Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 13 October, 2009

ITV PLC

ITV completes offering of Con

RNS Number : 6960A
ITV PLC
13 October 2009
 



ITV plc

("ITV" or the "Issuer")


ITV completes GBP 135 million offering of Convertible Bonds due 2016


NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATESCANADAJAPANOR AUSTRALIA OR IN ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH OFFERS OR SALES WOULD BE PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW


ITV announces that the terms of its offering (the "Offering") of senior unsecured guaranteed convertible bonds due 2016 (the "Bonds") have been fixed as follows:


-

the issue size is GBP 135 million;

-

the conversion price has been set at 70.44 pence per share, which represents a premium of 40% over the volume weighted average price of ITV's ordinary shares from launch to pricing; and

-

the coupon has been set at 4.00% per annum payable semi-annually in arrear.


ITV intends to use the proceeds of the Offering to extend its average debt maturity, diversify the company's funding and increase the efficiency of the balance sheet.  


Credit Suisse and UBS Investment Bank are acting as Joint Bookrunners and Joint Lead Managers. 


Applications will be made for the Bonds to be admitted to listing on the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and admitted to trading on the Professional Securities Market of the London Stock Exchange plc.


Enquiries: 


ITV plc



Investor Relations



Christy Swords

Director of Investor Relations

Tel: 020 7157 6572

Pippa Foulds

Head of Investor Relations

Tel: 020 7157 6555




Press queries         


Tel: 0207 156 7266

Ruth Settle

Director of Corporate Comms    

Tel: 0207 156 7233

Louise Evans

Head of Corporate Comms

Tel: 0207 157 3710




Tulchan Communications Group     

Tel: 020 7353 4200

Susanna Voyle



    

Credit Suisse



Gillian Sheldon

UK Investment Banking

Tel: 020 7883 7976

Stuart Field

UK Investment Banking

Tel: 020 7883 3083

Mark Hammarskjold

Strategic Derivatives Group

Tel: 020 7883 7718




UBS



Mark Dalton

Global Capital Markets

Tel: 020 7567 0923

Hew Glyn-Davies

UK Investment Banking

Tel: 020 7568 2431





THIS ANNOUNCEMENT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN OFFER TO SELL OR THE SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO BUY ANY OF THE BONDS.

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES (AS DEFINED IN REGULATION S UNDER THE US SECURITIES ACT OF 1933, AS AMENDED ("REGULATION S"). THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT AN OFFER TO SELL SECURITIES OR THE SOLICITATION OF ANY OFFER TO BUY SECURITIES, NOR SHALL THERE BE ANY OFFER OF SECURITIES IN ANY JURISDICTION IN WHICH SUCH OFFER OR SALE WOULD BE UNLAWFUL. THE BONDS OR OTHER SECURITIES MENTIONED IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT HAVE NOT BEEN AND WILL NOT BE REGISTERED IN THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE UNITED STATES SECURITIES ACT OF 1933, AS AMENDED, AND MAY NOT BE OFFERED OR SOLD IN THE UNITED STATES (AS DEFINED IN REGULATION S) ABSENT REGISTRATION OR EXEMPTION FROM REGISTRATION UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT. THERE WILL BE NO PUBLIC OFFER OF THE BONDS IN THE UNITED STATES. IN ADDITION, THE BONDS ARE SUBJECT TO U.S. TAX LAW REQUIREMENTS.

IN THE UNITED KINGDOM THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS DIRECTED AT (I) PERSONS WHO HAVE PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE IN MATTERS RELATING TO INVESTMENTS FALLING WITHIN ARTICLE 19(5) OF THE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS ACT 2000 (FINANCIAL PROMOTION) ORDER 2005 (THE "ORDER"), (II) HIGH NET WORTH ENTITIES, AND OTHER PERSONS TO WHOM IT MAY OTHERWISE LAWFULLY BE COMMUNICATED FALLING WITHIN ARTICLE 49 OF THE ORDER, AND (III) PERSONS TO WHOM IT MAY OTHERWISE LAWFULLY BE COMMUNICATED (ALL SUCH PERSONS TOGETHER BEING REFERRED TO AS "RELEVANT PERSONS"). THIS ANNOUNCEMENT MUST NOT BE READ, ACTED ON OR RELIED ON BY PERSONS WHO ARE NOT RELEVANT PERSONS. ANY INVESTMENT OR INVESTMENT ACTIVITY TO WHICH THIS ANNOUNCEMENT RELATES IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO RELEVANT PERSONS AND WILL BE ENGAGED IN ONLY WITH RELEVANT PERSONS. BY READING THIS ANNOUNCEMENT, THE READER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT IT IS EITHER (I) OUTSIDE THE UNITED KINGDOM OR (II) A RELEVANT PERSON. 

