Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xaar PLC (XAR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 14 October, 2009

Xaar PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 7141A
Xaar PLC
14 October 2009
 






FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

14 October 2009




Xaar plc



INTERIM MANAGEMENT STATEMENT



Xaar plc ("Xaar" or "the Group"), the inkjet printing technology group headquartered in Cambridge, is providing an Interim Management Statement covering trading from 1 July 2009 to 30 September 2009.


Trading and margins for the third quarter of the year were in line with the Board's expectations and were broadly stable at the levels seen in the first and second quarters of 2009.  


Launches of printing machines based on Xaar's Platform 3 technology continue, with eight of our OEM (original equipment manufacturer) customers exhibiting Platform 3 based machines at the recent Label Expo trade show held in Brussels. Sales of Platform 3 products are predominantly to customers based in Western Europe and North America and, whilst continuing to show modest growth over previous quarters, are still subject to the lengthy transition period between product launch and volume sales - a process which is exacerbated by the global recession.  Sales of Xaar's other product ranges are consistent with previous periods.


The consolidation of the Group's manufacturing facilities into a single plant in HuntingdonEngland is progressing to schedule. The design and planning phase of the programme is now complete and the first production processes have been relocated successfully. The overall time frame for the project remains at two years from March 2009; the costs and benefits of the project are in line with the original plan.


The Group's balance sheet remains strong. Net cash at 30 September 2009 was £9.6m (31 December 2008: £11.0m, 30 June 2009: £10.3m) after the payment of £1.5m of dividends (2008 final: £0.9m, 2009 interim: £0.6m) in the year to date.


The Board remains satisfied with the continuing stability in trading seen in the period. The overall trading environment remains unchanged from the time of the Half Yearly Report in August 2009.  There is still a lack of forward visibility of customer orders which, together with the ongoing uncertainty in the global business environment, contribute to a level of caution when looking ahead



Ends





CONTACTS


Xaar plc:

01223-423663

Ian Dinwoodie, Chief Executive

www.xaar.com

Andrew Taylor, Finance Director 




Singer Capital Markets Limited:

020-3205-7500

Shaun Dobson




Bankside Consultants:


Steve Liebmann or Andy Harris

020-7367-8883 / 07802-888159



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSBUBDGSUBGGCX