Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 24 July, 2009

UCB

UCB krijgt positief advies van het CHMP voor Ke...





Europese vergunning voor het in de handel brengen aanbevolen voor
Keppra® (levetiracetam) als adjunctieve behandeling van aanvallen met
partieel begin bij zuigelingen en jonge kinderen met leeftijden van
een maand tot vier jaar

Brussel (België), 24 juli 2009 - persbericht, - UCB maakte vandaag
bekend dat het Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use (CHMP)
van het European Medicines Agency (EMEA) een positief advies heeft
uitgebracht met de aanbeveling dat de Europese Commissie een
vergunning voor het in de handel brengen zou toekennen voor Keppra®
(levetiracetam) als adjunctieve behandeling van aanvallen met
partieel begin bij zuigelingen en jonge kinderen met leeftijden van
een maand tot ten hoogste vier jaar.

De beslissing van het CHMP is gebaseerd op de resultaten van een
dubbelblinde, gerandomiseerde, multicentrische, placebogecontroleerde
Fase III-studie voor het evalueren van de werkzaamheid en de
tolerantie van een orale oplossing van Keppra® (20-50 mg/kg/dag) bij
116 pediatrische patiënten met leeftijden van een maand tot ten
hoogste vier jaar, met onbehandelbare aanvallen met partieel begin.
De zuigelingen en kinderen in deze studie vertoonden aanvallen met
partieel begin, met of zonder secundaire veralgemening, die
onvoldoende behandeld waren ondanks een behandeling met een of twee
andere middelen tegen epilepsie.

"Dit is de eerste goed gecontroleerde studie die informatie geeft
over de werkzaamheid en de tolerantie van levetiracetam bij
zuigelingen en jonge kinderen met onvoldoende behandelde aanvallen
met partieel begin. De resultaten van deze studie wijzen erop dat
levetiracetam een waardevolle nieuwe behandelingsoptie zal zijn voor
zeer jonge patiënten met epilepsie met partieel begin", aldus
Associate Professor Jesus Eric Pina-Garza, Children's Hospital in
Vanderbilt, Nashville, Tennessee, VS.

In deze klinische studie bleek Keppra® de frequentie van aanvallen
met partieel begin significant te verminderen aangezien 43,1% van de
met Keppra® behandelde patiënten tijdens de evaluatieperiode (vijf
dagen) ten minste 50% vermindering van de aanvalsfrequentie
vertoonde, vergeleken met 19,6% van de met placebo behandelde
patiënten (p=0,013). Keppra® werd in de pediatrische populatie
doorgaans goed verdragen. De meest frequent gemelde
behandelingsgerelateerde bijwerkingen (> 5%) die meer frequent waren
in de met Keppra®behandelde groep, waren somnolentie (13,3% vs. 1,8%
met placebo) en irriteerbaarheid (11,7% vs. 0% met placebo).

"Het positieve advies van de CHMP is bemoedigend nieuws voor ouders
met zeer jonge kinderen met aanvallen met partieel begin die
onvoldoende reageren op de huidige medicatie. Wij kijken uit naar de
beslissing van de Europese Commissie om de beschikbaarheid van
Keppra® uit te breiden naar kinderen van één maand tot vier jaar met
aanvallen met partieel begin", aldus Troy Cox, President, CNS
Operations, UCB.

Sinds de eerste lancering in 1999 heeft Keppra® als resultaat van een
programma van innovatief onderzoek en klinische studies, zijn
potentieel als breedspectrum middel tegen epilepsie kunnen
realiseren. Als gevolg hiervan is Keppra® beschikbaar voor een aantal
vormen van aanvallen en in een aantal formuleringen (tabletten van
250 mg, 500 mg, 750 mg en 1 000 mg, orale oplossing met 100 mg/ml en
een concentraat van 100 mg/ml voor infuusoplossing als alternatief
voor patiënten bij wie een orale toediening tijdelijk niet mogelijk
is.)

In Europa is Keppra® goedgekeurd als:

  * Monotherapie voor de behandeling van aanvallen met partieel
    begin, met of zonder secundaire veralgemening bij patiënten vanaf
    de leeftijd van 16 jaar met een nieuwe diagnose van epilepsie
  * Adjunctieve behandeling bij de behandeling van aanvallen met
    partieel begin, met of zonder secundaire veralgemening, bij
    volwassen en kinderen vanaf de leeftijd van vier jaar met
    epilepsie
  * Adjunctieve behandeling bij de behandeling van myoclonische
    aanvallen bij volwassenen en adolescenten vanaf de leeftijd van
    12 jaar met juveniele myoclonische epilepsie
  * Adjunctieve behandeling bij de behandeling van primair
    veralgemeende tonisch-clonische aanvallen bij volwassenen en
    adolescenten vanaf de leeftijd van 12 jaar met idiopathische
    veralgemeende epilepsie

Keppra® vormde de basis voor de groei van de epilepsiefranchise van
UCB, die nu uitgebreid is met Vimpat® (lacosamide) dat in Europa
beschikbaar is als adjunctieve therapie voor de behandeling van
aanvallen met partieel begin, met of zonder secundaire veralgemening
bij patiënten met epilepsie, met leeftijden van 16 jaar en ouder en
in de VS als adjunctieve behandeling voor de behandeling van
aanvallen met partieel begin bij patiënten met epilepsie met
leeftijden van 17 jaar en ouder. In de VS is Vimpat® een gereguleerde
substantie volgens Schedule V. In de VS werd Keppra® XR in 2008
eveneens goedgekeurd als bijkomende behandeling bij andere
anti-epileptische behandelingen voor patiënten met aanvallen met
partieel begin met leeftijden van 16 jaar en ouder.


Voor verdere vragen kan u terecht bij:
Antje Witte, Corporate Communications & Investor Relations, UCB
T +32.2.559.9414, antje.witte@ucb.com

Nancy Nackaerts, External Communications, UCB
M: +32 473 86 44 14, nancy.nackaerts@ucb.com


Over epilepsie
Epilepsie is een chronische neurologische aandoening die wereldwijd
ongeveer 50 miljoen personen treft waaronder 3 miljoen in de VS. De
aandoening wordt veroorzaakt door abnormale, overmatige elektrische
ontladingen van de zenuwcellen of neuronen in de hersenen. Epilepsie
is gekenmerkt door een neiging tot herhaalde aanvallen en is
gedefinieerd door twee of meer niet-uitgelokte aanvallen. Er zijn
vele verschillende vormen van aanvallen en epileptische syndromen en
een effectieve classificatie bepaald de behandeling en de prognose.

Over Keppra® in Europa: Keppra® in tabletvorm werd voor het eerst in
2000 in Europa goedgekeurd als adjunctieve therapie bij de
behandeling van aanvallen met partieel begin met of zonder secundaire
veralgemening bij patiënten met epilepsie van 16 jaar en ouder. Sinds
2000 heeft Keppra® verschillende bijkomende indicaties gekregen.
Consulteer de Europese "Samenvatting van de Productkenmerken" op


http://www.emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/keppra/H-277-PI-nl.pdf

Over Vimpat® in Europa
Consulteer de Europese "Samenvatting van de Productkenmerken" op


http://www.emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/vimpat/H-863-PI-nl.pdf

Over UCB
UCB, Brussel, België (www.ucb.com) is een biofarmaceutische
onderneming die zich toelegt op onderzoek, ontwikkeling en
commercialisering van vernieuwende geneesmiddelen, met nadruk op het
vlak van het centrale zenuwstelsel en immunologieziekten. UCB telt
ongeveer 10 000 medewerkers in meer dan 40 landen en haalde in 2008
een omzet van EUR 3,6 miljard. UCB is genoteerd op Euronext Brussel
(symbool: UCB).

Toekomstgerichte verklaring
Dit persbericht bevat uitspraken over de toekomst op basis van
bestaande plannen, ramingen en overtuigingen van het management.
Dergelijke uitspraken zijn onderworpen aan risico's en onzekerheden
waardoor de reële resultaten aanzienlijk kunnen verschillen van de
resultaten in dergelijke toekomstgerichte uitspraken in dit
persbericht. Belangrijke factoren die tot dergelijke verschillen
kunnen leiden, zijn: wijzigingen in de algemene economische,
zakelijke en concurrentiesituatie, effecten van toekomstige
gerechtelijke beslissingen, wijzigingen in wettelijke voorschriften,
schommelende wisselkoersen en de aanwerving en handhaving van zijn
werknemers.


Klik op onderstaande link voor de pdf-versie van het persbericht:


Dit persbericht is oorspronkelijk gedistribueerd door Hugin. Enkel de 
afzender is verantwoordelijk voor de inhoud van dit bericht.