IN MEMBER STATES OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA ("EEA"), THIS ANNOUNCEMENT AND ANY OFFER IF MADE SUBSEQUENTLY IS DIRECTED ONLY AT PERSONS WHO ARE "QUALIFIED INVESTORS" WITHIN THE MEANING OF ARTICLE 2(1)(E) OF THE DIRECTIVE 2003/71/EC (THE "PROSPECTUS DIRECTIVE") ("QUALIFIED INVESTORS") AND PURSUANT TO THE RELEVANT IMPLEMENTING RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY EACH RELEVANT MEMBER STATE. ANY PERSON IN THE EEA OTHER THAN THE UNITED KINGDOM WHO ACQUIRES THE BONDS IN ANY OFFER (AN "INVESTOR") OR TO WHOM ANY OFFER OF BONDS IS MADE WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE REPRESENTED AND AGREED THAT IT IS A "QUALIFIED INVESTOR", (AS DEFINED ABOVE). ANY INVESTOR WILL ALSO BE DEEMED TO HAVE REPRESENTED AND AGREED THAT (I) ANY BONDS ACQUIRED BY IT IN THE OFFER HAVE NOT BEEN ACQUIRED ON BEHALF OF PERSONS IN THE EEA OTHER THAN QUALIFIED INVESTORS, OR PERSONS IN THE UK AND OTHER MEMBER STATES (WHERE EQUIVALENT LEGISLATION EXISTS) FOR WHOM THE INVESTOR HAS AUTHORITY TO MAKE DECISIONS ON A WHOLLY DISCRETIONARY BASIS AND (II) THE BONDS HAVE NOT BEEN ACQUIRED WITH A VIEW TO THEIR OFFER OR RESALE IN THE EEA TO PERSONS WHERE THIS WOULD RESULT IN A REQUIREMENT FOR PUBLICATION BY THE ISSUER, THE GUARANTOR OR BY CREDIT SUISSE SECURITIES (EUROPE) LIMITED OR UBS LIMITED (TOGETHER, THE "JOINT BOOKRUNNERS") OF A PROSPECTUS PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 3 OF THE PROSPECTUS DIRECTIVE. THE ISSUER, THE GUARANTOR, THE JOINT BOOKRUNNERS AND ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES, AND OTHERS, WILL RELY UPON THE TRUTH AND ACCURACY OF THE FOREGOING REPRESENTATIONS AND AGREEMENTS.


THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT A SUMMARY OF THE OFFERING AND IS QUALIFIED IN ITS ENTIRETY BY REFERENCE TO THE OFFERING CIRCULAR TO BE PREPARED IN CONNECTION WITH THE OFFERING (THE "OFFERING CIRCULAR"). THIS ANNOUNCEMENT DOES NOT PURPORT TO IDENTIFY OR SUGGEST THE RISKS (DIRECT OR INDIRECT) WHICH MAY BE ASSOCIATED WITH AN INVESTMENT IN THE BONDS. EACH INVESTOR SHOULD READ THE OFFERING CIRCULAR FOR MORE COMPLETE INFORMATION REGARDING THE BONDS BEFORE MAKING AN INVESTMENT DECISION.

THE JOINT BOOKRUNNERS ARE ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE ISSUER AND NO ONE ELSE IN CONNECTION WITH THE BONDS AND WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE TO ANY OTHER PERSON FOR PROVIDING THE PROTECTIONS AFFORDED TO CLIENTS OF THE JOINT BOOKRUNNERS, OR FOR PROVIDING ADVICE IN RELATION TO THE BONDS.

NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IS OR WILL BE MADE AS TO, OR IN RELATION TO, AND NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY IS OR WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE JOINT BOOKRUNNERS, OR BY ANY OF THEIR AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS AS TO OR IN RELATION TO THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR VERIFICATION OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT, THE OFFERING CIRCULAR, PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INFORMATION ON THE ISSUER OR THE GUARANTOR OR ANY OTHER WRITTEN OR ORAL INFORMATION MADE AVAILABLE TO ANY INTERESTED PARTY OR ITS ADVISERS AND ANY LIABILITY THEREFOR IS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED.

IN CONNECTION WITH THE OFFERING, THE JOINT BOOKRUNNERS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES MAY, FOR THEIR OWN ACCOUNT, ENTER INTO ASSET SWAPS, CREDIT DERIVATIVES OR OTHER DERIVATIVE TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO THE BONDS AND/OR THE UNDERLYING ORDINARY SHARES AT THE SAME TIME AS THE OFFER AND SALE OF THE BONDS OR IN SECONDARY MARKET TRANSACTIONS. THE JOINT BOOKRUNNERS AND ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME HOLD LONG OR SHORT POSITIONS IN OR BUY AND SELL SUCH SECURITIES OR DERIVATIVES OR THE UNDERLYING ORDINARY SHARES. NO DISCLOSURE WILL BE MADE OF ANY SUCH POSITIONS OTHER THAN AS REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAWS AND DIRECTIVES.


IN CONNECTION WITH THE OFFERING, THE JOINT BOOKRUNNERS AND ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES ACTING AS AN INVESTOR FOR THEIR OWN ACCOUNT MAY TAKE UP BONDS OR THE UNDERLYING ORDINARY SHARES AND IN THAT CAPACITY MAY RETAIN, PURCHASE OR SELL FOR THEIR OWN ACCOUNT SUCH SECURITIES AND ANY SECURITIES OF THE ISSUER OR ANY RELATED INVESTMENTS AND MAY OFFER OR SELL SUCH SECURITIES OR OTHER INVESTMENTS OTHERWISE THAN IN CONNECTION WITH THE OFFERING. THE JOINT BOOKRUNNERS DO NOT INTEND TO DISCLOSE THE EXTENT OF ANY SUCH INVESTMENT OR TRANSACTIONS OTHERWISE THAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY LEGAL OR REGULATORY OBLIGATION TO DO SO.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IODMJBJTMMMBBJL