Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Petropavlovsk Plc (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 24 September, 2009

Petropavlovsk Plc

Tender Offer and Consent Soli

RNS Number : 6421Z
Petropavlovsk PLC
24 September 2009

Petropavlovsk Plc (formerly Peter Hambro Mining Plc) - Announcement of results of Tender Offer and Consent Solicitation

Petropavlovsk Plc
24 September 2009


On 2 September 2009 Peter Hambro Mining Group Finance Limited (Companyannounced:

  • a Tender Offer and Consent Solicitation (each as defined below) to the holders of the outstanding US$53,000,000 7.00 per cent. Guaranteed Gold Equivalent Exchangeable Bonds due 2012 (Bonds) issued by the Company pursuant to which the holders of the Bonds (Bondholderswere invited to tender their Bonds to the Company for cash (Tender Offer), subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the tender and consent memorandum relating to the Tender Offer and the Consent Solicitation dated 2 September 2009 (Tender and Consent Memorandum)and 

  • that, in conjunction with the Tender Offer, a meeting of the Bondholders had been convened by the Company to take place on 24 September 2009, to consider and, if thought fit, pass the extraordinary resolution set out in the Notice (as defined below) (Extraordinary Resolution which, subject to certain conditions set out therein, sought to make certain changes to the transaction documents to permit the Company, at its option, to redeem and cancel all, but not some only, of the Bonds on the Settlement Date (as defined below(Consent Solicitation,

in each case as more particularly described in the Tender and Consent Memorandum.


The Company hereby announces that:

  • at the meeting of the Bondholders convened by the notice delivered to Euroclear Bank S.A./N.V. and Clearstream Banking, société anonyme dated 2 September 2009 (Notice) and held on 24 September 2009, the Extraordinary Resolution was duly passed by the requisite majority;

  • the amendments to the terms and conditions of the Bonds and the terms of the fiscal agency agreement dated 19 October 2007 referred to in the Extraordinary Resolution have been effected following the passing of the Extraordinary Resolution;

  • the Company, following the passing of the Extraordinary Resolution, has exercised its call option (Call Option) pursuant to Condition 8(b) (Redemption at the Option of the Issuer) in respect of the Bonds not tendered pursuant to the Tender Offer; and

  • the settlement date for both the Tender Offer and the redemption of Bonds pursuant to the exercise of the Call Option (Settlement Dateis expected to be 1 October 2009.

  Requests for information in relation to this announcement should be directed to:

The Dealer Manager

J.P. Morgan Cazenove Limited
20 Moorgate

London EC2R 6DA

United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 20 7588 2828
Fax: +44 20 7155 9603
Attention: Joe Seifert

The Tender Agent

Lucid Issuer Services Limited
Leroy House

436 Essex Road
London N1 3QP
United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 20 7704 0880
Fax: +44 20 7067 9098

Attention: David Shilson



This announcement must be read in conjunction with the Tender and Consent Memorandum. This announcement and the Tender and Consent Memorandum contain important information which should be read carefully. If you are in any doubt as to the effect of the matters referred to in this announcement, you are recommended to seek your own financial and legal advice, including as to any tax consequences, immediately from your stockbroker, bank manager, solicitor, accountant or other independent financial or legal adviser. 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange