Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 06 August, 2009


Tender and Consent of OAO TMK

RNS Number : 9801W
06 August 2009

NOTICE OF RESULTS - 6 August 2009

Tender and Consent of OAO TMK in relation to 
TMK Capital S.A.'s outstanding U.S.$ 600,000,000 10.00% Loan Participation Notes 

due 2011 (ISIN: XS0373732063)

OAO TMK ('TMK') today announces the final results of its previously announced invitation to holders (the 'Noteholders') of TMK Capital S.A.'s outstanding U.S.$600,000,000 10.00 per cent. Loan Participation Notes due 2011 (ISIN: XS0373732063) (the 'Notes') to submit offers to sell for cash any or all of their Notes (the 'Tender Invitation') and to vote in respect of an Extraordinary Resolution without any offer to sell such Notes (the 'Consent Invitation').

Each of the Tender Invitation and the Consent Invitation expired on 31 July 2009 at 4.00 p.m. London time.

Under the Tender Invitation, TMK has accepted for purchase U.S.$413,300,000 in aggregate principal amount of Notes validly tendered and not withdrawn pursuant to the Tender Invitation being all of the Notes that were validly tendered for purchase at the Purchase Price. No Pro-Ration Factor has been applied to the Notes.

Noteholders will receive either the Early Offer Purchase Price of U.S.$90,000 per U.S.$100,000 in principal amount of the Notes plus the Early Consent Fee of U.S.$5,000 per U.S.$100,000 in principal amount of the Notes or the Late Offer Purchase Price of U.S.$87,000 per U.S.$100,000 in principal amount of the Notes plus the Late Consent Fee of U.S.$3,000 per U.S.$100,000 in principal amount of the Notes (together, the 'Purchase Price') depending on when the relevant offer to sell Notes was submitted.

TMK will also pay accrued and unpaid interest ('Accrued Interest') from (and including) 29 July 2009 to (but excluding) the date of payment of the Purchase Price (the 'Settlement Date') on those Notes which are accepted for purchase by it. The Settlement Date is expected to be 20 August 2009.

All Notes purchased by TMK pursuant to the Tender Invitation will be tendered to TMK Capital S.A. for cancellation.

As at the Settlement Date, TMK expects the aggregate principal amount of the Notes outstanding and not held by TMK to be U.S.$186,700,000.

Noteholders holding in the aggregate U.S.$120,900,000 in principal amount of the Notes voted in favour of the Extraordinary Resolution without offering to sell their Notes. Such Noteholders will receive either the Early Consent Fee of U.S.$5,000 per U.S.$100,000 in principal amount of the Notes or the Late Consent Fee of U.S.$3,000 per U.S.$100,000 in principal amount of the Notes depending on when their vote was submitted.

TMK also confirms that the Transaction Condition has been satisfied and the Extraordinary Resolution was passed at a meeting of Noteholders held on 4 August 2009. Noteholders holding in the aggregate U.S.534,200,000 in principal amount of the Notes (which represented approximately 89.03 per cent. of the outstanding aggregate principal amount of the Notes as at the date of the meeting) voted in favour of the Extraordinary Resolution.

The Tender Invitation and the Consent Invitation were made on the terms and subject to the conditions set out in a Tender and Consent Memorandum dated 8 July 2009 (including the offer and distribution restrictions therein). Capitalised terms used in this announcement but not defined have the meanings given to them in the Tender and Consent Memorandum.

UBS Limited and VTB Capital plc acted as the joint dealer managers for the Tender Invitation and the Consent Invitation. Lucid Issuer Services Limited acted as tender and tabulation agent.

This notice does not constitute an offer to purchase any securities or a solicitation of an offer to sell any securities.

For further information please contact UBS Limited or VTB Capital plc on +44 20 7567 0525 or +44 20 3334 8029 respectively.  Requests for information in relation to the procedures of the Tender Invitation or Consent Invitation should be directed to Lucid Issuer Services Limited on +44 20 7704 0880.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange