Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

21st Century Tech (C21)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 02 July, 2009

21st Century Tech

Pre-close Trading Update

RNS Number : 9516U
21st Century Technology PLC
02 July 2009

2 July 2009


21st Century Technology plc 

("21st Century", "the Company" or "the Group")

Pre-close Trading Update

21st Century (formerly TG21 plc), the vehicle installation service provider supplying public transport CCTV and other monitoring systems, today issues the following pre-close trading update ahead of its unaudited results for the 6 months to 30 June 2009, which will be announced on 9 September 2009

Profit after tax is significantly ahead of market expectations for the first 6 months of the year and we anticipate pipeline orders will maintain this momentum for the full year Our Public Transport Solutions business has made a major contribution in the first half with sales of EcoManager in the UK and CCTV sales in Europe performing well. We have also seen a growth in on-bus CCTV sales to Go-Ahead in the UK

We are expecting net debt at 30 June 2009 to be under £0.7m (31 December 2008: £nil) despite the fact that in the period the Group made a payment of over £0.5m in respect of the acquisition of the remaining 25% holding in our subsidiary, 21st Century Crime Prevention Services Limited ("CPS") and £0.3m final dividend payment to the vendor of CPS out of the 2008 profit of CPS. No further dividend is payable by CPS to the vendor, the Group's cash flow is in line with management expectations and we anticipate that in the second half of the year net debt will reduce once more.

The Group has a number of opportunities which should enable us to maintain and build upon this excellent start to the year.  We will provide a full update on these projects with our interim results in September. 


For enquiries please contact:

Peter Ward, Chairman

Nick Grimond, Chief Executive

Wilson Jennings, Finance Director

21st Century Technology plc                   Tel: 020 8710 4016

Graham Webster

Daniel Stewart & Company plc                Tel: 020 7776 6550

Barnaby Fry/Vicky Watkins 

Hogarth Partnership                              Tel: 020 7357 9477

Notes to Editor:

Launched in 1993, the company began as Toad plc and was focused on the distribution of in-car entertainment systems and vehicle security products.  Under the stewardship of Chairman Peter Ward, former Chairman and CEO of Rolls Royce Motors and Cunard Line, who joined the board at the end of 2001, the Group's strategy has been to reposition itself away from its legacy businesses into markets with better growth potential while leveraging its core strengths - nationwide field force of vehicle electrical engineers, call centre and distribution facilities

In line with this strategy, in 2005 the company took a controlling stake in 21st Century Crime Prevention Services Ltd which recently merged with fellow subsidiary, Toad (UK) Ltd, to form 21st Century Technology Solutions Ltd ("Solutions").  Solutions is the preferred supplier of on-board CCTV systems for Arriva UK Bus and has pioneered the use of WiFi with on-board CCTV systems.  Solutions was also the first company to successfully launch automatic video downloads and a bus CCTV monitoring system (HeartbeatTM).  

Solutions' new EcoManager product has contributed significantly to the recent increase in revenue in the Group's Public Transport Solutions division. The EcoManager system, which incorporates a passenger counting facility, is aimed at reducing fuel costs, improving safety and enhancing revenues for bus operators by monitoring driving styles against fuel consumption. 

The Company was renamed "TG21 plc" in 2005 and, to reflect the repositioning of the Group, changed this name to "21st Century Technology plc" in June 2009.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange