Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 16 October, 2009

Vedanta Resources

Sterlite convertible note

RNS Number : 8966A
Vedanta Resources PLC
16 October 2009

   15 October 2009

Sterlite Industries (India) Limited

Announces a Proposed Convertible Notes Offering

Vedanta Resources plc's ("Vedanta") subsidiary, Sterlite Industries (India) Limited ("Sterlite") announces a proposed Convertible Notes Offering. The full text of the release issued by Sterlite is set out below. 


Sterlite Industries (India) Limited

Announces a Proposed Convertible Notes Offering

MumbaiIndia: Sterlite Industries (India) Limited ("Sterlite") today announced that it has filed a post effective amendment to its automatic shelf registration statement with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), which is effective immediately. Pursuant to this, it is offering to issue and sell, subject to market and other conditions, up to $500 million aggregate principal amount of Convertible Senior Notes that will be convertible into Sterlite's American Depositary Shares ("ADSs") (the "Offering"). 

Sterlite intends to use the net proceeds from the Offering for expansion of its copper business with allied power plant, acquisition of complementary businesses outside of India and any other permissible purpose under, and in compliance with, applicable laws and regulations in India, including the external commercial borrowing regulations specified by the Reserve Bank of India.

Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. and Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated are acting as joint bookrunners for the Offering. 

A registration statement on Form F-3 relating to the Convertible Notes has been filed with and declared effective by the SEC. A prospectus supplement relating to the Offering has been filed with the SEC. The prospectus supplement, the registration statement, together with the prospectus contained therein, and documents incorporated by reference, including our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009, as amended by our Form 20-F/A, are available on the website of the SEC at A copy of the preliminary prospectus supplement and accompanying prospectus related to the Offering may also be obtained by contacting: 

Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. 

100 Plaza One, Second Floor 

Jersey CityNJ 07311 

Attention: Prospectus Department 

or by email at 

Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated

1585 Broadway

New York, NY 10036

Attention: Prospectus Department    

or by email at 


About Sterlite

Sterlite is one of India's largest non-ferrous metals and mining companies with interests and operations in aluminum, copper and zinc and lead. It is a subsidiary of Vedanta Resources plc, a London-based diversified FTSE 100 metals and mining group. As of 31 March 2009, Sterlite had total assets of US$8,710 million and Income before income taxes, minority interests and equity in net/(loss)/income of associate of US$1,069 million. 

Sterlite's main operating subsidiaries are Hindustan Zinc Limited for its zinc and lead operations; Copper Mines of Tasmania Pty Limited for its copper operations in Australia; and Bharat Aluminium Company Limited for its aluminium operations. The company operates its own copper operations in India. The company has entered the commercial energy generation business and is in the process of constructing a 2,400MW independent power plant through its wholly owned subsidiary, Sterlite Energy Limited. 

Sterlite is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the code "500900", the National Stock Exchange in India under the symbol "STER" and the New York Stock Exchange in the United States in the form of ADSs, each representing one ordinary share, under the symbol "SLT". For more information, please visit The principal executive office of Sterlite Industries (India) Limited is located at Vedanta, 75 Nehru Road, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra 400-099, India

About this Press Release; Forward-Looking Statements

The issuer has filed a registration statement (including a prospectus) with the SEC for the offering to which this communication relates. Before you invest, you should read the prospectus supplement and the prospectus in that registration statement and other documents the issuer has filed with the SEC for more complete information about the issuer and this offering. You may get these documents for free by visiting EDGAR on the SEC Web site at Alternatively, the issuer, any underwriter or any dealer participating in the offering will arrange to send you the prospectus supplement and the prospectus if you request it by calling toll-free on +1-888-811-6003. 

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" relating to the proposed Offering, including principal amount of securities that Sterlite may offer in the Offering,. These forward-looking statements are subject to a variety of factors, including market conditions and other risks typically associated with securities offerings. You should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. Other than as required under applicable securities laws, Sterlite does not undertake to update these forward-looking statements. 


For further information, please contact:

Sumanth Cidambi

Director - Investor Relations

Vedanta Resources plc

Tel: +44 20 7659 4732 / +91 22 6646 1531

Faeth Birch

Robin Walker


Tel:  +44 20 7251 3801

About Vedanta Resources plc

Vedanta Resources plc ("Vedanta") is a London listed FTSE 100 diversified metals and mining major. The group produces aluminium, copper, zinc, lead, iron ore and commercial energy. Vedanta has operations in IndiaZambia and Australia and a strong organic growth pipeline of projects. With an empowered talent pool of 29,000 employees globally, Vedanta places strong emphasis on partnering with all its stakeholders based on the core values of entrepreneurship, excellence, trust, inclusiveness and growth.  

For more information visit


This press release contains "forward-looking statements" - that is, statements related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as "expects," "anticipates," "intends," "plans," "believes," "seeks," "should" or "will." Forward-looking statements by their nature address matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain. For us, uncertainties arise from the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the London Metal Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange rates and metal prices; from future integration of acquired businesses; and from numerous other matters of national, regional and global scale, including those of a political, economic, business, competitive or regulatory nature. These uncertainties may cause our actual future results to be materially different that those expressed in our forward-looking statements. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking statements.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange