Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Viridas PLC (PRS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 30 September, 2009

Viridas PLC

Half Yearly Report

RNS Number : 8839Z
Viridas PLC
30 September 2009
 



Viridas PLC

Interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2009


CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT


Our Future - Jatropha, a dedicated sustainable energy crop - Owner managers of plantations in Brazil.

 

OPERATIONAL REVIEW

Group operating loss for the half year ended 30th June 2009 amounted to £231,322 (31st August 2008 £252,498)


These figures relate to the costs incurred maintaining the AIM listing, the personnel associated with the development of the jatropha project, and the costs related to the extended time frame of the fund raising.


A retained loss of £217,936 (31st August 2008 £282,661) has been transferred to reserves. Net assets at the half year end stood at £136,841(31st August 2008 £709,176).  


FUND RAISING

As highlighted in my statement for the period ended 31st December 2008, the year 2009 was designated as the year we would embark on the third stage of our five stage strategic plan, subject to the raising of further funds. Accordingly, during the period in question much time and effort has been dedicated to such a fund raising. The financial climate has been less than helpful, and the whole process has taken far longer and required far more human and financial resource than we had originally anticipated.  However, the Group is currently in discussions with a number of potential investors regarding the necessary funding to progress the Jatropha project, and the directors are optimistic, based on those discussions, that funding will be made available.  


A successful share placing will provide Viridas with additional working capital, enable the company to deliver against the third stage of its business plan, and to take advantage of the significant opportunities currently available in the European Transport Fuel and Electricity Generating Markets. Viridas believe the additional funds would enable the company to achieve a significant advantage in the growing and development of jatropha curcas as a dedicated energy crop, produced for the supply of sustainable, certifiable crude jatropha oil and jatropha biomass to the European energy market.


THE NEXT STAGE

The third stage of Viridas' business plan is to acquire and plant a 250 hectares base farm, in the state of Bahia, in Brazil, to act as a platform from which to launch the fourth stage of Viridas jatropha project, the roll out of 30,000 hectares of commercial jatropha plantation. The objectives of the base farm are five-fold: 


1] The establishment of an essential nursery for the production of the company's own seedlings to be used for the planting out of the base farm and subsequent Hectares needed for the industrial production of jatropha.


2] To acquire on an 'on going' basis representative data and 'know how' relevant to the large scale planting, pruning and general agronomical husbandry of industrial jatropha growing.


3] To establish a training ground for the staff and employees that will be necessary to run the commercial plantations.


4] To establish a hub for the garaging and up keep of the farm machinery that will be needed on a rotational basis on the farms.


5] To establish a laboratory for the on-going research and development of jatropha plant sciences, jatropha agronomy, crushing, pelletisation and small scale esterification to produce biofuel for Viridas' own transportation needs, and small scale co-generation for Viridas' own energy needs. 


PROSPECTS

Driven by Ecological, Geo-Political and Economic considerations the next decades will provide significant opportunities to supply the Road Transport Fuel market and the Electricity Generating Industry with sustainable renewable energy from dedicated energy crops. Viridas intend to avail themselves of those opportunities.


Over the past few years much hard work has gone into repositioning the group, organising the raising of additional funds and developing the company's jatropha strategy. We now look forward to the exciting prospect of realising the next stage of our project, and creating the world's leading jatropha producer.



S.J.Wootliff

Chairman

30th September 2009 


Enquiries:


Stanley Wootliff

Chairman, Viridas plc

0113 2350632




Matthew Robinson

FinnCap

0207 600 1658



  

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED

30 JUNE 2009




Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

 2009

Unaudited

6 months

ended

31 August

2008

Audited

Period ended

31 December

2008


£  

£  

£  





Revenue 

-  

2,275,660  

-  







Operating loss 

(231,322)  

(252,498)  

(439,857)  





Finance income

700  

7,048  

5,972  

Finance expense

(2,061)

(11,411)

(18,000)





Loss before taxation

(232,683)  

(256,861)  

(451,885)  





Taxation

14,747

(25,800)

-





Loss for the period from continuing operations

(217,936)

(282,661)

(451,885)





Loss for the period from discontinued operations

-  

-  

(170,232)  





Loss for the period

(217,936)  

(282,661)  

(622,117)  









Loss per share




Basic and diluted continuing operations

(0.89p)  

(1.16p)  

(1.86p)  

Basic and diluted discontinued operations

-  

-  

(0.69p)  

Total basic and diluted

(0.89p)  

(1.16p)  

(2.55p)  





Dividend per share

-  

-  

-  










Change of year end


The Company's year end was changed to 31 December at the end of 2008. Accordingly the comparative interim information relates to the six months ended 31 August 2008.


Discontinued Operations


Following a strategic review of the business all previous activities have been ceased and the Directors are now focusing on the Jatropha business.

  



CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2009

   


Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

 2009

Unaudited

6 months

ended

31 August

2008

Audited

Period ended

31 December

2008


£  

£  

£  





Loss for the period

(217,936)

(282,661)

(622,117)





Total recognised income and expense for the period

(217,936)

(282,661)

(622,117)







  

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

 AS AT 30 JUNE 2009



Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

 2009

Unaudited

6 months

ended

31 August

2008

Audited

Period ended

31 December

2008


£  

£  

£  

ASSETS




Non-current assets




Property, plant and equipment

2,127

44,832

3,679

Total non-current assets

2,127

44,832

3,679





Current assets




Inventories

-

570,962

-

Trade and other receivables

35,104

768,184

277,973

Cash and cash equivalents

387,336

857,596

1,083,792

Total current assets

422,440

2,196,742

1,361,765





Total assets

424,567

2,241,574

1,365,444





LIABILITIES




Current liabilities




Trade and other payables

157,720

792,507

193,444

Current tax payable

  68,390

20,700

49,809

Obligations under finance leases

  -

5,368

3,220

Bank loans

  -

2,528

384

Bank overdraft

61,616

711,295

712,614

Total current liabilities

287,726

1,532,398

959,471





Non-current liabilities




Obligations under finance leases

-

-

-

Bank Loans

-

-

-

Deferred tax liability

-

-

-


   




Total non-current liabilities

-

-

-









Total liabilities

287,726

1,532,398

959,471





Net assets

136,841

709,176

405,973





EQUITY




Share capital

2,435,796  

2,435,796  

2,435,796  

Share premium account

2,007,339  

2,007,339  

 2,007,339  

Capital redemption reserve

27,000  

27,000  

27,000  

Translation reserve

118,004  

132,947  

169,200  

Retained deficit

(4,451,298)

(3,893,906)

(4,233,362)

Total equity

136,841

709,176

405,973






 

 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2009





Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

 2009

Unaudited

6 months

ended

31 August

2008

Audited

Period ended

31 December

2008


£  

£  

£  





Cash flows from operating activities








Loss before tax

(232,683)

(256,861)

(550,290)

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

1,552

5,384

8,299

Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment

-

-

5,684

Interest receivable

(700)

(7,048)

(5,972)

Interest payable

2,061

11,411

18,000

Decrease in inventories

-

397,562

968,524

Decrease/(Increase) in trade and other receivables

242,869

(80,412)

409,799

Decrease in trade and other payables

(35,724)

(119,274)

(718,337)

Foreign exchange movement

(51,196)

44,854

80,669






(73,821)  

(4,384)  

216,376  

Interest paid

(2,061)  

(11,411)  

(18,000)  

Tax refund/(paid) 

33,328

(41,390)

(58,308)

Net cash from operating activities

(42,554)

(57,185)

140,068





Cash flows from investing activities




Interest received

700  

7,048  

5,972  

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

-  

(20,899)  

(341)  

Sale of property, plant and equipment

-

-

12,434

Net cash generated from/(used in) investing activities

700

(13,851)

18,065





Cash flows from financing activities




Repayment of loans

(384)  

(3,116)  

(5,260)  

Repayment of finance leases

(3,220)

(3,222)

(5,370)

Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities

(3,604)

(6,338)

(10,630)





(Decrease)/increase in cash in the period

(45,458)

(77,374)

147,503





Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

371,178

223,675

223,675





Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

325,720

146,301

371,178








   




   

NOTES TO THE INTERIM REPORT


1. The financial information set out in this interim report does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The group's statutory financial statements for the period ended 31 December 2008, prepared under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), have been filed with the Registrar of Companies. The auditor's report on those financial statements was unqualified and did not contain a statement under section 237 (2) of the Companies Act 1985.

The interim financial information has been prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement principles of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and on the same basis and using the same accounting policies as used in the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2008. The interim financial statements have not been audited or reviewed in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagement 2410 issued by the Auditing Practices Board.


The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention. As described in the Chairman's statement the Group is currently in discussions with a number of potential investors regarding the funding to progress the jatropha project, and the Directors are optimistic, based on discussions to date, that funding will be made available.


In the event that funding is not made available, the forecasts prepared by the Directors indicate that the Group has sufficient cash resources to enable it to satisfy the budgeted overhead base until January 2010. Given all former activities have ceased and the Directors will not commit to any future projects or expenditure not reflected in the cash flow forecast until sufficient funding is secured, the Directors are of the view that they can satisfy all remaining overhead costs from existing cash resources.


The Directors therefore believe that the going concern basis is appropriate for the preparation of the financial statements as they are in a position to meet all its liabilities as they fall due.

 

2. The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share is based on the loss for the period of £217,936 (2008: loss £282,661) and a weighted average number of ordinary shares of 24,357,956 (2008: 24,357,956).

 

3.  No interim dividend will be paid.

 

4.  Copies of the interim report can be obtained from: The Company Secretary, Viridas P.L.C., 647, Roundhay Road, Leeds LS8 4BA and are available to view and download from the Company's website : www.viridasplc.com




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR EALNNASDNEFE