and uncertainties relate to factors that are beyond Capital & Regional's ability to control or estimate precisely, such as future market conditions, currency fluctuations, the behaviour of other market participants, the actions of governmental regulators and other risk factors such as the Company's ability to continue to obtain financing to meet its liquidity needs, changes in the political, social and regulatory framework in which the Company operates or in economic or technological trends or conditions, including inflation and consumer confidence, on a global, regional or national basis.  Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which apply only as of the date of this document.  Capital & Regional does not undertake any obligation to publicly release any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this document.  Information contained in this document relating to the Company should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSBRBDBGXBGGCB